TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > TiVo TV Talk > Now Playing - TV Show Talk
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-27-2012, 06:28 PM   #1
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,299
SyFy channel not recording shows

Seem like SyFy channel is F**k up, both Lost Girl and Eureka will not record when a season pass is set up. On the TiVo each episode has to be selected manually. On the SA box you canít even do that. Anyone know what is going on here?
__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 06:35 PM   #2
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,948
Does the Tivo think the episodes are reruns?
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 06:42 PM   #3
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,351
Lost Girl has to be set up as record first-run and repeat since all the eps have already aired in Canada. Eureka I can't say...
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 06:49 PM   #4
LoadStar
LOAD"*",8,1
 
LoadStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 30,317
Are you on a cable system that uses switched digital video? I've had issues with syfy tuning in on Time Warner Cable here. Has nothing to do with season pass, the channel just doesn't "activate" on first tune in. I have to tune away, then back, before it comes in.
LoadStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 07:35 PM   #5
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy View Post
Lost Girl has to be set up as record first-run and repeat since all the eps have already aired in Canada. Eureka I can't say...
Try that and record all and it still will not record the shows.
__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 08:51 PM   #6
Unbeliever
Random Nobody
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Altadena, CA
Posts: 3,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoadStar View Post
Are you on a cable system that uses switched digital video? I've had issues with syfy tuning in on Time Warner Cable here. Has nothing to do with season pass, the channel just doesn't "activate" on first tune in. I have to tune away, then back, before it comes in.
My trick is to use a manual 4 minute recording before the shows that are on an SDV channel. (e.g. Show on at 9:00, manual recording at 8:55-8:59). That way there are three tuning requests, and hopefully one of those will get in.

About 1/2 of those manual recordings don't record, but I don't recall missing a show yet (that wasn't caused by a s/w update by the cable head-end on the TA that resets it).

Oh, and my Eureka is set for FRO, and haven't missed one yet.

This week's mention of lat/long puts Eureka here.


--Carlos "Excuse me while I whip this out!" V.
Unbeliever is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 12:06 AM   #7
Peter000
Registered User
 
Peter000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Red Wing, MN
Posts: 17,665
Try deleting and re-adding the Season Passes. This has happened to me with USA shows before, and that's what I've had to do.
Peter000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 10:31 AM   #8
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,343
Really weird! I don't have any current SyFy shows recording, as the ones I watch are on hiatus.

But I notice some problems with the difference btwn 'new' and 'rerun' on various networks. It is profoundly irritating, when you have an SP for 'new only' and it picks up every freaking rerun on a cable channel. I have to routinely go through my 'to do' list to delete all the extras. Some shows I just don't even bother to set up an SP. I just try to remember each week to schedule the next one/s. Not much of a PITA on the weekly shows, but for shows that air 4 days a week, it's a time-consumer.
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 10:45 AM   #9
super dave
Upgrade Willy
 
super dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Maple Shade, NJ
Posts: 5,806
Works fine here on FIOS and the Moto DVR.
__________________
Dave
super dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 01:30 PM   #10
hummingbird_206
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter000 View Post
Try deleting and re-adding the Season Passes. This has happened to me with USA shows before, and that's what I've had to do.
This is what I've had to do. For some reason they are renaming channels and SYFYHD went to SYFYHDP. Same thing happened on USAHD. The TiVo sometimes picks up channel changes, but for both of these it didn't. I had to delete the SP and set up new. And it's a pain when the show isn't currently airing.
hummingbird_206 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 01:45 PM   #11
DevdogAZ
Give em Hell, Devils
 
DevdogAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 37,026
Eureka records just fine here with Cox and TiVo. I don't think it's Syfy. I think it's your set up.
__________________
"You don't own a TV? What's all your furniture pointed at?" Joey Tribbiani
DevdogAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 03:11 PM   #12
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by hummingbird_206 View Post
...And it's a pain when the show isn't currently airing.
No it's not...just set up a WL...
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 11:35 AM   #13
sieglinde
Registered User
 
sieglinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 5,370
Both shows did not have new episodes this week. Does that make any difference?
__________________
Science over Superstition
sieglinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 12:09 PM   #14
gastrof
Look 32' in reverse
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: We would like tin but for the golden glade. Do not take risks that you cannot return to the encapsulation. Margaret has not the stranding.
Posts: 6,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johncv View Post
Seem like SyFy channel is F**k up, both Lost Girl and Eureka will not record when a season pass is set up. On the TiVo each episode has to be selected manually. On the SA box you canít even do that. Anyone know what is going on here?
Why is this in the TV Show Talk forum?

Shouldn't it be in the regular TiVo use forums?

This isn't a discussion of a TV show, but of a TiVo not acting normally.
__________________
Crisp binoculars on a Wednesday.
gastrof is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoģ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |