TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-15-2012, 07:16 PM   #1
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 236
No "Live TV" on menu?

Hi,

Maybe I'm just not looking right but can't find "Live TV" on the Tivo Premiere menu. I think my S3 had it.

Am I missing something?

Thanks,

Ed
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 07:57 PM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
I assume they figured it was silly to have a menu item for something for which there is a dedicated remote control button.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 08:20 PM   #3
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
I assume they figured it was silly to have a menu item for something for which there is a dedicated remote control button.
Yeah, probably true. But I find it inconvenient. I use a Harmony remote that lacks that particular button. I did assign "Live TV" to another button but it confuses my non-techie wife (who also needs glasses to read the LCD panel on the Harmony).

Oh well.

Thanks,

Ed
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 08:27 PM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
Did you tell her the same button switches between the tuners?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 05:55 AM   #5
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Did you tell her the same button switches between the tuners?
That much she knows. It's finding the right button in the first place that's the issue.

Thanks,

Ed
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 08:34 AM   #6
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,155
What is live TV?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 11:24 AM   #7
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,758
Yes, it's one of many oddities in the HDUI. If you're in the menus and you have video playing in the corner, then "Zoom" will do the job.

Also, you realize you can switch to the classic UI, right?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |