TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-09-2012, 12:52 PM   #1
oldradio99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Humax Tivo 2 Network issues

I have an old Tivo 2 Humax which I keep running because it is easy to burn DVD's for relatives with no cable.

All of a sudden my Humax will not connect to the Tivo service. It sees my network (wireless) and shows a connection. It has a valid IP address. But when I try to connect to the Tico service, the regular error is no DHCP.

My router hasnt changed and my other Tivo HD connects fine.

I have rebooted the router (multiple times), rebouted the Tivo (multiple times). run the set up for the network connector and everything else on the Tivo site.

I am at a loss.

Why no DHCP when the router is set for DHCP?

Could my hardware be failing?

What makes it worse is that this is my machine with Lifetime!


Thanks

Last edited by oldradio99 : 07-09-2012 at 02:18 PM.
oldradio99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 06:18 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,905
Try setting your DHCP to the router's IP (usually 192.168.1.1).

Edit: set the DNS and Gateway servers to above.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!

Last edited by ThAbtO : 07-10-2012 at 02:46 PM.
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 02:38 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Try setting your DHCP to the router's IP (usually 192.168.1.1).
Are you sure you mean DHCP?

and not DNS server?

If the the TiVo has the same IP number as the router, that's two devices with the same "address" and I don't think any good will come of that.

What I would suggest is to give everything on the network that doesn't travel a fixed IP address, shrink the router DHCP address pool down to one or two more addresses than needed with the fixed IP addresses outside of that range, reboot everything, and see if the computer can ping the TiVo's newly assigned fixed IP address.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |