TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-20-2012, 12:19 PM   #1
wezel
Registered User
 
wezel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
Posts: 13
SD TV from THR22?

Anybody know of a way to run a old sd tv on my patio from a thr22? It's about a 30' coax run that worked fine before I upgraded. I've tried an RCA adapter on the cable at the TiVo and just get static.
wezel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 12:24 PM   #2
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,886
If you are running it into the RF (coax antenna, channel 3 etc.) input of the old TV, you will need an RF modulator to turn the composite (yellow, white, red) on the TiVo into a coax signal. They cost about $20.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB) on MoCA
Premiere Elite (2TB) on MoCA
Premiere (2TB upgrade) w/ MoCA adapter
Premiere (320GB) w/ MoCA adapter
Mini

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 01:06 PM   #3
wezel
Registered User
 
wezel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
Posts: 13
Thanks

...but do you know why the old style RCA out doesn't work. The manual says they're sd.
wezel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 01:25 PM   #4
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 22,467
They do, but you have to run RCA to your TV and your TV needs to have the input to support that. Since you're getting 'static', you're TV is either net set to the RCA input (or doesn't have one), static would only happen on an OTA type tuner.

Your problem isn't that you need an SD output, your problem is that you need to 'encode' the signal as a 'channel' on your TV. That's what the RF Modulator does as the TiVo doesn't have a built in RF modulator like the old ones did.
__________________
-----------------------------
Check out my (mostly) IT blog!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Adam1115 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 02:13 PM   #5
wezel
Registered User
 
wezel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
Posts: 13
Thanks, Adam, for explaining that.

Well....with the distance involved, and the limited utility, I think I'll just file this away as too hard to do.

I sure love my two new THR-22's. It's kinda crazy how DirecTV offers them and then tries to talk you out of them in favor of the DirecTV DVR. They also tried to tell me I could only have one!
wezel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 06:05 PM   #6
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 22,467
It's not, the make very small RF modulators. Works great and since the THR-22 uses a UHF remote, it will work from another room. I do this in our bedroom.

$10.

http://www.amazon.com/Audiovox-Corpo...7555104&sr=8-1
__________________
-----------------------------
Check out my (mostly) IT blog!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Adam1115 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 11:47 AM   #7
wezel
Registered User
 
wezel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
Posts: 13
Got 'er done!

Thanks Adam! It turned out I already had a radio shack modulator from several years ago. Works great; RCA's from THR22 to modulator, then coax to tv ch3.


wezel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 11:51 AM   #8
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 22,467
Cool! The UHF remote is a huge selling point for the THR. With all of the other tivos you had to do some IR repeater to make it work with the remote...
__________________
-----------------------------
Check out my (mostly) IT blog!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Adam1115 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 12:45 AM   #9
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,886
Which Adam? Me or the thing about "you need to 'encode' the signal as a 'channel'" nonsense?
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB) on MoCA
Premiere Elite (2TB) on MoCA
Premiere (2TB upgrade) w/ MoCA adapter
Premiere (320GB) w/ MoCA adapter
Mini

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 01:42 AM   #10
nmiller855
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: East of Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 5,142
Arcady, did you have a bad day. This is the second non-helpful response I've read from you tonight?

edited to add: I guess not because that appears to be your posting style. I'm so glad we have the ability to ignore people.

Last edited by nmiller855 : 05-25-2012 at 01:48 AM. Reason: additional comment
nmiller855 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |