TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2012, 04:08 PM   #1
DBCooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Montgomery, Texas
Posts: 1,576
TiVo Desktop and iTunes on Premiere

Just installed TiVo Desktop on my PC and the IP of my PC shows in the list on the Premiere. Clicking the IP, I see DB's Music and DB's Photos (twice, the second with a monitor icon to the right) on the TiVo. I have published a set of albums with TiVo Desktop

However, selecting Music gives me a server error and selecting either of the Photos results in HTTP application error.

All my TiVo wireless Internet applications work (YouTube, schedule download, etc.)

What am I missing? Is there a thread on the server situation?
DBCooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 05:04 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,374
Sounds like some ports are blocked by your firewall on your PC.
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Retired)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 05:25 PM   #3
DBCooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Montgomery, Texas
Posts: 1,576
Thanks, that's interesting. It does work better with the Windows Firewall turned off but I thought that the TiVo Server Properties settings for Access Control modified the Firewall. I've tried the Custom setting (DVR-3100 192.0168.0.104) as well as Share With Everyone and neither seems to work.

I noticed when downloading TiVo Desktop it was an X86 program. Does it work properly in a 64-bit system?

BTW, by "work better" I mean it at least tries to play the music shared but it can't do it (folder contains no playable music.) Is this a codec problem?
DBCooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 08:44 AM   #4
ghuido
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 306
[quote=DBCooper;9066099BTW, by "work better" I mean it at least tries to play the music shared but it can't do it (folder contains no playable music.) Is this a codec problem?[/QUOTE]

Codec issue. It won't play standard M4A Format of Itunes. You will need to convert to MP3 Format to play them. There are some side loaded applicatiosn that might work. Search the Forum for more info.
ghuido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 01:06 PM   #5
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBCooper View Post
I see ... DB's Photos (twice, the second with a monitor icon to the right) on the TiVo.
The reason you see two Photos app is one is the regular SD Photos app and the other is the HD Photos ones.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DBCooper View Post
I noticed when downloading TiVo Desktop it was an X86 program. Does it work properly in a 64-bit system?
TD works fine on 64-bit Windows (at least I haven't had any issues with it).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |