TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-23-2011, 01:59 PM   #1
ccoulson
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 94
hard disk died in my S3. Repair or toss?

My S3 apparently has a fried hard disk - I am stuck on the "Almost there..." screen. So, the question is, do pay Weaknees for a replacement drive ($200 for the 750Gb I currently have) or just get a new Premiere (they are under $100 on Amazon now!).

I also understand folks are interested in old S3 units.

By the way, I still have an S2 DT and an early S2 single tuner that have been chugging along with no problem since 2002!

Last edited by ccoulson : 07-23-2011 at 02:37 PM.
ccoulson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 02:11 PM   #2
Mars Rocket
Loosely wound
 
Mars Rocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sinnoh region
Posts: 10,274
What kind of service did you have for it?
Mars Rocket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 02:16 PM   #3
ccoulson
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 94
Month to month on the second unit discount. I haven't discontinued it yet.
ccoulson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 02:20 PM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,222
Do you have the original drive or did you buy it already upgraded? You could bake your own replacement 1TB drive for the price of the drive and your time. Even if you have to go the instantcake route, it is still <$100. Or you could go with dvr dude. The drive in the Premiere you are talking about is less than half the size of your current drive.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 02:37 PM   #5
shwru980r
Registered User
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccoulson View Post
Month to month on the second unit discount. I haven't discontinued it yet.
The premiere has a higher subscription rate than the S3. You might want to check Craig's list for a cheap Tivo HD.
__________________

Premiere-$99 Lifetime-OTA
HD-Lifetime-OTA
S3 OLED-Lifetime-OTA
shwru980r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 03:14 PM   #6
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,623
Get an image for the S3 and restore it to a new drive, assuming that's what the actual problem is. It's probably your cheapest and best solution. You can buy a pre-configured drive from Weaknees or one of the other vendors, but restoring a backup image isn't rocket science, and certainly not worth the premium price they slap on the drive.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 11:38 AM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccoulson View Post
My S3 apparently has a fried hard disk - I am stuck on the "Almost there..." screen. So, the question is, do pay Weaknees for a replacement drive ($200 for the 750Gb I currently have) or just get a new Premiere (they are under $100 on Amazon now!).

I also understand folks are interested in old S3 units.

By the way, I still have an S2 DT and an early S2 single tuner that have been chugging along with no problem since 2002!
Are you talking TCD648xxx, "thermometer front" Series 3, i.e., pre-HD and HD XL?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 03:37 PM   #8
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.unnatural View Post
Get an image for the S3 and restore it to a new drive, assuming that's what the actual problem is. It's probably your cheapest and best solution. You can buy a pre-configured drive from Weaknees or one of the other vendors, but restoring a backup image isn't rocket science, and certainly not worth the premium price they slap on the drive.
+1


Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Are you talking TCD648xxx, "thermometer front" Series 3, i.e., pre-HD and HD XL?
I have an image for that one. PM me if interested.
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 03:46 PM   #9
WebG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccoulson View Post
My S3 apparently has a fried hard disk - I am stuck on the "Almost there..." screen. So, the question is, do pay Weaknees for a replacement drive ($200 for the 750Gb I currently have) or just get a new Premiere (they are under $100 on Amazon now!).
Had the exact same dilemma. A new drive is (in essence) the cost of the low-end Premiere unit. If you're going month-to-month already, it's a complete toss-up as to which way you go. If you have lifetime on the S3, it's probably worth the effort to go the HD route yourself -- you could be done in an evening, it's not that difficult a process compared to what it used to be.
WebG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 07:19 PM   #10
mjsmith3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 40
I'm having the same issue with a Tivo HD TCD648250B. If anyone has an image please PM me. Thanks
mjsmith3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 09:07 PM   #11
ltxi
Registered User
 
ltxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 349
Unless you have a real wish to be annoyed by the Premiere's unfinished HD menus and a higher subscription cost, just replace the drive.
ltxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 09:46 PM   #12
murgatroyd
Don't stop believin'
 
murgatroyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Berkeley CA
Posts: 22,896
I would replace the drive.
__________________
"The capacity of human beings to disappoint me is never ending." -- Ereth
murgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 09:28 PM   #13
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,243
I'd be interested in buying the unit for parts.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 09:52 PM   #14
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,821
I WORSHIP my S3 and you'll have to pry it form my cold dead hands, as much as I enjoy my Premiere the S3 beats it hands down in every way.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 05:02 AM   #15
cwolfey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 32
Question

OK, So is there a way for us with working fine S3's to do a imgae backup of the existing hard drive in case of failure

Sorry..nevermind, Should have looked around first!

Last edited by cwolfey : 07-27-2011 at 05:13 AM.
cwolfey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 11:54 PM   #16
waffle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 2
Need an image for S3

I'm in the same boat as many others. I have an S3 (TCD648250B) whose disk has failed and trying to find an image to restore with mfstools. I tried to PM someone who'd said they had one, but it seems I have to post 10 times before I can PM anyone.

Guess this is one. I'd prefer to not have to create 10 spam posts to be able to PM.
waffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 03:13 PM   #17
bareyb
Under Maintenance
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 22,396
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by waffle View Post
I'm in the same boat as many others. I have an S3 (TCD648250B) whose disk has failed and trying to find an image to restore with mfstools. I tried to PM someone who'd said they had one, but it seems I have to post 10 times before I can PM anyone.

Guess this is one. I'd prefer to not have to create 10 spam posts to be able to PM.
If you do that, you will be banned, and you'll have to start all over.
__________________
Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by human error
bareyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 07:05 PM   #18
waffle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 2
A member PM'd me to offer an image. I can't reply to the PM, so posting a "thank you" here.
waffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 07:19 PM   #19
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by waffle View Post
A member PM'd me to offer an image. I can't reply to the PM, so posting a "thank you" here.
If you do that often enough you will have enough posts to be able to send PMs.

As long as you're opening that unit up, be sure to closely inspect the power supply capacitors, 'cause that's getting to be an S3 and HD problem.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 12:28 AM   #20
srydalch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Another "same boat" need image

Must be a common problem. I have an S3 (TCD648250B) whose disk has failed and I have no backup image. I can't seem to find the image but see that others have apparently found the solution through restoring an image. Can I get an image for my S3?
srydalch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 05:42 AM   #21
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by srydalch View Post
Must be a common problem. I have an S3 (TCD648250B) whose disk has failed and I have no backup image. I can't seem to find the image but see that others have apparently found the solution through restoring an image. Can I get an image for my S3?
Fortunately for you I just tripped over where I was feeling charitable enough to save someone else the search.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...60#post8921060
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 03:02 PM   #22
srydalch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks for feeling charitable. I hope that post gets me where I need to get to restore life to my S3. I'm having withdrawls now. Been over a week without a tivo.
srydalch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 07:09 PM   #23
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by srydalch View Post
Thanks for feeling charitable. I hope that post gets me where I need to get to restore life to my S3. I'm having withdrawls now. Been over a week without a tivo.
Do not ignore the possibility of power supply trouble.

Go to the main page of TCF and search for "capacitor".
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |