TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-16-2013, 06:50 AM   #1
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,526
Ceton InfiniTV6 PCI-e version now available

In case anyone's interested, it's now posted on Amazon ($299) and Newegg ($294) and appears to be in stock with free shipping from both vendors.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...vglnk-c1247-20

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815706005
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 07:16 AM   #2
davezatz
Funkadelic
 
davezatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,273
I wonder what that tells us about TiVo Roamio 6-tuner pricing, if anything? Hm.
davezatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 06:52 PM   #3
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 833
Yes just got an email about it! Been dying to get one of these!
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 10:04 PM   #4
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,455
It says with the one PC you can run 6 TV's throughout the house. How do you get the video to the TV? Does it only work with smart TV's? How do you change the channel if you're not in the room with the PC? I assume via Ethernet but what does it take for this control to work.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 10:15 PM   #5
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 833
You use the Ceton Echo. Kinda like a Tivo Mini.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815706003
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 01:30 AM   #6
Worf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,627
It uses Windows Media Center and the WMC Extenders like Xbox360s and the Ceton Echo (the only two WMC Extenders that currently work with WMC - all the older ones are no-go).
Worf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 08:08 AM   #7
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Worf View Post
It uses Windows Media Center and the WMC Extenders like Xbox360s and the Ceton Echo (the only two WMC Extenders that currently work with WMC - all the older ones are no-go).
Correction - they're the only ones that work with Windows 8 and WMC. Older extenders from Linksys, HP, and D-Link will still work with Windows 7 and WMC.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 06:51 PM   #8
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.unnatural View Post
Correction - they're the only ones that work with Windows 8 and WMC. Older extenders from Linksys, HP, and D-Link will still work with Windows 7 and WMC.
Correction to the correction, I don't think the Ceton Echo works with Windows 8. The only one that does is the XBox 360.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 08:40 PM   #9
socrplyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
Correction to the correction, I don't think the Ceton Echo works with Windows 8. The only one that does is the XBox 360.
Correct

From http://cetoncorp.com/products/echo/
Quote:
Windows 8 does not support non-Microsoft extenders, including the Ceton Echo.

socrplyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 11:02 PM   #10
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by socrplyr View Post
Thanks for confirming correctly my correction to the correction
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 09:35 AM   #11
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
Correction to the correction, I don't think the Ceton Echo works with Windows 8. The only one that does is the XBox 360.
I stand corrected. Last time I checked they were working on a solution to that problem. Apparently they haven't got it working yet.

FWIW, I was a beta tester for the Echo and it is a product that is not quite ready for prime time, IMHO. I sent mine back for a refund when the beta test ended. If you need to use an extender with Windows 8 then the X-Box 360 is your only current option.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 03:37 PM   #12
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,000
I think everyone who's purchased them so far is a "beta tester" I sent the ones I had back pretty quickly as well. Definitely NOT ready for primetime! I hear they're close to the big Android FW update though, so I will definitely be watching with peaked interest.

Now back to your regularly scheduled thread......
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 07:55 AM   #13
buscuitboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 690
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.unnatural View Post
Correction - they're the only ones that work with Windows 8 and WMC. Older extenders from Linksys, HP, and D-Link will still work with Windows 7 and WMC.
I have contemplated getting one of these Ceton tuners. I realize these other media extenders are probably no longer being made, but are these pretty much the ones from each:

HP X5400 (http://www.amazon.com/HP-X5400-Media.../dp/B00068IXRI

DSM-750 http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DSM-750...ywords=dsm-750

Linksys DMA2200 http://www.amazon.com/Cisco-Linksys-...inksys+DMA2200


Are there any others out there? If so, what models? Just curious

Now, from what I can tell, it seems like the Xbox360 is STILL the best option (& probably why a lot of these are no longer being made), but was just wondering about all the other ones that might be out there (& can possibly get from ebay or Amazon marketplace).
buscuitboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 11:16 AM   #14
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,526
The HP is actually the X280N, the model you linked is a V1 extender for XP MCE only.

It and the DMA2100/2200 are the only three recommended V2 extenders, but as you said the Xbox 360 is the best of all of them and more importantly for some, the only one that works with Win8 MC. Plus it can be the cheapest if you can find a used Slim with a broken DVD drive, I wouldn't bother with any of the older models.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 11:58 AM   #15
buscuitboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
I wouldn't bother with any of the older models.
Yea, this is what I pretty much figured & would most likely just go with an Xbox360 as stated since it would seem to serve several purposes over the others (media extender, DVD player, game machine & media streamer), but was just wondering.
buscuitboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 12:02 PM   #16
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,000
"buscuitboy"

"slowbiscuit"

Wow, for some reason I have a hankerin' for some good ole' biscuits 'n gravy this mornin'!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 01:09 PM   #17
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,526
If all you want an extender to do is have access to recordings or live TV then any of the older models will work fine for Windows 7 or older. The main advantage of newer extenders is that they may be able to play more types of video formats.

If your provider likes to flag your content then an extender may be your best bet for sharing TV with other rooms. Otherwise, I personally prefer individual PCs for each room as they are far more versatile than any extender, past or present.

If you like to play movies streamed from a server or other PC, then an X-Box or Echo may work, but there's no guarantee. I've found that a media player, like the WDTV Live or a Roku, supplements an extender quite nicely without breaking the bank or taking up a lot of space. The extender is used for live or recorded TV and the media player is used for everything else. Then again, I prefer a multiple PC option, mainly because I'm on FIOS and don't have to deal with flagged content.

I've tried every model extender except for the D-Link and frankly I don't care for any of them. The UI is laggy and sometimes unresponsive, regardless of the make or model. The PC solution is the best I've found to date, but sadly it won't work for everyone due to DRM issues.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:13 AM   #18
buscuitboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 690
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.unnatural View Post
If you like to play movies streamed from a server or other PC, then an X-Box or Echo may work, but there's no guarantee. I've found that a media player, like the WDTV Live or a Roku, supplements an extender quite nicely without breaking the bank or taking up a lot of space. The extender is used for live or recorded TV and the media player is used for everything else. Then again, I prefer a multiple PC option, mainly because I'm on FIOS and don't have to deal with flagged content.
Yea, I actually have a few media players; WDTV and Seagate models. They work excellent for streaming media from a networked PC. I am also actually in the process of possibly getting an Xbox360 anyway so this would most likely be my choice as an extender if I ever go the route of a Ceton tuner product.

I still like my TiVos (S3 & S4s) so probably stay with them for a bit here anyway. I am with Comcast so my regular channels are not flagged for protection and I can easily transfer shows between TiVos. I briefly had HBO & Showtime and while they protected these from being transferred (still could stream them between two Premieres), I no longer subscribe to either so its no longer an issue.

If this "flagging" across all channels becomes an issue with Comcast, then that will be the day I take a serious look at the Ceton/Xbox360 option (or maybe even the TiVo mini route).
buscuitboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |