TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-2012, 06:58 PM   #1
jkrowas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Xfinity on Demand in Boston

Does anyone in Boston have it? I saw the tweet last week, and then a billboard on I-93(!) but no menu option on my Premiere. Any updates on this?
jkrowas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 07:00 PM   #2
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,545
No official start date last I heard. Some are hearing June 6th when they call and ask from the Xfinity thread iirc.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 04:49 AM   #3
jcianciar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mass.
Posts: 1
Saw a tweet from @TiVo that it has already begun...

Any word on Verizon FiOS On Demand being available on TiVo?
jcianciar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 05:25 AM   #4
BlackBetty
I <3 TiVo!
 
BlackBetty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,415
It went live this morning.
BlackBetty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 06:10 AM   #5
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,870
XFINITY On Demand on TiVo - The Greater Boston Area

The embargo was lifted at midnight last night.

http://www.gizmolovers.com/2012/06/0...ivo-users-now/

http://www.techofthehub.com/2012/06/...ching-hub.html

http://www.engadget.com/2012/06/07/c...d-tivo-boston/

http://www3.tivo.com/products/source...oducts_comcast

http://blog.tivo.com/2012/06/xfinity...ast-customers/
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 08:15 AM   #6
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,398
If you happened to have one of the old Motorola TiVos, TiVo is offering a FREE TiVo (45HR) w/ discounted service to those customers.

If you already have the Motorola Comcast DVR with TiVo service in Boston your current TiVo service will end on or about August 1, 2012. Not to worry, we’ve put together a great offer to get you set up with TiVo Premiere at no additional cost and with a lower monthly fee than you pay now! Visit www.tivo.com/bostonoffer to get your new TiVo Premiere DVR now.

http://www3.tivo.com/promo/buy-premi..._id=OTBostonTE
Exclusive offer on a TiVo® Premiere DVR
The amazing TiVo® Premiere DVR delivers your XFINITY® TV and On Demand* plus great web entertainment. It's two worlds of entertainment in one box, with one remote control and one simple search across everything. Get it all now with this exclusive special offer for Comcast DVR with TiVo service customers.

FREE replacement box + only $12.95/mo. service
  • Records up to 45 hours of HD programming

__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 11:38 AM   #7
jakerock
Hey ho howdy!
 
jakerock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Lee, NH
Posts: 2,680
Woot! Boston area includes NH! It says I have it. Going to have to test that when I get home.
__________________
A sufficiently advanced troll
jakerock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 11:53 AM   #8
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,796
I was included in the first wave of TiVo-enabled MOT cable boxes a few years back (early deployment testing). I'm in southern NH, and the roll-out was called a "Boston Roll-out" back then.

So, maybe we'll be up soon! Can't wait to dump that MOT box.
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 12:16 PM   #9
jakerock
Hey ho howdy!
 
jakerock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Lee, NH
Posts: 2,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by markp99 View Post
I was included in the first wave of TiVo-enabled MOT cable boxes a few years back (early deployment testing). I'm in southern NH, and the roll-out was called a "Boston Roll-out" back then.

So, maybe we'll be up soon! Can't wait to dump that MOT box.
Tivo has a zip code look up (the link is in at least one of those articles) and Durham supposedly has it. I suspect Nashua does too.
__________________
A sufficiently advanced troll
jakerock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 12:18 PM   #10
jakerock
Hey ho howdy!
 
jakerock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Lee, NH
Posts: 2,680
http://www3.tivo.com/products/source...oducts_comcast

Is the website. It says Nashua (06063) has it.
__________________
A sufficiently advanced troll
jakerock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 12:22 PM   #11
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,796
Just forced a connection, not luck yet.

I just did re-submit my email/zipcode to TiVo to notify me when available. Apparently I already submitted my info. No email from TiVo received yet.
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 12:24 PM   #12
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Yeah, it looks like 'Boston area' is pretty liberal. Zip codes from New Hampshire, Waltham, Cape Cod - all show as having the service.

Note that they have a few specials for the Comcast DVR with TiVo customers (the old Motorola TiVo) - there is the 'free' 320GB Premire, but also $100 off the Premiere XL and Premiere XL4 (though Amazon might still be cheaper). And they're offering a lower $12.95 monthly rate instead of $14.99, if you go monthly.
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 12:54 PM   #13
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,796
Ha! Just for yucks I forced a 3rd connection and got the update!



So, off to Comcast to return: HD, SD boxes and 2 S3 cable cards. Woohoo!!

megazone - only drawback, I suppose, is I lose the second device attached to my SlingboxHD that permitted me to watch a different channel than my wife while travelling. Any new stuff on the horizon at Sling to address this? How about a media sender device?
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 01:13 PM   #14
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,796
Update:

All the Xfinity interface elements are there, but no content is streaming. I did get an an err msg asking to disconnect, then reconnect the cable. Did that, cleared the err message, but still no content (blank/black screen, but progress bar is visible and progressing).

I'll give it a few hours to catch up...
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 01:18 PM   #15
jakerock
Hey ho howdy!
 
jakerock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Lee, NH
Posts: 2,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by markp99 View Post
Update:

All the Xfinity interface elements are there, but no content is streaming. I did get an an err msg asking to disconnect, then reconnect the cable. Did that, cleared the err message, but still no content (blank/black screen, but progress bar is visible and progressing).

I'll give it a few hours to catch up...
See if you can work all the bugs out of the entire system so by the time I get to my house tonight, it will be working.

Thanks in advance!
__________________
A sufficiently advanced troll
jakerock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 01:53 PM   #16
jfalkingham
Registered User
 
jfalkingham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Epping, New Hampshire
Posts: 104
It took a couple of forced connections but my elite just got it. My premiere after a few connections still does not have it. I'm in Epping.

This is one time I don't mind being called a suburb of Boston.
__________________
1 HD XL (upgraded to 2TB)
1 Premiere (upgraded to 2TB)
1 Premiere Elite
1 Roamio pro
Comcast service
jfalkingham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 02:04 PM   #17
jadziedzic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 79
Same results as Mark here in Nashua - took about 5 connect attempts followed by a system restart before I saw the Xfinity option. I'll try again later tonight.
jadziedzic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 02:11 PM   #18
DPhillips
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
Based on a quick zip search on the Tivo site, it looks like those of us Comcast users that were former Adelphia (Londonderry\Windham\etc...) and still on SA/Cisco equipment are not included. Bummer, that horrible user experience is part of what convinced me to get a Tivo.

Hopefully it will come around soon but I'm not overly hopeful.
DPhillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 04:24 PM   #19
sideshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
i just checked raymond nh is a go 03077
sideshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 04:38 PM   #20
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,796
TiVo Xfinity OnDemand is not streaming any content Just a blank screen.

I contacted TiVo support; CSR was quick to say, "if you can see the app (which I can), then the problem belongs to Comcast, you need to call them..." Helpful.

I called Comcast support. They were initially clueless, sent a few refresh signals, no change, but then a call to a supervisor noted the service is "NOT READY YET" from Comcast's end. They will not be streaming for 72 hours (per their estimate).

So, I am curious what the other Boston Area users will find...
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 09:00 PM   #21
monsjic
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
I have same issue in Watertown. Keep me posted on your end if it starts to stream. I will do the same.
monsjic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 09:45 PM   #22
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 254
If you are in the Boston area and aren't seeing Xfinity On Demand on your TiVo Premiere, try these steps:

1. Connect to the TiVo Service TWICE
2. From TiVo Central, press THUMBS DOWN - THUMBS UP - PLAY - PLAY

If you see Xfinity On Demand on TiVo Central, but you are unable to play video, try these troubleshooting steps:
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2261

The most common problem is that your CableCARD is not paired. You'll need to contact Comcast and have them send a validation signal to pair your CableCARD. You'll need to provide them with three numbers that are shown on the gray CableCARD screen you can get to from Settings > CableCARD > CableCARD Decoder > CableCARD options > CableCARD Menu > CableCARD pairing.

Host ID:
Data:
Card S/N:

I have had luck using Comcast's Online Chat to pair CableCARDs if I provide them with those three numbers.

--Margret
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 10:04 PM   #23
jrlbc06
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 23
Interestingly, in the link posted:

Quote:
IMPORTANT: For a limited time, only existing TiVo Premiere DVRs installed prior to April 9th 2012 in eligible markets will have access to the XFINITY On Demand feature. TiVo Premiere DVRs in eligible markets installed after April 9th 2012 will receive the feature when it is fully launched over the coming weeks. It is possible to see the application, but it may not be fully functional. You will receive a notification on your TiVo box when the full functionality of the feature is available.
So from reading that, it looks like people like me who are recent Premiere purchasers will not have access to the feature. That's kind of ridiculous. I actually bought an Elite today largely because On Demand is now available in my area. I guess it's my fault for not reading all the fine print. Kind of considering cancelling my order because my HD still works fine and I only bought the Elite to have access to On Demand.
jrlbc06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 10:10 PM   #24
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 254
That looks like an old note from when it launched in the San Francisco Bay Area back in April.

If you *just* purchased a TiVo Premiere, it will take more than two connections to the TiVo Service before you see Xfinity On Demand. (First it will need to update to the 20.2a software.) Other than the additional connections and software update, and possibly a day for some authorizations to make it to your box, I don't know why it wouldn't work on your new TiVo Premiere.
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 10:34 PM   #25
jrlbc06
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 23
Awesome, thanks for the info. Like I said, I just bought it today so I don't know either way for sure yet. I'll play around with it when it arrives.
jrlbc06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 05:41 AM   #26
sideshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
i have it but when the video starts playing it stops and locks up
sideshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 07:17 AM   #27
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
I have had luck using Comcast's Online Chat to pair CableCARDs if I provide them with those three numbers.
--Margret
Thanks Margaret,

I am in a chat session right now with Maricor. He sent over a pairing signal, then a refresh, rebooted TiVo, then refreshed again. Same result.

He's off chasing something other idea.

He kept saying "Cable Box" (vs TiVo), so I suppose we are a bit off-script still.
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 07:22 AM   #28
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,796
Ha, this was his last reply:

Quote:
While CableCARDs will allow you to access the Digital Cable channels you currently subscribe to, the TiVo device does not support Comcast interactive services, such as ON DEMAND. If you are interested in maintaining your ON DEMAND service, we suggest using your Digital Cable set-top box in conjunction with your TiVo device.
Yeesh!
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 07:35 AM   #29
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,796
Someone on the TiVo Support forum noted he got it to work by paying Comcast $7.50/mo for on demand service on TiVo, plus $1.99 change fee.

Huh? Maybe I missed the email, but I thought this service via TiVo would involve no additional fees over my current comcast fees.

Am I wrong?
markp99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 09:43 AM   #30
blackngold75
Registered User
 
blackngold75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Northern Delaware
Posts: 188
There are not supposed to be any additional fees for OnDemand to start working with your TiVo Premiere.
blackngold75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |