TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-29-2011, 08:06 AM   #1
caryrae73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stillwater, MN
Posts: 68
Stuck on Tivo Central

I woke up this morning and my Tivo was stuck on Tivo Central and nothing happened when I pushed the remote buttons. I have had my Tivo Premiere for about 1 1/2 weeks. I had to unplug it and plug back in to get it to work again. Has this happened to other people and is there another way to get it to work if it happens again without unplugging it?
caryrae73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 09:06 AM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,480
That is really the only way to reboot upon a hard stop. I actually had the same thing happen this morning, though it was seeing remote commands and was recording two shows while unresponsive.
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 09:44 AM   #3
gburdhimo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Freeze/Lock up on Tivo Central

I also had a freeze/lock up on Tivo Central this morning. I was searching for a method to restart without having to pull power. The remote control commands are still being recognized (seeing the yellow response from the Tivo when pressing buttons) and was hoping for a "Ctrl - alt -delete" like restart option from remote; but haven't found one.
gburdhimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 09:56 AM   #4
casperc65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
I also had it happen, but after I unplugged it and plugged it back in again I noticed it had finally added Hulu plus, which still is not working LOL
casperc65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 10:21 AM   #5
jbkmsp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 22
I had it too, my premiere rebooted and is ok BUT now my Series 2 won't boot up. I've tried several times unplugging to no avail. Any suggestions welcome!
jbkmsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 10:47 AM   #6
vectorcatch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 127
Well his is kind of weird. I had a hard stop this morning as well. Turned On the tv and the premiere was at TiVo Central completely frozen. My premiere hasn't locked up for at least 6 months prior to this. It seems like a little more than coincidence this happened at the same time for people.
vectorcatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 10:57 AM   #7
nasafella
SpaceMan
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Yep, same thing yesterday morning.
nasafella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 11:22 AM   #8
Sowise2007
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
I'm stuck on TiVo Central.... So what do I do?
Sowise2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 11:24 AM   #9
caryrae73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stillwater, MN
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sowise2007 View Post
I'm stuck on TiVo Central.... So what do I do?
Just have to unplug the Tivo for a few seconds then plug back in and let it reboot.
caryrae73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 11:39 AM   #10
Traci
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by caryrae73 View Post
I woke up this morning and my Tivo was stuck on Tivo Central and nothing happened when I pushed the remote buttons. I have had my Tivo Premiere for about 1 1/2 weeks. I had to unplug it and plug back in to get it to work again. Has this happened to other people and is there another way to get it to work if it happens again without unplugging it?
Seems to be the thing this morning.
Same here . Just stuck on central.
Hate to keep unplugging and rebooting. But looks like its the only way.

Traci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 11:59 AM   #11
ecoblue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 29
Both of my Premieres had similar symptoms yesterday morning. They were stuck on TiVo Central, playing live tv in the HDUI window, and continuing to record shows, but were otherwise non-responsive to infrared remote control.

I left them alone for several hours to go grocery shopping and found them in the same state when I returned. Although I tried several tricks I read about on this forum, unplugging the power cord was the only solution that worked.

I wonder if it is more than coincidence that several units seemed to have become non-responsive at the same time?
ecoblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 02:21 PM   #12
casperc65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
I'm sure it was the upgrade. As I posted earlier, when I did the reboot I finally had Hulu plus showing up.
casperc65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 02:47 PM   #13
kemscm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Grrr. Got back from playing golf and couldn't watch the 500 -- I had to wait until it was completely finished recording to start watching it. You'd think they could do this on a weekday when there were no special sports events? (And the Hulu doesn't even work, so this is for naught anyhow?) Who is responsible for the programming?
kemscm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 04:33 PM   #14
Cap'n Preshoot
Registered User
 
Cap'n Preshoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 71
Both of our Premier's were stuck

We came home today from being away 2 days only to find (as apparently others have) that their TIVO box was "stuck". The Living room unit was stuck on TIVO Central and the one in the master bedroom was stuck on a message informing me of a channel lineup change.

From the looks of things no recordings were missed, but power-cycle/reboots were required on both to get them back. That seems somewhat out of character for TIVO - - I'll bet their support lines were ringing.

Bad form guys, totally bad form. Either do a much better job testing new code before rolling it out or proactively advise the customer in advance.
Cap'n Preshoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 06:57 PM   #15
rahnbo
Registered User
 
rahnbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 723
They should just focus on fixing what's broke and nothing else. No new features, no new ipad junk (full disclosure I'm an Android junkie but still I don't even care about an Android app), no Hulu or Pandora junk. Just fix the stupid thing then leave it alone. Move on to your next version that I won't buy but at least will be happy with what I have wasted my money and a great deal of my patience on for the past year.
rahnbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 07:24 PM   #16
shorties
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahnbo View Post
They should just focus on fixing what's broke and nothing else. No new features, no new ipad junk (full disclosure I'm an Android junkie but still I don't even care about an Android app), no Hulu or Pandora junk. Just fix the stupid thing then leave it alone. Move on to your next version that I won't buy but at least will be happy with what I have wasted my money and a great deal of my patience on for the past year.
What is absolutely pathetic, is that the iPad app is the best interface TiVo has made yet, its the only redeeming quality of my Premiere. I don't understand how they can be so slow at fixing the problems of the premiere yet they can just make a brand new iPad app that does everything the premiere does and more, and release it in the meantime.

Oh and i was frozen this morning as well, weird TiVo weird.
shorties is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 08:17 AM   #17
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,741
There is already a long-standing thread for the problem that some people in this thread are describing (temporary ignoring remote, yellow lights flash with remote presses):

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...79#post8544079
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 09:35 AM   #18
JavaJoe_2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbkmsp View Post
I had it too, my premiere rebooted and is ok BUT now my Series 2 won't boot up. I've tried several times unplugging to no avail. Any suggestions welcome!

Both of my Premiers I had to reboot because of the freeze up.
Also my Series 2 is still stuck stuck on powering up......
I have tried 6+ reboots. Ideas????
JavaJoe_2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 01:22 PM   #19
rahnbo
Registered User
 
rahnbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
There is already a long-standing thread for the problem that some people in this thread are describing (temporary ignoring remote, yellow lights flash with remote presses):

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...79#post8544079
Hey crxssi this one is a little different I think. It happened to a whole lot of people at the same time all on Sunday/Sunday morning myself included and it seemed to be much different from the normal "Stops responding to the remote" issues you and I have both seen many times in the SDUI and HDUI. This thing was just flat out locked up hard in Tivo Central as the TV was turned on. No amount of waiting made it go away. This is different (to me) in that normally it doesn't lock up until a button is pressed on the remote. This time it was already locked up AND it didn't record any TV shows since the last time I knew it to be working and I've not seen it happen before given the above circumstances. Thus, I do think its a new issue and not quite the same. However, I think I could follow one thread but even though there are now 3 (includes the one I tried to start just on HDUI remote lockup) but it may be worthwhile to keep the variations split up. Or not. Just wanted to point out the differences.
rahnbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 07:31 PM   #20
JavaJoe_2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahnbo View Post
Just wanted to point out the differences.
There IS a difference. It's the Hulu(?) software (14.8) upgrade(?).
I have still yet to get my Series 2 up and running.
Both of my Premiers are fine after the reboots.
Reported it to TiVo and have yet to get a reply.
I have rebooted a dozen or so times.
Any ideas with the Series 2 ????
JavaJoe_2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 09:02 PM   #21
rahnbo
Registered User
 
rahnbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by JavaJoe_2 View Post
There IS a difference. It's the Hulu(?) software (14.8) upgrade(?).
I have still yet to get my Series 2 up and running.
Both of my Premiers are fine after the reboots.
Reported it to TiVo and have yet to get a reply.
I have rebooted a dozen or so times.
Any ideas with the Series 2 ????
I'm not sure what you mean. We're talking about the Premiere and the different ways it freezes up since day 1 and since the update. I do have an S2 DT but haven't noticed any similar problems in the context of this thread.
rahnbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 09:17 PM   #22
JavaJoe_2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 35
Nevermind...I thought we were talking about the recent upgrade, guess I was wrong.
I gotta be up to 30 x's now, unplug, re-plug, unplug re-plug.....UGGGHH!!
I'll get my series 2 figured out.
Thanks anyway.
JavaJoe_2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 10:55 PM   #23
talanjs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 33
Has anyone had an issue with 14.8 and the "no network connection" or N07 error?
__________________
JT

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are the people our parents warned us about...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tivo HD
TiVo Premiere
talanjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 09:21 AM   #24
caryrae73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stillwater, MN
Posts: 68
I sent an e-mail to Tivo about the problem and got this response:

Quote:
Thank you for contacting TiVo Customer Support. I'd be glad to assist you with your freezing questions. This is definitely an issue that our engineers are working on a resolution for. At this time, there is no ETA for a fix on this issue, but we are working diligently find the cause of the problem and get the issue resolved, as soon as possible.
Who knows if or when this will be fixed since people have complained about it for a while.
caryrae73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 09:21 AM   #25
dumbfun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Short version: Looks like my update came through Monday night. Reboot fixed it. Annoying.

Long version: I woke up this morning with my Premiere stuck at Tivo Central, and had to do a hard boot with the handy "crawl on my hands and knees behind the tv stand and speakers at 7:00 in the morning without cursing and waking up the whole house". It was awesome. Also, I got the bonus of Hulu Plus (which I hope works) to go with Netflix (which doesn't work, so I use my PS3). Sweet deal all around.

Last edited by dumbfun : 05-31-2011 at 09:22 AM. Reason: hey look it's my first post!
dumbfun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 09:50 AM   #26
Noodles168
Registered User
 
Noodles168's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NE PA
Posts: 10
I recd and installed , my TiVo May 17th. Running 14.7 I experienced the dreaded lockup but it always after a little time come out of it. The unit upgraded to 14.8 last Tuesday. This morning 5/31/11 it locked up solid on the HD TiVo Central menu "My Shows" which is interesting in that is not where I was when I shut down last night. I pulled the plug to reboot TiVo. Called TiVo Support who directed me to use the SD menu. Said also that they have been inundated with complaints since 14.8 was installed and that there would be a 14.8. ?? to fix the problem. I explained that I had experienced the problem with 14.7 too. Got no interested response to that info.
__________________
Noodles
__________________
Noodles
Noodles168 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 10:46 AM   #27
tivoknucklehead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 624
same here, looks like a major snafu
tivoknucklehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 11:26 AM   #28
NiteCourt
Registered User
 
NiteCourt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Erie, PA (Millcreek)
Posts: 91
yup, both of mine locked up.
NiteCourt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 06:57 PM   #29
steinbch
Registered User
 
steinbch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 83
I'm having the same problem, but have found a temporary work around. If you have the iPad app and your TiVo locks up on the TiVo central screen, you can just tune to a channel using the iPad app and then you gain control of the TiVo again wit the regular remote. I'm not sure if this would also work with the iPhone app (itv?).
steinbch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 07:05 PM   #30
twhiting9275
TV Buff!
 
twhiting9275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 340
Add me to the list of individuals locked up. Unfortunately, Tivo doesn't believe in a 'power' button, they've gone as far as remove the 'restart' link from the HD UI.
twhiting9275 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |