TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-12-2012, 03:13 PM   #1
jlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 52
Where's the 'STOP" button on the remote to quickly delete a show I'm watching?

Coming from DISH's excellent DVR, I'm a bit frustrated by Tivo's lack of quick way to stop the show I'm currently watching and delete it.

Currently I would need to hit the Tivo button, it takes me to the Main Menu, Choose My Shows, then find the recording (among hundreds on the list) I was JUST watching and then delete it.

Why can't I just hit stop and then choose to the delete the recording I no longer want to watch?

I do know that if I fast forward to the end of the recording, the delete pop-up windows will show up.. but I don't want to fast forward to the end of the show if I'm no longer interested in it!
jlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 03:16 PM   #2
DancnDude
Thrice as nice
 
DancnDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 7,221
Try pressing Left (it should "stop" the recording and take you back to the show in the Now Playing list) then press Clear. Pressing Clear on any item (or folder) in the Now Playing list will delete the item(s).
__________________
XBox Live Gamertag - DancnDude
Wii code - 5559-0767-1390-1788
DancnDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 05:15 PM   #3
etz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 214
Yea, do the left then clear thing.

But even if you do press TiVo TiVo to get to the list of your shows, why is it so hard to find it among the hundreds of shows in there? Doesn't the focus automatically fall on the most recent program you accessed....the one you were watching? I think that's how it works for me.
etz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 05:17 PM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,604
And pressing the left arrow (which takes you to the previous menu in the GUI) within the last 5 minutes of the recording should bring up a screen to give you to the option to delete or keep right then.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 05:28 PM   #5
jlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 52
Why do I need to wait until the last 5 minutes to give me the 'instant delete key' function?

If I do the Tivo button, it will NOT automatically focus on the last program viewed. Instead, I have to manually scroll through hundreds of programs to find the one viewed. So tedious!
jlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 05:36 PM   #6
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlin View Post
Why do I need to wait until the last 5 minutes to give me the 'instant delete key' function?

If I do the Tivo button, it will NOT automatically focus on the last program viewed. Instead, I have to manually scroll through hundreds of programs to find the one viewed. So tedious!
So use the Left, Clear method. It's the same number of button presses as it would take to get the instant delete option in the last 5 minutes. Hardly tedious.
__________________
Keeping a job isn't about knowing how to do it, it's about knowing how to make everyone else believe you know how to do it.. --Choccy
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 10:08 PM   #7
nrc
Cracker Soul
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Living in a four letter world.
Posts: 2,419
The end of the show prompt is really just a convenience to remind you to delete shows that you've watched. As noted, the 'left, clear' always works and it's no more key presses then you're used to.
__________________

Not entirely square
nrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 10:41 PM   #8
Series3Sub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 571
I also have Dish DVR's (yes, excellent and the best out there today), but you will get used to (feel very natural) the "Left, Clear," and you will find it just as fast and easy as what you do on Dish DVR's. Once your brain understands there is no proper "Stop" button, and you accept the LEFT button maneuver to stop, you will find it 2nd nature in no time. Even better, you can RESTORE a deleted program so longs as nothing recorded over that portion of the HDD. That is one feature of the TiVo that Dish lacks, and I have used it on occasions and felt the bitter sting at an accidental deletion on the Dish DVR that I can NEVER bring back again. Of course, TiVo would sue Dish if it offered such a feature .

Also, you may be used to Dish's options of pressing numbers to get deep into menus very quickly by memory (Menu, 6,1 . . . etc.) while it is a bit more tedious to maneuver among the menus on TiVo, especially on the Premiere as it is SOOOO SLOOOOWW, unlike the superior snappy, fast responding Series 3 (IMHO) . But be open minded to TiVo's legacy menu access approach and over time as you get used to how things work on a TiVo and where options are located, you will learn to navigate rather quickly.

Also, there are some "shortcut key" access to menus or commands. That will help you avoid having to plod through the menus or options such as one touch for organizing Now Playing and pressing one key to move instantly from the top of the list to the bottom. There are more tips and tricks like that. Of course you know to press the TiVo button twice to quickly get to Now Playing, list? Dish's contextual help was always there to explain things, but not so on TiVo, so take some notes or play around to learn the new moves. You will get used to them.

Anyway, perhaps some kind member of this forum may post the link to the tips and tricks (shortcut keys) to various menus and options.

Last edited by Series3Sub : 06-12-2012 at 10:47 PM.
Series3Sub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 11:18 PM   #9
etz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlin View Post
If I do the Tivo button, it will NOT automatically focus on the last program viewed. Instead, I have to manually scroll through hundreds of programs to find the one viewed. So tedious!
I dunno, I did some testing with my premiere, both in SD and HD interfaces. Whenever I watched a program and pressed TiVo-TiVo, the focus did land on whatever was the last watched program. The program was deep into my list and there was no scrolling necessary.
etz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 12:55 AM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlin View Post
Coming from DISH's excellent DVR, I'm a bit frustrated by Tivo's lack of quick way to stop the show I'm currently watching and delete it.
...
So, are you interrupted while watching porn very often?


__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 07:05 AM   #11
takeshi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlin View Post
Why can't I just hit stop and then choose to the delete the recording I no longer want to watch?
Because there is no stop. As stated above: left, clear.
takeshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 08:30 AM   #12
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlin View Post
Why do I need to wait until the last 5 minutes to give me the 'instant delete key' function?

If I do the Tivo button, it will NOT automatically focus on the last program viewed. Instead, I have to manually scroll through hundreds of programs to find the one viewed. So tedious!
It should put you where you were last in the "My Shows" list. This is how my TiVos behave. I could be at item 70 out out 100. Leave the list and go to Netflix or something. But when I go back to the "My Shows" list it will be in the same place it was when I left it previously.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 10:32 AM   #13
jlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 52
Thank you all for your wonder help and suggestions.

I did try the Left arrow key last night and it worked perfectly... I didn't even attempt to find where the 'clear' key is.
jlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 12:11 PM   #14
DancnDude
Thrice as nice
 
DancnDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 7,221
Clear is at the lower-left of the remote (it's in the same spot on the newer remotes):


Also check out this blog post for all the TiVo remote shortcuts.
__________________
XBox Live Gamertag - DancnDude
Wii code - 5559-0767-1390-1788
DancnDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 12:16 PM   #15
jlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Series3Sub View Post
Also, you may be used to Dish's options of pressing numbers to get deep into menus very quickly by memory (Menu, 6,1 . . . etc.) while it is a bit more tedious to maneuver among the menus on TiVo, especially on the Premiere as it is SOOOO SLOOOOWW, unlike the superior snappy, fast responding Series 3 (IMHO) . But be open minded to TiVo's legacy menu access approach and over time as you get used to how things work on a TiVo and where options are located, you will learn to navigate rather quickly.
Are you saying Series 3 Tivo HD is far faster than the new Premier unit? I just picked up an used unit from Craiglist... perhaps I should ditch my Premier (still within the 30 days period for cancellation) and use Series 3 Tivo HD (with Lifetime subscription).
jlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 12:21 PM   #16
etz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 214
I think it's that the S3 interface is faster than the Premiere's HD interface. The Premiere's SD interface is essentially the same as the S3's interface.

I use the SD interface on the Premiere because I find the HD interface to be too slow and buggy and the SD interface meets my needs just fine.
etz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 12:24 PM   #17
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlin View Post
Are you saying Series 3 Tivo HD is far faster than the new Premier unit? I just picked up an used unit from Craiglist... perhaps I should ditch my Premier (still within the 30 days period for cancellation) and use Series 3 Tivo HD (with Lifetime subscription).
In HDUI mode, the Premiere can be rather sluggish because of its need for constant internet connection.
Put the Premiere in SDUI mode and I bet it will be just as fast as the Series 3.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 10:07 PM   #18
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 6,976
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
In HDUI mode, the Premiere can be rather sluggish because of its need for constant internet connection.
Put the Premiere in SDUI mode and I bet it will be just as fast as the Series 3.
I have an active S3 and an Elite running in SDUI mode. The menus react so quick in both as to be indistinguishable in speed.

I don't run the HDUI menus because I'm a speed freak, and so far there aren't any mission critical features missing from the SDUI.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 03:06 PM   #19
Grakthis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
I have an active S3 and an Elite running in SDUI mode. The menus react so quick in both as to be indistinguishable in speed.

I don't run the HDUI menus because I'm a speed freak, and so far there aren't any mission critical features missing from the SDUI.

This is weird, because I find the Premiere to be much faster when both are running SD menus. I run the S3 in the bedroom and the Premiere in the living room.

I run my premiere in HD menus (wired Ethernet) and I find that even in HD menus it's a hair faster.
Grakthis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 04:09 AM   #20
Series3Sub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 571
I should say that I was referring to the Premiere in HDUI being slow, not the SDUI. However, the HDUI finally taking advantage of the HDTV is a major point of the Premiere. So, having to step-down to the SDUI for the Premiere to function without frustration doesn't say much good about the S4's major upgrade and selling point (HDUI) for the Premiere line. For me, there just isn't anything on a Premiere that I would miss on an S3. I have one TiVo Series 4 for the antenna discount and got an XL so that mom will be using both Series 4 exclusively for the benefit of streaming from one box to the other. I have all Series 3 (648's & 658), and will be getting another 648 soon, and the transfer via Ethernet is good enough for me. If there is to be a Series 5, I really hope it will be ready for prime time.

Last edited by Series3Sub : 06-15-2012 at 04:15 AM.
Series3Sub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 01:41 PM   #21
Larry in TN
Registered User
 
Larry in TN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlin View Post
Coming from DISH's excellent DVR, I'm a bit frustrated by Tivo's lack of quick way to stop the show I'm currently watching and delete it.
The way I do that is to hold the skip-forward button (2 seconds?). That skips to the end of the program so you'll then get the keep/delete screen when you exit.
Larry in TN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |