TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-13-2012, 05:38 PM   #1
ShellKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
help need to upgrade 3 of 4 tivos

Trying to figure out the best way to 'upgrade' our TV viewing and could really use some help. Here's what we currently use:
Series 1 (new harddrive) with Lifetime
Series 2 on $6.95 monthly
Series 2 on $9.95 monthly
TivoHD with Lifetime (our main tv and the only one we currently watch in HD)

The problem is the series 1 & 2 tivos all have composite cables and I want to buy new flat TVs. I tried plugging the composite cables into component inputs on a new tv and I ended up with a black and white picture. So I started thinking I should get new tivos too. ugh.

I called tivo and the customer service rep had all sorts of options including upgrading my series 1 and/or 2 tivos to lifetime if I bought a new tivo. Not really helpful since the problem is they don't plug into anything. Or I can transfer the low monthly rates to a new machine(s). Tempting for sure. But then I stress about my cable company and cable cards and getting them to play nice . . . It's difficult to give up the Sony Series 1 with Lifetime -- but with only composite cables it's worthless, right?

ugh. My husband is no help. He hates tv and just wants to be able to use a tivo to watch baseball in his office and see the whole score on the screen (it gets cut off on the c2001 CRT tv.) This is up to me to figure out. Any thoughts or questions that will lend me some clarity?
ShellKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 06:27 PM   #2
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,308
OMG / OMA ... Get a NEW Husband!

Composite and Component are different formats I am surprised that you get B/W video with the mismatch.

If the new TV supports the old analog TV format you could use the RF output of the Series1/2. You probably won't be satisfied with the video quality.

Are you sure the new TV does not have at least 1 Composite input? If it does you could get a inexpensive switch. A 4 input composite switch can be found for around $20. A quick search found "Cables To Go 28750 4x2 S-Video, Composite Video and Stereo Audio Selector Switch" $18 on Amazon it has a connection on the front which is handy for portable items like video cameras and game consoles.


Link to the Optimum West support page Using TiVo with iO TV

I would be tempted to swap out the 2 Series 2's with one Premiere (it records 2 channels)
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.

Last edited by HomeUser : 06-13-2012 at 06:37 PM. Reason: Link to Optimum West support page
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 06:57 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,646
You can get any of the older Series 3/HD/XL and simply change the TSN on your monthly 9/6.95. Premiere would be 12.99.

They have HDMI and component connectors. Records 2 channels at once, uses cable cards instead of cable boxes. Its mainly for cable and OTA not satellite.

Amazon.com has S3 available.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 11:12 PM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post
Are you sure the new TV does not have at least 1 Composite input?
These days the manufacturers integrate one of the component inputs with a composit input.
If you're using a composit connection, you plug the yellow in a designated input of the component connection.
Like this:



Maybe the OP didn't have the video line connected to the designated input. She might have thought she was seeing B&W, but was actually seeing blue (just a thought).
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!

Last edited by steve614 : 06-13-2012 at 11:22 PM.
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 09:23 AM   #5
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 788
If the new TV has an analog tuner (NTSC) you can use the coaxial output of the S1/S2 TiVo's as the TV's input. You will have to leave your TV tuned to channel 3/4 and use the TiVo's as the tuner.
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |