TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-13-2012, 06:20 PM   #1
Whatah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Our Comcast digital basic changed to digital only can Tivo control 2 different boxes?

We have digital basic via Comcast in Nashville area

Current configuration
Main tv
Coaxial connection giving channels 1-20
Digital box Motorola DCH70 on 1 tv that gives channels 1-70ish, no on demand. Tivo series2 controls this digital box via IR blaster and the normal tivo remote.

2 other tvs
Just coaxial connection giving channels 1-20


As of today the coaxial connection no longer gives over the air cables channels.
We got for no additional installation/service charge 2 new "digital transport adapters" (DCI105COM1). This adapter has an "IR In" port.

My question, can the tivo series2 connect/control two different digital boxs or does one of the two inputs have to be a "it just works" input like a smart card, over the air, or cable over coaxial?
Whatah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 06:12 AM   #2
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,955
It can't control two boxes. The other input has to be analog cable.

Your dual tuner just became a single tuner.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 09:51 AM   #3
Whatah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
In theory if I got a digital antenna could we use it for the second tuner?

But the antenna input would not show up with program descriptions in our tivo guide, correct? We would have to specific the specific channel and timeslots to record for those channels, right?
Whatah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 09:09 PM   #4
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,063
Just get a new Tivo
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 04:30 AM   #5
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whatah View Post
In theory if I got a digital antenna could we use it for the second tuner?

But the antenna input would not show up with program descriptions in our tivo guide, correct? We would have to specific the specific channel and timeslots to record for those channels, right?
Nope. The tuners are analog only.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 09:07 AM   #6
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
The dual tuners require analog cable. It is rather complex and costly to recreate analog cable the analog tuners can tune. It would be easier and cheaper to upgrade to a Premiere.

The Series 2 DT can only be set up for one box, period. Single tuner TiVos can be set for two boxes, but one box has to be satellite, the other cable, OTA, or IPTV (cable to TiVo setup), and only one at a time can be used.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |