TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-15-2015, 07:20 PM   #1
Resist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,718
Tivo Didn't Record Show OTA

I recently cut the cord with Cable TV and am now OTA on my Tivo Premiere. Everything is set yup correctly but last night it didn't record my scheduled shows. Looking at it later it showed that it didn't record because of no signal. This is not possible because the channels were working just fine. At this point now I feel like I can't trust my Tivo to record my shows.

Any suggestions?

Resist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2015, 12:08 AM   #2
collin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 33
What type of antenna are you using and how is it hooked up and how is it powered (if powered)?

collin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2015, 03:40 AM   #3
Resist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by collin View Post
What type of antenna are you using and how is it hooked up and how is it powered (if powered)?
The antenna is fine and it's not failed whenever I watch the TV.

Resist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2015, 06:28 AM   #4
shwru980r
Registered User
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Resist View Post
The antenna is fine and it's not failed whenever I watch the TV.
Were the shows on different channels? Local stations can and do have outages. If an electronic component fails, they may not have a replacement on hand and have to wait for it to be delivered.

Also, many of the local stations may transmit from one central antenna farm and an issue there could affect every station.

Check your local news for a report of an outage.

__________________

Premiere-$99 Lifetime-OTA
HD-Lifetime-OTA
S3 OLED-Lifetime-OTA
shwru980r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2015, 06:46 PM   #5
Resist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by shwru980r View Post
Were the shows on different channels? Local stations can and do have outages.
Both shows were on the same channel. In fact, I even flipped to the station for a second and it was fine. I didn't realize until later that night that Tivo had not recorded them.

Resist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2015, 03:07 PM   #6
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Resist View Post
I recently cut the cord with Cable TV and am now OTA on my Tivo Premiere. Everything is set yup correctly but last night it didn't record my scheduled shows. Looking at it later it showed that it didn't record because of no signal. This is not possible because the channels were working just fine. At this point now I feel like I can't trust my Tivo to record my shows.

* Any suggestions?
Stuff happens... Yes it is an aggravation but all is not lost.

* Yes, that's what the internet is for; download the missed recording.
Then watch and enjoy!

Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2015, 08:19 PM   #7
Resist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
Yes, that's what the internet is for; download the missed recording. Then watch and enjoy!

True, I can go to the networks online site and watch those shows (a week later), which is not a big deal. My concern however, is that Tivo will not record my shows again and the reason I'm trying to figure out why it didn't record in the first place.

Resist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2015, 11:56 AM   #8
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,210
What device was used, when you "flipped" to the station and it was working, TV or TiVo?

Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 12:26 PM   #9
MacBrian
Registered User
 
MacBrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Resist View Post
I recently cut the cord with Cable TV and am now OTA on my Tivo Premiere. Everything is set yup correctly but last night it didn't record my scheduled shows. Looking at it later it showed that it didn't record because of no signal. This is not possible because the channels were working just fine. At this point now I feel like I can't trust my Tivo to record my shows.

Any suggestions?
Check your OnePasses and make sure each of them is telling the TiVo to use the correct OTA channel instead of whatever channel they were using when you were hooked to cable. I'm thinking that's probably where the problem is -- TiVo's trying to find the Cable channel which now has "no signal" since you cut the cord. The OTA channels have a hyphen in them, like "3-1" or "10-2". Check it out and see if that's the problem. Just my 2˘ of speculation!

__________________
2015-Roamio Basic
2012-TiVo Stream
2012-Downstairs Premiere
2011-Upstairs Premiere
2011-Slingbox Solo
2005-Series 2 DRT800 (for VHS->DVD)
2000-Series 1 Philips (Retired)
(All Lifetime) OTA ONLY
MacBrian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 AM.
Page generated in 0.05734706 seconds (73.71% PHP - 26.29% MySQL) with 18 queries