TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-24-2012, 12:17 PM   #1
hogman
Registered User
 
hogman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 24
THR 22 Wireless Internet Connection

Just got a THR22 installed. Anyone connected?
Will a Wireless Bridge work ( which one) ?
I prefer to connect wirelessly.
Thanks
__________________
Raleigh, NC
Panasonic TH42PX77U
HUGHES SD DVR40
THR 22
hogman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 12:40 PM   #2
pawnslinger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 20
I am using a D-Link DAP-1522 with my Tivo Premiere and PS3 (it serves up to 4 connections). It is a tricky setup, requires a computer, like many including the Tivo adapter (I think). But once setup, I have found it trouble free. I am using it with a D-Link router (I don't know if there are any issues with other routers).

While I like the D-Link router, it is the most trouble some piece in the whole equation. I have tried a wide variety of routers, and this one has lasted me the longest. It only crashes every couple of days (requiring me to unplug/replug). I used to have more trouble with it, before I put it on its own ups. Without the ups, it crashed daily, or more often (bad power here, I think). I run my Tivo and all related stuff off an ups too.

Last edited by pawnslinger : 02-24-2012 at 12:46 PM.
pawnslinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 06:56 PM   #3
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,016
DirecTV sells a Wireless Cinema Connection Kit that you can order via your DirecTV.com account.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 03:12 AM   #4
oddballmkg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
I have my Direct HD Tivo connected to a wireless bridge. I'm using a Trendnet 640 wireless bridge using a Netgear wireless N router. All I had to do was to connect the bridge to the router. The Tivo set up the rest of the connection settings. I've been using this set up for the past 2 months and I've had no problems. I've down loaded a couple of programs from the On Demand also and it seems to work pretty well.

Last edited by oddballmkg : 02-25-2012 at 03:53 AM.
oddballmkg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 01:23 PM   #5
billux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
For gaming, a neuros box and my blue ray player I've had a wireless bridge hooked into an old netgear 10mbps ethernet switch (old name workgroup hub to let you know how old it is). You plug the bridge into the source port on the switch via ethernet cable and then you have 4 output ethernet ports to use. About once a month I need to unplug the bridge and restart it but it's pretty maintenance free. You can minimize this cost by looking on the webs for a router that you can reprogram to be a wireless bridge. An old router will go for about 30$ where a new bridge can go up to 100.
billux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 02:33 PM   #6
hogman
Registered User
 
hogman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 24
Trendnet 640

Got a Trendnet 640 from Amazon ($57) today. Easy set up if you know your SSID and security code. Works like a charm. Thanks for the suggestion.
__________________
Raleigh, NC
Panasonic TH42PX77U
HUGHES SD DVR40
THR 22
hogman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 12:26 PM   #7
Reb2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Can you list the steps to connect. I assume the following:

I have a wireless router from my phone line.

I plugged the bridge into the back of the thr22 unit & plugged in the power adapter.

Went into TiVo setup

Scanning does not find the adapter

No input for wep key

Where am I going wrong
Reb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 12:34 PM   #8
Reb2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by hogman View Post
Got a Trendnet 640 from Amazon ($57) today. Easy set up if you know your SSID and security code. Works like a charm. Thanks for the suggestion.
Can you list the steps you used to get thru setup?
Reb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 06:17 AM   #9
hogman
Registered User
 
hogman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 24
Follow the Bridge step to configure it on your PC. Don't rember the steps, but it's simple. You have to set the bridge up on a PC before plugging it into your THR22, then it will work. I followed the manual config steps.
__________________
Raleigh, NC
Panasonic TH42PX77U
HUGHES SD DVR40
THR 22
hogman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 11:22 AM   #10
Reb2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by hogman View Post
Follow the Bridge step to configure it on your PC. Don't rember the steps, but it's simple. You have to set the bridge up on a PC before plugging it into your THR22, then it will work. I followed the manual config steps.
Thanks I thought the THR 22 did that setup. That is what I am missing..... I hope!! thanks for the help!!
Reb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |