TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-07-2012, 06:53 PM   #1
GoEagles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 125
Wireless 802.11n Adpater - Netgear WNCE2001

Anyone have any experiences with this device? I have a TiVo Elite in one room and a Premiere in the other and sometimes the playback isn't as smooth as I want it to be. I am currently using it now with a TiVo Wireless G adapter.

The Netgear WNCE2001 seems like a good option. I am thinking about this for a coupe of reasons:

802.11n versus 802.11g speeds
USB Powered and doesn't have a power adapter like the Tivo Wireless N
Cheap $18-$25 on eBay versus $55 - $60

I guess the main reason is mostly not trying to have a lot of things plugged into the wall.

Anyone have any recent experiences with this? I saw this thread but that is back in 2007.

Thanks!
GoEagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 09:03 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,671
Tivo will only support their own branded Network adapters so, other brands will not work. The Tivo N adapter does not plug into the Premiere's USB port, it connects to the ethernet port after its setup on a PC. Its also a network bridge.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 09:34 PM   #3
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
MoCA is way better than any wireless, including N.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 09:52 PM   #4
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,911
Buy a WifI router and use it in bridge mode.. Some do this out of the box, some need ddwrt or another router software installed to do it.. (obviously check for compatibility before you buy something)

Cheaper and allows you to hook up multiple devices to it.
mattack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 07:28 AM   #5
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Buy a WifI router and use it in bridge mode.. Some do this out of the box, some need ddwrt or another router software installed to do it.. (obviously check for compatibility before you buy something)

Cheaper and allows you to hook up multiple devices to it.
+1
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 07:48 AM   #6
Chris Gerhard
Registered User
 
Chris Gerhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: AR
Posts: 4,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Tivo will only support their own branded Network adapters so, other brands will not work. The Tivo N adapter does not plug into the Premiere's USB port, it connects to the ethernet port after its setup on a PC. Its also a network bridge.
Although no USB to Wireless N adapter will work with TiVo, any ethernet to Wireless-N adapter that works with the network should work. I have used the Linksys WGA600N with great results, of course it requires a power outlet. I don't see any speed differences between G and N in my network in any event and just use the TiVo Wireless-G adapters.
__________________
Home Theater - OTA TiVoHD/1.16TB/NSZ-GS8 GTV
MBR - OTA TiVoHD/660GB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Den - OTA TiVo Premiere/2TB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Chris Gerhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 07:54 AM   #7
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,803
The Dlink DAP1522 Bridges/APs work well. I can get identical speeds to the Premiere being connected to the wired portion of my network.
Of course you also need to have a wireless network setup properly which means enough APs so that nothing is saturated so you can get the proper bandwidth when needed. Otherwise you won't get identical speeds as a wired connection on the TiVo.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 12:37 PM   #8
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Tivo will only support their own branded Network adapters so, other brands will not work. The Tivo N adapter does not plug into the Premiere's USB port, it connects to the ethernet port after its setup on a PC. Its also a network bridge.
I think his issue is like mine not having enough AC outlets to plug the Tivo wireless N bridge in.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 01:13 PM   #9
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
I think his issue is like mine not having enough AC outlets to plug the Tivo wireless N bridge in.
It should be connected to a UPS just like the TiVo. Also you can always get a power strip. Or one of those 1x2 or 1x4 eight inch power cables. I use a bunch of them and they work very well to get multiple power connections for devices from a single outlet.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 02:48 PM   #10
GoEagles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 125
True, I could get a power strip, I am just simply not interested in more cords running everywhere. The price of the adapter I think is a little high as well. I brought two Wireless G adapters for $15 and $20, so $60 was a little high even though it would be nice to have the official adapter. The fact that it's powered not by USB is disappointing.
GoEagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 03:35 PM   #11
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,081
why doesn't Tivo come with a outlet on the back like most cable boxes have to plug the tv's in? great idea
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 04:02 PM   #12
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
why doesn't Tivo come with a outlet on the back like most cable boxes have to plug the tv's in? great idea
I would think that is a bad idea. Plus it would needlessly increase the cost of a TiVo. I don't even think I ever used that outlet when I used cable boxes in the past. I've always had a power strip and for the past sixteen years a UPS to connect my components.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 04:33 PM   #13
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I would think that is a bad idea. Plus it would needlessly increase the cost of a TiVo. I don't even think I ever used that outlet when I used cable boxes in the past. I've always had a power strip and for the past sixteen years a UPS to connect my components.
I don't since the the wireless n bridge needs power
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 05:38 PM   #14
GoEagles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 125
As an update, just hooked up this adapter. Setup on my PC took 2 minutes. It saw my wireless network, added my security settings and it was set up. I hooked it up to my TiVo and streaming and transferring shows is so much faster than the G adapter (duh, I know, but). The best part, it's USB powered. You can find this for about $20 - $25 online used or refurbished.
GoEagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 05:42 AM   #15
Chris Gerhard
Registered User
 
Chris Gerhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: AR
Posts: 4,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoEagles View Post
As an update, just hooked up this adapter. Setup on my PC took 2 minutes. It saw my wireless network, added my security settings and it was set up. I hooked it up to my TiVo and streaming and transferring shows is so much faster than the G adapter (duh, I know, but). The best part, it's USB powered. You can find this for about $20 - $25 online used or refurbished.
You are saying the Netgear WNCE2001 USB Wireless-N adapter works with your TiVo? This is the first I have ever seen of any USB Wireless-N adapter working with TiVo if that is true.
__________________
Home Theater - OTA TiVoHD/1.16TB/NSZ-GS8 GTV
MBR - OTA TiVoHD/660GB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Den - OTA TiVo Premiere/2TB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Chris Gerhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 07:29 AM   #16
loganasu
I'm a lurker
 
loganasu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Gerhard View Post
You are saying the Netgear WNCE2001 USB Wireless-N adapter works with your TiVo? This is the first I have ever seen of any USB Wireless-N adapter working with TiVo if that is true.
It is powered by USB, but you still need to plug the network cable in.
loganasu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 08:36 AM   #17
GoEagles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 125
Let me make a clarification. It is is a small 802.11n adapter that has an Ethernet port that connects to the ethernet port on your TiVo of course. Instead of a power adapter, you can power it via USB. Sorry about that. It's not and small and compact and very speedy. I think the WNCE3001 is dual band, but I transfer shows pretty fast with the new adapter I have and I recommend it way over the TiVo N adapter which is double the price.
GoEagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 09:45 AM   #18
Chris Gerhard
Registered User
 
Chris Gerhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: AR
Posts: 4,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by loganasu View Post
It is powered by USB, but you still need to plug the network cable in.
OK, should have figured that out, but still beats using an AC powered ethernet to wireless adapter.
__________________
Home Theater - OTA TiVoHD/1.16TB/NSZ-GS8 GTV
MBR - OTA TiVoHD/660GB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Den - OTA TiVo Premiere/2TB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Chris Gerhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:25 PM   #19
GoEagles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Gerhard View Post
OK, should have figured that out, but still beats using an AC powered ethernet to wireless adapter.
Definitely, I like it alot. The TiVo 802.11g adapater was so inconsistent. I would watch one show and not a single stutter or stop. Watch another show right after that and lots of issues. I think the WNCE3001 is dual band, I'll check and see, but this one was easy to set up and fast.
GoEagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 01:39 PM   #20
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoEagles View Post
As an update, just hooked up this adapter. Setup on my PC took 2 minutes. It saw my wireless network, added my security settings and it was set up. I hooked it up to my TiVo and streaming and transferring shows is so much faster than the G adapter (duh, I know, but). The best part, it's USB powered. You can find this for about $20 - $25 online used or refurbished.
was the tivo you hooked it up to new or did it replace a different connection? the reason I ask is I am wondering if it will with a brand new tivo, or does the tivo need to be runing the latest software?
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 07:13 PM   #21
GoEagles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 125
Doesn't matter since it's essentially an wireless Ethernet bridge, much cheaper then the TiVo N adapter.
GoEagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 07:29 PM   #22
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoEagles View Post
Doesn't matter since it's essentially an wireless Ethernet bridge, much cheaper then the TiVo N adapter.
thanks now waiting for my Tivo's to arrive?
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 04:36 AM   #23
copwriter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
RTFM first

I just installed one of these (refurb from Amazon) on a new Premiere and it works perfectly. There was a bump in the road when I didn't RTFM (it's only two pages) and plugged the device into the TiVo without setting up first. You need to plug it into a regular computer, allow it to access your local network, enter the passwords and such, and then disconnect and plug it in to the TiVo. Worked perfectly.
copwriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 11:01 PM   #24
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,081
Netgear WNCE2001 is as fast as wired connection

streamed a recording from bedroom to living room no issues

Last edited by ajwees41 : 06-02-2012 at 07:14 PM.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |