TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-05-2011, 03:21 AM   #1
kk7cu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Tivo Premiere Not compatable with Optimum West

Starting in June I tried to add a Tivo Premiere in addition to my 8 year old Series 2. After 5 tech visits, 8 cable cards, and 2 Tivo Premiers the Premiere got sent back to Tivo. The techs were also telling me about other people on their system that had more that 20 cable cards tried with no success. They say that no Series 4 Tivos have ever worked on Optimum West (Formerly Bresnan). I purchased a Tivo HD (series 3) off Ebay, and the first cable card tried worked perfectly the first time. Anyone else had similar problems with a Tivo Premier on their network?
kk7cu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 12:17 PM   #2
bcronin
Registered User
 
bcronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hyde Park, NY
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by kk7cu View Post
Starting in June I tried to add a Tivo Premiere in addition to my 8 year old Series 2. After 5 tech visits, 8 cable cards, and 2 Tivo Premiers the Premiere got sent back to Tivo. The techs were also telling me about other people on their system that had more that 20 cable cards tried with no success. They say that no Series 4 Tivos have ever worked on Optimum West (Formerly Bresnan). I purchased a Tivo HD (series 3) off Ebay, and the first cable card tried worked perfectly the first time. Anyone else had similar problems with a Tivo Premier on their network?
You're using M-cards, yes? Silly question but I had to ask ...
--
bc
bcronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 02:47 PM   #3
LI-SVT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 126
Did they use a tuning adaptor? Here in NY the tuning adaptors don't work well with the series 4. They work better with the series 3.
LI-SVT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 03:11 PM   #4
kk7cu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
They are Motorola M cards, and I have two Tivo HDs working with them now. There is no tuning adapter on Optimum West. The cards just refuse to authorize on the Tivo Premiere.

Auth = MP
kk7cu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 04:27 PM   #5
danjw1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by kk7cu View Post
They are Motorola M cards, and I have two Tivo HDs working with them now. There is no tuning adapter on Optimum West. The cards just refuse to authorize on the Tivo Premiere.

Auth = MP
File a complaint with the FCC. That is likely the only way they will get around to fixing it.
__________________
Dan
Tivo HD (activated on Comcast)
danjw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 10:35 PM   #6
ShellKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Has this been resolved? I have Optimum as my cable company and was thinking of buying a Tivo Premiere to use with an M card. I currently have an HD Tivo with a cable card and it works fine.
ShellKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |