TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-30-2012, 06:14 PM   #1
dmacchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Switched to fios

I just switched to fios and now have a motorola cable box. I am no longer able to change channels using my tivo remote. I have a very old tivo, about 10 yrs old or so. What do I have to do to get the tivo working again. Thanks.
dmacchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 07:52 PM   #2
wkearney99
Bill Kearney
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,483
Ditch the moto box, get a newer Tivo. I've got a pair of TivoHD units on FIOS and they work great. I tried using an older Tivo with a Moto set top box and it never worked reliably. The moto box was unstable.
wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 08:12 PM   #3
jay_man2
jay_man-also
 
jay_man2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,955
Wouldn't a FiOS DCT700 adapter and TiVo IR blaster cable work to allow you to change channels with the TiVo remote? The DCT700 is also a lot cheaper per month than a regular set top box. It does have some quirks, though:

http://forums.tivo.com/pe/action/for...ostID=10361948
__________________
Verizon FiOS, two Premiere Elites

Last edited by jay_man2 : 05-30-2012 at 08:17 PM.
jay_man2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 08:53 PM   #4
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,159
Ten years old -- I assume that's a Series 1? I can't really advise you on that.

I can say that a Series 2 TiVo is perfectly capable of controlling either the standard Fios STB or the DTA. Of course you have to tell it what kind of box you have. There are instructions built into the TiVo -- in Guided Setup? I assume -- as well as in the manual. I don't know how much of that applies to a Series 1.

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...1333/kw/manual
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 08:59 PM   #5
wkearney99
Bill Kearney
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,483
I tried getting an S2 to work with a moto box and the 'quirks' made it impossible to accept. The moto box would randomly lock up or just refuse to let the Tivo change the channels. I went with the Tivo HD and a CableCard and never looked back. It's been rock-solid reliable the entire time. Never a missed recording.
wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 11:29 PM   #6
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,159
I had no such problems.

Of course a Premiere is better.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 07:08 AM   #7
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,069
Series 1s still get the IR database updates, so it SHOULD work.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |