TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-16-2012, 09:59 AM   #1
catfan64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 215
New DVR showing up in Now Playing

I have 2 premier's, and an older series 2, all connected to my network. My series 2 dvr is named "Series 2", and shows up in the Now playing list on both my premier's. I just installed KMTTG, and and have upoloaded a few recordings from the series 2, to my pc. Now, on both my premier's, in addition to the "series 2" dvr showing in my now playing list, there is also a "DVR-4298" which has all the same shows, that my series 2 does. Is this normal?
catfan64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 01:30 PM   #2
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,872
No, but I've seen it happen before. Reboot all three TiVos and then restart kmttg. That should fix it.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 08:34 PM   #3
catfan64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 215
That did the trick. Thanks
catfan64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 05:58 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by catfan64 View Post
I have 2 premier's, and an older series 2, all connected to my network. My series 2 dvr is named "Series 2", and shows up in the Now playing list on both my premier's. I just installed KMTTG, and and have upoloaded a few recordings from the series 2, to my pc. Now, on both my premier's, in addition to the "series 2" dvr showing in my now playing list, there is also a "DVR-4298" which has all the same shows, that my series 2 does. Is this normal?
I'm assuming the TiVo Service Number for the S2 ends in 4298?

TiVo's been having something going on lately where owner assigned names, the ones you go to their website to do, have been "forgotten" and the default ones are showing up instead.

A few days ago it happened to my S3 for the second time since the first of the year.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |