TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Forum Jump
Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2012, 11:10 AM   #1
Registered User
falcon26's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Northern Ca
Posts: 143
HD menus or SD for DirecTv Tivo?

I may switch back to DTV from Comcast. And I wanted to get the Tivo version. Does the DirecTv Tivo version have HD menus or is it an older Tivo Firmware that still uses SD menus?

falcon26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 01:21 PM   #2
I heard that
midas's Avatar
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Montgomery, IL USA
Posts: 10,764

midas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 06:05 PM   #3
Don't know much
Jerry_K's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 579
If it is still the SD menu then it has got to be better than the HD menu that are on the DTV software DVRs. I would give anything to be able to go back to the SD menus on my DTV DVRs, HR34 and HR24.

Jerry the HT Nut

15 TiVos of some type or the other over time

Tivoless now
Jerry_K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 07:18 AM   #4
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 318
You're not alone!

joed32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Forum Jump

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 PM.
Page generated in 0.05122805 seconds (66.75% PHP - 33.25% MySQL) with 18 queries