TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-21-2016, 02:21 PM   #1
mrak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Premier 6TB extremely slow

I had a premier for about a year. It was 1TB version that i swapped in a 6TB hard drive about 4 months ago. It's been working great until all of a sudden it started to respond extremely slow. 1 hit fast forward and it takes 2-3 seconds for it to respond. At the end of the show it takes about a minute for the menu to show up. I can see each element of the menu load one by one.

I tried rebooting the unit, but it did not help. I found this video on youtube that demonstrates how it is behaving:

youtube dot com/watch?v=9BDgPbgnFss

any idea what is causing this issue and how to fix?

mrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2016, 02:50 PM   #2
mrak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
So, it looks like the issue is with HDMI authentication. I tuned to live TV and it said something about, HD Copy protection not working. I went to Tivo menu and saw "HDMI Status: Authenticating" it stayed like that for minutes...

Luckily I still had extra set of composite cables connected to TV. I unhooked HDMI and connected composite and Tivo went back to normal (no reboot). It is just as snappy as it was before.

No idea what happened, HDMI cable is less than a year old. Nothing was moved in months. No idea what happened, but I will try to replace HDMI cable see if it makes a difference.

Anyone else seen this behavior for HD Copy protection bugging down Tivo?

mrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2016, 06:33 PM   #3
duh FooL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrak View Post
So, it looks like the issue is with HDMI authentication. I tuned to live TV and it said something about, HD Copy protection not working. I went to Tivo menu and saw "HDMI Status: Authenticating" it stayed like that for minutes...

Luckily I still had extra set of composite cables connected to TV. I unhooked HDMI and connected composite and Tivo went back to normal (no reboot). It is just as snappy as it was before.

No idea what happened, HDMI cable is less than a year old. Nothing was moved in months. No idea what happened, but I will try to replace HDMI cable see if it makes a difference.

Anyone else seen this behavior for HD Copy protection bugging down Tivo?
Did the new cable work?

I'm really curious as to what method did you used to uprgade to 6TB?
I saw this thread
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=530517

It seemed like there were no tools ready to get a 6TB working on the premiere yet.

duh FooL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2016, 10:57 PM   #4
Teeitupmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Why in the world would someone need a 6TB TiVo Premiere HD? Do you not delete programming?

Now for your question... what model of HD did you install in your TiVo?

Sent from my XT1254 using Tapatalk

Teeitupmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2016, 09:49 AM   #5
Sparky1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 81
I have 3 premieres with 2TB, 2TB, 4TB for 8TB total. Never enough storage space.

Sparky1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.
Page generated in 0.13192797 seconds (46.21% PHP - 53.79% MySQL) with 18 queries