TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-18-2013, 08:43 PM   #1
HeatherA
Old AVS Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 910
Live TV button not switching tuners

I've just noticed the last few days that my live TV button on my remote no longer switches tuners. This is on my TiVo premiere 4 tuner. The only difference is I recently started using a TiVo slide remote. I can't remember if it started before or after the switch. I pulled out my old remote and get the same results. I also unplugged my bt dongle and still had the same results. The only thing I haven't done yet is reboot the TiVo.

Has anyone else run into this?

__________________
-HeatherA

Roamio Basic 477HDHr TiVo Prem.4 237HDHr TiVo Prem.XL 157HDHr TiVo Prem. 192HDHrx2 TiVo Mini

Retired
TiVoS2DT 560hr HDVR2 104hr Phillips 14hr TiVoS2(40hr) DTiVo 69hr TiVoHD 21HDhr
HeatherA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 09:43 AM   #2
HeatherA
Old AVS Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 910
Just an FYI... I rebooted the TiVo and still can not switch tuners with the "Live TV" button. I did find out I can switch between recording tuners using the "Enter" button.

Does anyone have any ideas?

__________________
-HeatherA

Roamio Basic 477HDHr TiVo Prem.4 237HDHr TiVo Prem.XL 157HDHr TiVo Prem. 192HDHrx2 TiVo Mini

Retired
TiVoS2DT 560hr HDVR2 104hr Phillips 14hr TiVoS2(40hr) DTiVo 69hr TiVoHD 21HDhr
HeatherA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 09:54 AM   #3
Balzer
Registered User
 
Balzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 170
Note

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeatherA View Post
Just an FYI... I rebooted the TiVo and still can not switch tuners with the "Live TV" button. I did find out I can switch between recording tuners using the "Enter" button.

Does anyone have any ideas?
I had this issue a couple times after programming a separate universal remote. Not sure why that would cause the issue.

Anyway, what I think I had to do was remove the battery from the original remote and reinstall it, then use that remote. Give that a try.

__________________
Jeff


Mini Aug '15 - ?
Mini Nov '14 - ?
Roamio Plus Sep '14 - ?
Roamio Sep '13 - ?
Premiere Jul '12 - ?
Premiere Aug '11 - Nov '14
TiVo HD Jul '07 - Jul '12
TiVo S1 Aug '01 - Jul '07
Balzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 09:57 AM   #4
HeatherA
Old AVS Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 910
Thanks Jeff. I seem to have it working again. I went into remote setup and re-did the code for my TV for both TV Power and Input. I don't know if it helped, or if it was just a coincidence, but it seems to be working again.

__________________
-HeatherA

Roamio Basic 477HDHr TiVo Prem.4 237HDHr TiVo Prem.XL 157HDHr TiVo Prem. 192HDHrx2 TiVo Mini

Retired
TiVoS2DT 560hr HDVR2 104hr Phillips 14hr TiVoS2(40hr) DTiVo 69hr TiVoHD 21HDhr
HeatherA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 01:05 PM   #5
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,960
There's an issue with the Live TV button taking on a different role. The old Series 1 remotes had a combo Live TV/List button. If your universal remote sends that IR command instead of the modern Live TV command (or you use a Series 1 remote to do it), it tells the TiVo to change the function of what that button press does. If the TiVo detects a press of the modern Live TV button, it should normally switch back to the original function.

Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 07:14 PM   #6
ogre73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 26
Live button not swapping and "Now Playing" not working

My setup is a Harmony 670 remote and a Premiere with dual cable card from Comcast. I have the original peanut remote as well.
For over two years I have had no problems with the remote commands to my TiVo, but i am currently having an intermittent problem with my Live button not swapping tuners.
It will register that the button has been pushed (the yellow light blinking on the front of the unit), and it will go to live tv both from a recording and from tivo central, but it will not swap tuners. This is on both my Harmony remote and the original TiVo remote.
In addition, I have a button on my Harmony remote that is programmed with the code to go straight to Now Playing. This has also worked for over two years but in the last month has all of a sudden been acting up at exactly the same time as the Live button.
This has been happening about once a week, but recently has been happening daily. Rebooting fixes the issue, but I really don't want to have to reboot every week or day. Anyone else having this issue, or is it just me, and if so, why?

ogre73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:28 PM   #7
bdj6020
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
I just started having this issue today. We're you ever able to fix it?

bdj6020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2015, 09:58 AM   #8
randywalters
AVS Old Timer
 
randywalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Segundo, Southern Calif
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balzer View Post
I had this issue a couple times after programming a separate universal remote. Not sure why that would cause the issue.

Anyway, what I think I had to do was remove the battery from the original remote and reinstall it, then use that remote. Give that a try.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
There's an issue with the Live TV button taking on a different role. The old Series 1 remotes had a combo Live TV/List button. If your universal remote sends that IR command instead of the modern Live TV command (or you use a Series 1 remote to do it), it tells the TiVo to change the function of what that button press does. If the TiVo detects a press of the modern Live TV button, it should normally switch back to the original function.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogre73 View Post
My setup is a Harmony 670 remote and a Premiere with dual cable card from Comcast. I have the original peanut remote as well.
For over two years I have had no problems with the remote commands to my TiVo, but i am currently having an intermittent problem with my Live button not swapping tuners.
It will register that the button has been pushed (the yellow light blinking on the front of the unit), and it will go to live tv both from a recording and from tivo central, but it will not swap tuners. This is on both my Harmony remote and the original TiVo remote.
In addition, I have a button on my Harmony remote that is programmed with the code to go straight to Now Playing. This has also worked for over two years but in the last month has all of a sudden been acting up at exactly the same time as the Live button.
This has been happening about once a week, but recently has been happening daily. Rebooting fixes the issue, but I really don't want to have to reboot every week or day. Anyone else having this issue, or is it just me, and if so, why?
If anyone stumbles onto this thread after their Swap Tuners command suddenly stops working when they press the Swap/Live TV button, the thread linked below has info that should help restore the Swap Tuner function. My Premiere's Swap Tuner function had suddenly stopped working immediately after i set up an older universal remote, so i searched around and found the linked thread which helped me figure out why it stopped working, and how to get it working again with just two button presses using the Premiere's Peanut Remote.......

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...8#post10515588

__________________
Randy

Premiere 2TB, Series3 OLED w/500GB, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, URC MX-890 Remote, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by randywalters; 05-23-2015 at 10:01 AM. Reason: fixed typo
randywalters is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 PM.
Page generated in 0.06771994 seconds (75.93% PHP - 24.07% MySQL) with 18 queries