TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2012, 10:53 AM   #31
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakerock View Post
Woot! Boston area includes NH! It says I have it. Going to have to test that when I get home.
I guess Vermont is too far from Boston. Still no availability for me.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 12:13 PM   #32
timeshift
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by markp99 View Post
TiVo Xfinity OnDemand is not streaming any content Just a blank screen.

I contacted TiVo support; CSR was quick to say, "if you can see the app (which I can), then the problem belongs to Comcast, you need to call them..." Helpful.

I called Comcast support. They were initially clueless, sent a few refresh signals, no change, but then a call to a supervisor noted the service is "NOT READY YET" from Comcast's end. They will not be streaming for 72 hours (per their estimate).

So, I am curious what the other Boston Area users will find...
markp99, I also have the "blank screen". If you leave it alone long enough, it comes back with an SRM-8001 error, which apparently is a tunnelling error. The error message actually tells you to call Comcast for help. I did, the technician did send some command to my CableCard, but it did not help. The technician then read to me a portion of a memo they received saying that the rollout was happening "over the next 72 hours". It is possible, I guess, that the Tivo Service update went out to everyone at the same time while some required change at Comcast is being phased in. Or, it could mean that the tech rep is clueless and used the memo as a reason to give up helping in the short term. I guess time will tell.

As an FYI, I also have a different TV with a more traditional cable box (and an older TiVo), and that cable box has no problem with VOD.
timeshift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 01:20 PM   #33
rick123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Yea, 03087 Windham, NH is sandwiched in between the have's, but we are a have not... So close but soo far, I'm sure it will be many months to wait with the rest of the US.
__________________
Rick
NH, USA

1 Premiere Elite, Lifetime Sub
1 Premiere, 2TB DVR Dude HD, Lifetime Sub
TiVo Stream
Comcast Digital Cable, no On Demand Service
Wired Network Connections
rick123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 01:20 PM   #34
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,166
timeshift,

Your experience is very similar to mine. Saw the srm-8001 err msg, got the 72 hr thing. I will chime in if anything changes.

No big rush for me I almost never use on demand anyway
markp99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 01:27 PM   #35
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick123 View Post
Yea, 03087 Windham, NH is sandwiched in between the have's, but we are a have not... So close but soo far, I'm sure it will be many months to wait with the rest of the US.
We "Haves" are pretty much "Have Nots" too!
markp99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 01:48 PM   #36
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,363
Anyone not a member of the Montreal NHL team is a "Hab not".
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 05:41 PM   #37
skoenigsberg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Hi all - in downtown Boston, same issue - can see menus and choose a program, but no playback although the bar progresses with time. Then it times out to the same error message.

I do NOT intend to pay $7.50/month for this. If it works, in fact, I'm planning to save $7.50/month by cancelling NetFlix.
skoenigsberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 10:20 PM   #38
distracted32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Hi everyone. From Cape Cod here. I've been trying periodically since Friday afternoon, and have been getting the same black screen. I have briefly gotten some video when I've tried to resume previously attempted programs, rather than selecting "play from beginning". Only a frame that freezes on the screen, though, and no sound.
distracted32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 10:36 PM   #39
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 227
Check that your CableCARD is paired

If you are unable to see video when using Xfinity On Demand, please go to TiVo Central and select:

Settings > Remote, CableCARD, & Devices > CableCARD Decoder > CableCARD options (for Installers) > CableCARD Menu > Conditional Access

About the fourth line down (if you have a Motorola CableCARD) you'll see a line that includes the text:

Val: V
or
Val: ?

If you see "Val: ?" it means your CableCARD is NOT paired, and you must call Comcast and ask them to "send a validation hit to the CableCARD to pair it". Xfinity On Demand will not work unless your CableCARD is paired.

You will need to provide Comcast with three numbers that are available on the "CableCARD Pairing" screen in the CableCARD Menu:

Host ID:
Data:
Card S/N:

I would like to hear from anyone who sees "Val: V" and still cannot watch video. My email is margret@tivo.com.

--Margret
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 11:01 PM   #40
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,166
/Raises hand



email on the way...
markp99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 02:30 AM   #41
yelloiroc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Mine is also properly paired with. Same issues.
yelloiroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 06:26 AM   #42
sideshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sideshot View Post
i have it but when the video starts playing it stops and locks up
mine is working i had to call tivo and they hooked me up with comcast second tier tech support
sideshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 06:35 AM   #43
sideshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by markp99 View Post
/Raises hand



email on the way...
i just looked at my conditional access screen and the only thing that sticks out is CP: disabled mine says CP: enabled i don't know if it matters i just thought i would point it out.
sideshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 09:17 AM   #44
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by sideshot View Post
i just looked at my conditional access screen and the only thing that sticks out is CP: disabled mine says CP: enabled i don't know if it matters i just thought i would point it out.
I think that just means there's no copy protection on the current channel.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 02:58 PM   #45
BlackBetty
I <3 TiVo!
 
BlackBetty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,376
So is this working for anyone?
BlackBetty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 03:55 PM   #46
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 227
More Info Needed

We are still working to understand why some customers can't see video using Xfinity On Demand.

If you are experiencing this issue, please email (margret@tivo.com) with the following info:

1. The TiVo Service Numbers for all of the TiVo Premiere boxes in your household.

2. For each box, please also include the following CableCARD information, as shown on the "CableCARD pairing" screen in the CableCARD Menu in Settings:
Host ID:
Data:
Card S/N:

3. Please also confirm that each CableCARD is showing "Val: V" (not "Val: ?") on the "Conditional Access" screen in the CableCARD Menu in Settings.

This will let us work directly with Comcast to make sure the configuration is correct on both sides.

Thanks!
--Margret
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 05:53 PM   #47
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,835
Not working for me. The video plays for about one second and then freezes. The green status bar keeps moving as if the video was playing but the video doesn't play. I called TiVo and they had no solution. The rep thought the content was coming from the Internet rather than QAM. I realized I was not going to get anywhere with that rep so I called Comcast.

The Comcast tech opened a ticket. TBD.....
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 05:51 AM   #48
sideshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 13
i have a number for boston thay were closed on the weekend the weekday time is 8AM-6PM 877-898-6008 EX-23086
sideshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 09:18 AM   #49
rmfielding
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Video Starts and Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by aadam101 View Post
Not working for me. The video plays for about one second and then freezes. The green status bar keeps moving as if the video was playing but the video doesn't play. I called TiVo and they had no solution. The rep thought the content was coming from the Internet rather than QAM. I realized I was not going to get anywhere with that rep so I called Comcast.

The Comcast tech opened a ticket. TBD.....
I live in Concord, NH have a Tivo Premier XL and am getting the same thing.
My VAL: V. I emailed Tivo Margret my info as well. I have not tried to call Comcast or Tivo yet. I would like to hear from anyone who has resolved this and how they got it working.
Thanks.
rmfielding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 01:19 PM   #50
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 227
We now understand the issue

Hi everyone,

Thanks for your patience on this issue. We now understand the problem, and we are working with Comcast to resolve it for everyone. I will post an update once the work has been completed.

If you really want to get it working now, you can call Comcast and ask to speak to the "ATS Group" (Advanced Technical Service). Once you are speaking to someone in ATS, you can tell them you need the TiVo "AO code" added to your account. Once they do that, you should be all set.

--Margret
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 02:03 PM   #51
mcharkowski
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Epping, NH
Posts: 46
Here's a funny one....

I tried calling and talking to the ATS tech. They said that the system won't let them change the code without it automatically scheduling a truck roll....

:-)

You couldn't make this stuff up...

Maybe I'll try later. Or maybe I'll just wait...
mcharkowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 02:25 PM   #52
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,787
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcharkowski View Post
Here's a funny one....

I tried calling and talking to the ATS tech. They said that the system won't let them change the code without it automatically scheduling a truck roll....

:-)

You couldn't make this stuff up...

Maybe I'll try later. Or maybe I'll just wait...
What is the AO code? Area of Operation?
sbiller is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 02:26 PM   #53
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbiller View Post
What is the AO code? Area of Operation?
Additional Outlet?
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 02:43 PM   #54
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcharkowski View Post
Here's a funny one....

I tried calling and talking to the ATS tech. They said that the system won't let them change the code without it automatically scheduling a truck roll....

:-)

You couldn't make this stuff up...

Maybe I'll try later. Or maybe I'll just wait...
Oh my, ok, we'll keep working it on our end. I expect to have an update within an hour. Hold off on any further calls to Comcast. Thanks!

(And no, I have no idea what "AO" means either!)
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 02:51 PM   #55
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbiller View Post
What is the AO code? Area of Operation?
If it were just Comcast, I'd guess "Accounting Obfuscation". In this case though maybe "Authorize/Access On-demand".
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 02:57 PM   #56
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 227
Check again at 7pm

Hi all,

There is currently a batch process underway to correct this issue for all boxes. Please try again in 3 hours (7pm ET) and let me know if you can now watch Xfinity On Demand video.

Thanks!
--Margret
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 03:20 PM   #57
dtynd888
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 27
Batch process

Can I get a clarification is the batch process to the "box" Comcast or Tivo?

Will this require a reboot of Tivo/or Cable?

Thank

Dave
dtynd888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 04:19 PM   #58
jhall8047
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
TiVo Xfinity On Demand Working!! Boston

I chatted with a Comcast rep online and went through the following steps

1. Reseated the cable card;
2. Comcast sent a pairing hit (signal to the cable card to update its firmware) to update the signal transmission.

I already had a TiVo AO added to the account.
jhall8047 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 06:12 PM   #59
dtynd888
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 27
7pm EST still not working

Did you mean PST?
dtynd888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 06:33 PM   #60
rmfielding
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
It's working! I called Comcast and had the automated refresh signal sent.
rmfielding is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |