TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2012, 10:47 PM   #1
JfNebraska
HD Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 106
Question HDMI re-sync with each channel change?

Haven't had much time to play with my new XL4, as setup and cable card activation was finished only a handful of hours before we left for a weekend away from home. One thing I did notice, however, is that when I was channel surfing, my system had to re-sync the HDMI every time I flipped to a new station.

I have a high-end Onkyo preamp, with everything connecting via HDMI. The preamp sends video out to an overhead projector or a Samsung HDTV, depending on which I am watching. The sync issue appears to happen equally on both displays.

Basically, when I flip the channel, the screen goes black, the name of the input "Video 1" or something pops up for about 1 second, then the picture reappears. I have yet to actually see a problem with the system being able to find a good HDMI sync, but it is definitely annoying that it has to re-do it each time you change the channel.

This did not happen on my Dish Network box hooked up in the same way (VIP722). On there, the channel just changed, without the name of the input and the black screen showing up.

Any thoughts?
JfNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:13 PM   #2
Ky_Shag
Shaggy Dog
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Louisville,KY
Posts: 39
goto settings video output formats uncheck all but 1080i & p
Ky_Shag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:18 PM   #3
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,050
This is the case with any HDMI device. Any resolution change and you will get the same thing. The only way you can eliminate it is to only have the content output at one resolution.

When I mainly used two tuners TiVos I only output at the channels native resolution. But with the Elites I tried it for a while with only one resolution output. But I had to go back to native resolution output since the TiVo(along with most devices) has inferior scaling to my external scaler/video processor.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:19 PM   #4
JfNebraska
HD Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ky_Shag View Post
goto settings video output formats uncheck all but 1080i & p
Should be easy enough. My TV is only 720P (projector handles 1080p/24), but my preamp will down-rez everything as needed.
JfNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:19 PM   #5
JfNebraska
HD Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
This is the case with any HDMI device. Any resolution change and you will get the same thing. The only way you can eliminate it is to only have the content output at one resolution.
So do most of you use 1080p for everything? Will the menus output at 1080p?
JfNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:24 PM   #6
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by JfNebraska View Post
So do most of you use 1080p for everything? Will the menus output at 1080p?
The Premiere cannot scale to 1080P. It only has 1080P24 pass through(most of the TV show content I watch from Amazon is in 1080P24). The Premiere can scale to HD resolutions of 1080i or 720P. As well as 480P.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:47 PM   #7
JfNebraska
HD Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 106
Hmmm. So I can set it all for 1080i and solve the problem, but then it will down-rez Amazon HD rentals? Is there anything else on the box that is actually 1080P?
JfNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:46 AM   #8
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by JfNebraska View Post
Hmmm. So I can set it all for 1080i and solve the problem, but then it will down-rez Amazon HD rentals? Is there anything else on the box that is actually 1080P?
The only content I watched on my Premieres in 1080P was from Amazon.(most of the TV content I purchase from Amazon in in 1080P24) Netflix and Hulu use 720P for HD Although when the new Netflix app is available, that is supposed to offer the 1080P encodes as well. At least that is what I read. Hopefully the Spring update comes out soon so we can find out first hand.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 04:19 PM   #9
JfNebraska
HD Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 106
Okay. I will set my Tivo to 1080i, and only switch add in the 1080p option when I'm watching something 1080p, which sounds like it will be a rarity.

Hopefully that will solve my constant re-sync problem.
JfNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:50 PM   #10
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by JfNebraska View Post
Okay. I will set my Tivo to 1080i, and only switch add in the 1080p option when I'm watching something 1080p, which sounds like it will be a rarity.

Hopefully that will solve my constant re-sync problem.
Why not just enable 1080i and 1080p? The only time it will output in 1080p is for downloaded content that is in 1080p. And since you don't change channels when viewing content like this, you should hardly notice the switch.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:55 PM   #11
JfNebraska
HD Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 106
If that works, even better.
JfNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 08:31 PM   #12
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
Why not just enable 1080i and 1080p? The only time it will output in 1080p is for downloaded content that is in 1080p. And since you don't change channels when viewing content like this, you should hardly notice the switch.

+1
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 11:25 AM   #13
JfNebraska
HD Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 106
Looks like switching it to 1080i/1080p only fixed the channel change problem. Thanks all!
JfNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |