TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-19-2012, 07:00 PM   #1
ragmopp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 16
Questions about remotes

I have a couple of questions someone might be able to explain. First after installing the new Tivo day before yesterday I found that there are times that the Tivo peanut remote sort of just doesn't work. Some or all the buttons do not respond. Sometimes hitting some other button reawakens it and other times I need to go to the Tivo itself and push a button (which I haven't had to do since I was a kid and had a tv with a rotary tuner). Although I am not planning on using this remote in the future, if it is defective I should get a new one before warranty is up.

The other one is I have updated my Harmony One for this Tivo and have noticed that the commands provided by Logitech aren't all there, and I have found a couple of them that don't work such as the Activate. I know I can 'learn' the remote but was wondering if others ran into that also?
ragmopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 07:07 PM   #2
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,816
TC CLUB MEMBER
You got a DirecTV THR22, yes? I don't recognize "Activate".
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 10:53 AM   #3
ragmopp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 16
Activate is the D* screen that brings up weather for your area and other things. Button on the peanut remote on the bottom. And yes the new thr22
ragmopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 12:46 PM   #4
Joe01880
I love my TiVo
 
Joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 531
using the computer software for the harmony remote you can go into the macros and progams the buttons to do what ever you need them then update your remote to the new settings.
One easy example is i programed Menu on the Harmony One to go to TiVo central and exit to be clear, you can get far more detailed then that.
__________________

Roamio Pro- $99 yearly grandfathered MSD
Premiere- 2TB w/PLS
TiVo HD- 2TB w/ PLS For Sale $350
Series 2- Just sittin around
DVR40- yours if you want it
Connected via Ethernet
FiOS

Joe01880 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 01:15 PM   #5
ragmopp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 16
Yes I realize that I can (and will) program the commands I want/need, I just thought the database would be more inclusive.
ragmopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |