TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-02-2012, 07:44 PM   #1
JfNebraska
HD Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 106
To Standby or Not to Standby?

Do people put their Tivo Premiers into Standby mode when they're done using them? If so, is there a remote shortcut key for that? If not, how long does it take for that to happen automatically when the box is not in use?

Also, if there's no shortcut key on the remote, does anyone have the hex codes or another suggestion for getting a standby command into a sophisticated universal remote (I have an MX-900)?

Thanks.
JfNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 07:55 PM   #2
rvsj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by JfNebraska View Post
Do people put their Tivo Premiers into Standby mode when they're done using them? If so, is there a remote shortcut key for that? If not, how long does it take for that to happen automatically when the box is not in use?

Also, if there's no shortcut key on the remote, does anyone have the hex codes or another suggestion for getting a standby command into a sophisticated universal remote (I have an MX-900)?

Thanks.
I always put my TiVos into Standby mode. It prevents EAS tests from disrupting recordings.

It does not go into Standby automatically.
rvsj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 08:00 PM   #3
JfNebraska
HD Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by rvsj View Post
I always put my TiVos into Standby mode. It prevents EAS tests from disrupting recordings.

It does not go into Standby automatically.
So you literally navigate through all those menus to get into standby mode? Seems like a hassle, though I guess I could set up a macro to do it every time I turn my system off. Surprising there's no shortcut.
JfNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:11 PM   #4
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by JfNebraska View Post
So you literally navigate through all those menus to get into standby mode? Seems like a hassle, though I guess I could set up a macro to do it every time I turn my system off. Surprising there's no shortcut.
All those menus?
It's on the settings & messages menu directly accessed from Tivo Central.
5 or 6 button presses is all it takes and it can be done in 5 seconds.

I never put my Premiere in standby
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:21 PM   #5
JfNebraska
HD Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
All those menus?
It's on the settings & messages menu directly accessed from Tivo Central.
5 or 6 button presses is all it takes and it can be done in 5 seconds.

I never put my Premiere in standby
I get that, but five or six button presses every time you turn off the system is an unacceptably large number.

I can do it by way of macro, if I have to, but, normally, there would be a shortcut key to jump into standby. Alternatively, I could never go into standby, as it sounds like you're doing Scandia.
JfNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:26 PM   #6
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,994
Standby just shuts off the video output mostly. Although there is no remote shortcut, there is a network remote command. Telnet to your Tivo IP Port 31339 and send IRCODE STANDBY (all caps)
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:47 PM   #7
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,601
Quote:
Originally Posted by JfNebraska View Post
Do people put their Tivo Premiers into Standby mode when they're done using them?
To answer your question, no. We don't have an EAS problem in Houston, thanks to Comcast handling it properly. So no need for standby.
astrohip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 12:23 AM   #8
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
I don't know about the Premiere, but my Harmony remote software lists stand-by as one of the options when configuring extra buttons for my TivoHD.
I don't use stand-by (don't think it's necessary*) so I haven't tried it, but I would think it's a one button function.
That leads me to believe there is a remote code to put the Tivo in standby with one button press, but you need a universal/programmable remote to accomplish the goal.

* I agree that it is useful for people who suffer from the interruption of the EAS tests.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 02:06 AM   #9
JfNebraska
HD Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 106
I have a universal remote with a web-updated IR library. Though it lists standby as a stand-alone code for the Tivo HD series, it doesn't work on my XL4.
JfNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 11:51 AM   #10
bmgoodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Northern VA, USA
Posts: 919
There most certainly IS a single code that puts Tivo into Standby. Around 8 years ago, I started playing with programming a "JP1" remote. JP1 programming is very powerful, but a bit arcane. There's a Windows app and an Excel spreadsheet. I took it on as a project and got all my devices working pretty well, to include Tivo Standby for my 3 Tivos (remotecode of 1,2, and 3). When I switched to a Logitech Harmony remote, their database had a Standby for Tivo, but it didn't work for me. So I had to "learn" the command (one for each of the 3 Tivos) from the Harmony by pointing the JP1 remote at it and following the "learn" procedure. Now my Harmony works great for standby on each Tivo. In fact, it worked fine on S1, S2, S3 OLED, and S3 TivoHD. I don't know about Premiere/Elite.

FWIW, early this year I wrote Logitech and explained this situation and asked them to make this command available to all Tivo users. They *told* me that added it for everyone, but I have yet to see if that's the case. I posted all of this in another thread weeks ago, but I haven't heard from anybody as to whether anything was *really* updated by Logitech.

As for the JP1 stuff, it's been too long ago for me to remember. But if anybody really wants Tivo Standby for JP1, I can try to locate it again. But it probably will take some time.
bmgoodman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 01:41 PM   #11
djwilso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 578
With my Harmony 1 remote (as well as my previous Harmony 880), it was able to put the TiVo into Standby mode automatically as part of the "turn off" sequence if you went into its device settings and changed the power settings to the "I want to turn off this device when it's not in use" setting.

The TiVo device I used in the initial configuration was "TCD-648250B" and the Standby code it has in the database has worked for me since 2006. It works on the Series 3 as well as Premiere Elite.

I attached a picture of what that device setting page looks like in the Harmony remote software. Get there by going to the Devices tab, then click the Settings button on the TiVo device, then select "Adjust Power Settings", click the Next button. Be sure to update the remote with the new settings.


Attached Images
File Type: png 5-3-2012 10-32-53 AM.png (12.9 KB, 560 views)
__________________
Philips Series 1 HDR212, Nov 2001, never activated (retired)
Original OLED Series 3 (Lifetime) - Nov 2006, upgraded to 1TB in 2009
Premiere Elite/XL4 (Lifetime) - Oct 2011

Last edited by djwilso : 05-03-2012 at 11:37 PM.
djwilso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 03:07 PM   #12
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by JfNebraska View Post
I get that, but five or six button presses every time you turn off the system is an unacceptably large number.

How lazy and entitled are you?
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 04:17 PM   #13
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by JfNebraska View Post
Also, if there's no shortcut key on the remote
Mine has one.





When I used to use a universal remote, a URC-6131, I had the discreet code for Standby programmed to the Power button. I found it here: http://www.hifi-remote.com/

Now that I have a Slide, I just use the menus (unless I'm using my network remote... but I tend to forget I have a Standby button there).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen shot 2012-05-03 at 4.08.08 PM.jpg (30.8 KB, 578 views)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 06:17 PM   #14
JfNebraska
HD Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
How lazy and entitled are you?
Um... you should try joining us here in the 21st Century. It's pretty nice. I push one button labeled "Off," and it turns everything off. I consider that to be an unmitigated good thing.

Maybe you are the type who prefers to pick up five different remotes and push several buttons on each one. If so, more power to you, but watch out for carpal tunnel.
JfNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 06:20 PM   #15
JfNebraska
HD Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Mine has one.

When I used to use a universal remote, a URC-6131, I had the discreet code for Standby programmed to the Power button. I found it here: http://www.hifi-remote.com/
Like many hackers, I have one of those Radio Shack universals for just such an occasion. Assuming you don't remember the key sequence (usually it's "P" plus three or four numbers), I'll search for it here.

Thanks!
JfNebraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 07:07 PM   #16
Jeff_DML
Registered User
 
Jeff_DML's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 98
I dont put mine in standby, doesnt really do much if anything in power reduction, like people mentioned pretty just turns off the outputs.
Jeff_DML is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 10:26 PM   #17
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Standby just shuts off the video output mostly.
AND stops EAS from wrecking your recordings, as mentioned
AND lets suggestions start recording immediately (I use them only as a free disk space indicator)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 11:42 PM   #18
djwilso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 578
On my OLED Series 3, I put it into standby mode, but I leave the Elite on all the time because when it is in standby, the red recording LEDs on the front panel do not light up when the box is recording, and I like to be able to glance over at the box to make sure it's recording when it's supposed to be.

On the Series 3, the recording LEDs still came on even when it was in standby mode.
__________________
Philips Series 1 HDR212, Nov 2001, never activated (retired)
Original OLED Series 3 (Lifetime) - Nov 2006, upgraded to 1TB in 2009
Premiere Elite/XL4 (Lifetime) - Oct 2011
djwilso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 11:41 AM   #19
Derek Nickel
TiVannosaurus Rex
 
Derek Nickel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 67
No, I don't bother with Standby mode. The video stream seems to shut off pretty quickly on it's own (over HDMI).
__________________
TiVo’ing since 1999
Derek Nickel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 12:51 PM   #20
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
I dont standby either and dont have EAS issues here
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 06:46 AM   #21
Stevesreed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 30
The hex codes I use for my MX-700 remote ( I believe they are actually Pronto codes) are:

0000 006D 0022 0002 0155 00AA 0016 003F 0016 0015 0016 003F 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 003F 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 003F 0016 003F 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 003F 0016 0015 0016 003F 0016 0015 0016 003F 0016 003F 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 003F 0016 003F 0016 06AB 0155 0055 0016 0E95

This used to work perfectly, but since the last big update, it now only works in SD mode ;(
Stevesreed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 08:00 AM   #22
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
To answer your question, no. We don't have an EAS problem in Houston, thanks to Comcast handling it properly. So no need for standby.
How do they avoid taking at least one tuner?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 09:25 PM   #23
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,601
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
How do they avoid taking at least one tuner?
It has a blue banner across the top 10-15% of the screen, with big red letters announcing the reason (test, alert, whatever). On the bottom is a notice to press clear to remove the alert. Behind it the show from the visible tuner continues to run, live. The TiVo itself is non-responsive to the remote, and will not do anything until you press clear (on the remote). Any shows being recorded or scheduled to record will do so.

It's the best possible way to implement EAS.
astrohip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 01:44 PM   #24
ronsch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tallahassee, FL, USA
Posts: 1,996
I guess it's showing my age but I remember the same debate regarding the Series 1 Tivos. To standby or not to standby, that is the question?
__________________
Celebrating thirteen years on the TiVo Forum
dd_rescue evangelist & scuba diver
ronsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 04:34 PM   #25
Stevesreed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 30
I found out the standby IR code works in Live mode even when using HD menus, so I added button presses for Tivo Live+Tivo Standby to my remote's "turn off everything" macro. That way it stays in standby until I specifically pick the Tivo to watch again.

Even if it only saves 2W of electricity, since it's in standby for more than 20+ hours a day, it adds up to more the 15kwh per year wasted for no reason.

I guess the question is why would you not put it in standby?
Stevesreed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 04:44 PM   #26
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,649
Is there an energy savings claim someplace?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 06:53 PM   #27
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,500
I used to always use standby when I had my Series 3 boxes with the OLED screen. But that was only to save the screen.
Since I stopped using those I never use standby. My girlfriend has two of my old S3 boxes and she always uses standby.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 08:11 PM   #28
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,601
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
It has a blue banner across the top 10-15% of the screen, with big red letters announcing the reason (test, alert, whatever). On the bottom is a notice to press clear to remove the alert. Behind it the show from the visible tuner continues to run, live. The TiVo itself is non-responsive to the remote, and will not do anything until you press clear (on the remote). Any shows being recorded or scheduled to record will do so.

It's the best possible way to implement EAS.
There was an EAS alert overnight. Snapped a quick pic of the TiVo. The picture was live in the background, audio and all, with the banner you see overlayed.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg EAS.jpg (205.3 KB, 361 views)
astrohip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 01:26 AM   #29
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
There was an EAS alert overnight. Snapped a quick pic of the TiVo. The picture was live in the background, audio and all, with the banner you see overlayed.

And that banner does not get recorded, even if you are recording on all of the available tuners? Or, if it does, it gets recorded even if the TiVo is in standby?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 01:34 AM   #30
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
This is how mine looks here in Dallas. The Tivo will record about 2 seconds of it and then starts recording again once it goes off, so we know why if we have a gap in the program. It used to just reset all tuners to the same channel and recording would not start again, but I guess they worked on that.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EAS.jpg (12.7 KB, 42 views)
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |