TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-09-2012, 06:40 PM   #31
MirclMax
Ancient Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,132
I'm just crossing my fingers that they fixed the Native Resolution bug .... gonna be kinda annoyed if they didn't bother to get to it..
MirclMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 06:42 PM   #32
GoEagles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Are you sure it's not a local issue from the local station or the cable company? I don't have any issues with SVU. The recording starts playing back and it's right at the very beginning where they have the voice over and the recording ends after the previews as well.
It might be, but imagine trying to convince Comcast their feed is off by 10 secs? If I set the clock manually, I could solve this.
GoEagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 07:04 PM   #33
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by MirclMax View Post
I'm just crossing my fingers that they fixed the Native Resolution bug .... gonna be kinda annoyed if they didn't bother to get to it..
I think this is fixed based on a tweet from @tivodesign.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 07:14 PM   #34
OCSMITH
VAWHEELS
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Glen Allen, VA - Piscataway, NJ
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Are you sure it's not a local issue from the local station or the cable company? I don't have any issues with SVU. The recording starts playing back and it's right at the very beginning where they have the voice over and the recording ends after the previews as well.
aaronwt, I just timed the start of my Elite for 8:00 PM "American Gun" and my Computer clock (time-b.nist.gov) and it started recording about 8:00:06 thats when the red light came on. I don't know if it recording a sec before me seeing record light? I have to see when it stops now.
__________________
1 TiVo Roamio Pro
1 TiVo Roamio
1 Premiere Elite (For Sale) Lifetimed
1 Premier XL (For Sale) Lifetimed
1 TiVo Stream (For Sale)
1 Tivo Mini
1 Amazon FireTV
3 Roku 3
OCSMITH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 07:21 PM   #35
jwcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
The new Netflix app is all I need for this box to finally be as originally advertised.

As an antenna user without cable, we spend most of our time in Netflix, and the old app has so many bugs (at least the crashes to the TiVo were fixed though).

I've never understood why or who uses the Youtube app. I've never gone to youtube.com to just view videos. They're always linked from some blog or forum.
jwcooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 07:30 PM   #36
djwilso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 577
Just checked the clock on my TiVo and watched it change while watching the clock on http://www.timeanddate.com and it was right on, to the second.

All the networks have the right time but purposefully start and end things at weird times just to mess up DVR owners.

I really hope that the SPS9S clock position in the HD interface is fixed.
__________________
Philips Series 1 HDR212, Nov 2001, never activated (retired)
Original OLED Series 3 (Lifetime) - Nov 2006, upgraded to 1TB in 2009
Premiere Elite/XL4 (Lifetime) - Oct 2011
djwilso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 08:01 PM   #37
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Anyone had this hit there Premiere yet?
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 08:35 PM   #38
BlackBetty
I <3 TiVo!
 
BlackBetty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,398
Yes
BlackBetty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 08:39 PM   #39
Xab
Registered User
 
Xab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBetty View Post
Yes
Not sure I believe this. Margret said she would tweet when the time was to start doing a connection to the TiVo service, and that hasn't come yet.
Xab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 08:41 PM   #40
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,429
I got on the Priority List a while back and haven't seen any update on either of my Premieres. I still have the 20.2 1 2 746 version.
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 08:49 PM   #41
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,938
Margret, Dave Zatz and others will announce the release pretty clearly once it arrives.

I suspect we just need to be patient a little longer...
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 08:58 PM   #42
news4me2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBetty
Yes
And????? Can you tell us what Software Version is reported under the System Info screen?
news4me2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 09:11 PM   #43
mrsean
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by djwilso View Post
I really hope that the SPS9S clock position in the HD interface is fixed.
I hope so as well. This was the one thing that really caused me to despise 20.2.
mrsean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 09:59 PM   #44
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoEagles View Post
Speaking of clocks, I swear the timing is off by 10 secs. I am tired of seeing the ending of "Chopped" at the beginning of my recordings.
That's the network.

I don't have a Premiere, but the same thing happens on basically anything on E!, Discovery, and various other networks/times.. (e.g. CBS Mondays does it most of the time, NBC Thursday ALWAYS does it so you need to add padding to shows)
mattack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 04:32 AM   #45
pmiranda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 629
Yes, the networks intentionally cram together the start and end of shows to try and hook you into watching something new and keep you on their channel. It's a PITA and at best an annoyance to me but at worst it forces TiVo to chop one recording in favor of recording junk at the end or beginning of another. The other reason they do it is to protect the advertising safely inside the show so you will at least spend time fast forwarding over it instead of stopping the recording when the actual show is over. Hence the 20 second prelogue and epilogue on shows like The Office.
Back to the original thread topic, maybe it'll finally include the YouTube "Watch Later" list correctly for me so when people send me links l can queue them up to watch at home.
__________________
- Sony S1 from 2001 with CacheCard+Ethernet
- Series 3 1TB, now with new power supply!
- Premiere
pmiranda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 11:01 AM   #46
sar840t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Edmonds, WA, USA
Posts: 84
Does anyone know if the updated Netflix app supports closed-captioning? I canceled my Netflix sub because I ran out of shows that I could watch without needing closed-captioning (but that wasn't one of the choices in their "why are you canceling?" survey).
sar840t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 11:02 AM   #47
Balzer
Registered User
 
Balzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 146
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by sar840t2 View Post
Does anyone know if the updated Netflix app supports closed-captioning? I canceled my Netflix sub because I ran out of shows that I could watch without needing closed-captioning (but that wasn't one of the choices in their "why are you canceling?" survey).
I watched the video demonstration posted on Engadget and it showed them enabling closed captioning! So I'm happy about that.
__________________
Jeff

Roamio Plus (Sep '14 - Present)
Roamio (Sep '13 - Present)
Premiere(July '12 - Present)
Premiere(August '11 - Present)
TiVo HD (July '07 - July '12)
TiVo S1 (August '01 - July '07)
Balzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 12:21 PM   #48
BlackBetty
I <3 TiVo!
 
BlackBetty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by news4me2 View Post
And????? Can you tell us what Software Version is reported under the System Info screen?
20.2.1.1
BlackBetty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 12:29 PM   #49
Azlen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 1,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Hopefully a "Fix" for the Cox MPEG4 (H.264) channels, That is all I want. It will add 20 new HD channels to my lineup.

EDIT: after a manual connection nothing for me, no Pending Restart.
Just got the update and the h.264 channels now work for me. That was the key thing I wanted from this update.
Azlen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 12:31 PM   #50
Johnwashere
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwcooper View Post
The new Netflix app is all I need for this box to finally be as originally advertised.

As an antenna user without cable, we spend most of our time in Netflix, and the old app has so many bugs (at least the crashes to the TiVo were fixed though).

I've never understood why or who uses the Youtube app. I've never gone to youtube.com to just view videos. They're always linked from some blog or forum.
amen about netflix! I use youtube a LOT on the weekends for looking up music videos and other times for various videos. I even bought a google tv because of it. Now that youtube is finally updated I can finally get rid of google tv.
Johnwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 01:03 PM   #51
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBetty View Post
20.2.1.1
Next question would be can you confirm you were NOT beta testing the software previously?
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 02:43 PM   #52
OCSMITH
VAWHEELS
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Glen Allen, VA - Piscataway, NJ
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by djwilso View Post
Just checked the clock on my TiVo and watched it change while watching the clock on http://www.timeanddate.com and it was right on, to the second.

All the networks have the right time but purposefully start and end things at weird times just to mess up DVR owners.

I really hope that the SPS9S clock position in the HD interface is fixed.

The clock on my Tivo and computer are the same but the recording started at 8:00:06??? Test to see when the recording starts & ends. Clock seems right , I don't recall this happen on Tivo 1 or 2 series. Maybe those started recording at 59 not 00? Anyhow I know programs go over but, sometimes you will see Tivo knows this (1:04).


I will test my DVDR to if it is Comcast.
__________________
1 TiVo Roamio Pro
1 TiVo Roamio
1 Premiere Elite (For Sale) Lifetimed
1 Premier XL (For Sale) Lifetimed
1 TiVo Stream (For Sale)
1 Tivo Mini
1 Amazon FireTV
3 Roku 3
OCSMITH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 04:38 PM   #53
TZR916
Registered User
 
TZR916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 97
Been on the priority list for a few weeks (from that other thread). Just tried to do a manual Connect to Network and getting:

Temporarily Unavailable
This option will be unavailable until a scheduled software update occurs at 2:00am.

TZR916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 04:43 PM   #54
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by TZR916 View Post
Been on the priority list for a few weeks (from that other thread). Just tried to do a manual Connect to Network and getting:

Temporarily Unavailable
This option will be unavailable until a scheduled software update occurs at 2:00am.
That is a good sign! It means your box has already downloaded the update, and if you restart the box it will be installed.

TiVo Central > Settings & Messages > Help > Restart or Reset System > Restart
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 08:00 AM   #55
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,933
TivoMargret and the Tivo gang-

Just wanted to say thanks, not for the update itself but for the much better way this update has been handled than in the past. From the priority list that actually worked to open communication from TivoMargret and even release notes! WOW. Really appreciate the improvement.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 09:19 AM   #56
TZR916
Registered User
 
TZR916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
That is a good sign! It means your box has already downloaded the update, and if you restart the box it will be installed.

TiVo Central > Settings & Messages > Help > Restart or Reset System > Restart
I was so busy yesterday that I did not get a chance to force a restart. Needless to say it did not do anything overnight at 2am like it said it would. So I am doing the restart now. Looking at "Preparing the update... This may take up to an hour, possibly longer" on my screen now.

EDIT: Update took less than 20min to install & start up. Now have v20.2.1.1-01-2-758

Last edited by TZR916 : 05-11-2012 at 09:39 AM.
TZR916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 09:26 AM   #57
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
TivoMargret and the Tivo gang-

Just wanted to say thanks, not for the update itself but for the much better way this update has been handled than in the past. From the priority list that actually worked to open communication from TivoMargret and even release notes! WOW. Really appreciate the improvement.
Agreed. The openness is much appreciated, and certainly relieves some tension between what users are looking for and what Tivo is providing.

It also seems to be helping users keep their head about the software push. While some are commenting on the continued use of SD menus, we are being told by Tivo that they were NOT a part of this and HD menus ARE coming in the future. Without these notes, we would have a ton of threads complaining about no menu changes.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 11:27 AM   #58
sar840t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Edmonds, WA, USA
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balzer View Post
I watched the video demonstration posted on Engadget and it showed them enabling closed captioning! So I'm happy about that.
Thanks for that. I can't get to most "social networking" types of sites from work so I didn't try watching their video.
sar840t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 06:19 PM   #59
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
TivoMargret and the Tivo gang-

Just wanted to say thanks, not for the update itself but for the much better way this update has been handled than in the past. From the priority list that actually worked to open communication from TivoMargret and even release notes! WOW. Really appreciate the improvement.
+1

I'm almost tempted to activate my Premiere so I can join in the fun.

All I need is for TiVo to create a lifetime transfer offer from an S2 (wink, wink, nudge, nudge, knowwhatImean? Say no more).
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 02:41 PM   #60
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,598
The page appears to be active again. Fall Update coming!

http://www.tivo.com/mytivo/software-...est/index.html
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |