TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2012, 02:55 PM   #1
rainbow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 191
remote click (enter) echos

I might not be phrasing this correctly, but occasionally when I use my remote, the sound actually echos. I will hit the remote once, but the clicking sound it makes through the tivo will continue on 6 or 7 (or more) times before stopping.

Has anyone heard of this before?
rainbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 07:11 PM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Nope, I would consider it a fringe event (pun intended) and if it started happening on a regular basis, I would reboot my Tivo.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 09:10 AM   #3
rainbow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Nope, I would consider it a fringe event (pun intended) and if it started happening on a regular basis, I would reboot my Tivo.
Don't need to - it reboots now about every 5 minutes. This was just a specific question I hoped someone my know the answer to. I am assuming this 'echo' is an indicator of a problem.

It is not from the power supply/capacitors as that was changed.
Is in not from the HD as that was changed.

Here is a link to my post in Series 3 section.

Any help would be appreciated - as I don't know what else to do.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=485423
rainbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 07:56 PM   #4
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainbow View Post
Don't need to - it reboots now about every 5 minutes.
Your Tivo reboots every 5 minutes and you post a question about echo's in your remote? That's interesting...
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 01:28 PM   #5
rainbow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
Your Tivo reboots every 5 minutes and you post a question about echo's in your remote? That's interesting...
Very helpful post.
rainbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 10:59 AM   #6
rainbow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 191
just bought a 2nd hand Series 3 with lifetime. Set it up last night, and am experiencing the same problems I had with my original one.

Same multiple echo sounds periodically when clicking on remote. Also randomly reboots.

I disconnected the cable, tuning adapter, and cable cards this am. Have it just on rabbit ears. I will see that makes a difference.

I hate that I have to be the 'sherlock holmes' to try to fix a problem that looks like it is with cox cable.

If I could just figure out what specifically is causing these issues, maybe I could get them to fix it.

Don't know if it is the the tuning adapter, the cable cards, or maybe the signal strength.

All of this started when they came, replaced the TA, 1 of the cable cards that had stopped functioning, and lowered the signal strength.


If anyone has any suggestions, or guesses about what the problem might be, it would be greatly appreciated.
rainbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 12:58 PM   #7
lastdeadcat
22 years in Alaska
 
lastdeadcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Duvall, WA
Posts: 431
You might need to go on a "Wild Remote Hunt." Could be another remote somewhere in the room that has a button pressed by something pushing on it. Also some video display setting with cause remotes to act up. Check these out.
lastdeadcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 02:41 PM   #8
rainbow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 191
that is worth a shot. However, there is something alot bigger going on. I got a green screen at one point; a pink screen once when it was loading in; random reboots, etc. Everything that happened with my other series 3.

All of these things started happening after a cox rep came in and changed the tuning adapter, 1 of the m cards, and adjusted the signal strength.
rainbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 08:08 PM   #9
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
I noticed you mentioned Cox cable lowered the signal strength.
Was it too high?
Maybe it is still too high?

IIRC, original Series 3 machines were especially sensitive to signal strength.
I believe the optimal signal strength ended up being in the mid 80's percentile. 90% was 'pushing it'.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 11:53 AM   #10
rainbow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
I noticed you mentioned Cox cable lowered the signal strength.
Was it too high?
Maybe it is still too high?

IIRC, original Series 3 machines were especially sensitive to signal strength.
I believe the optimal signal strength ended up being in the mid 80's percentile. 90% was 'pushing it'.
It was reading 90-100pc. Now it is registering about 78-85pc or so. I haven't checked in awhile.
rainbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |