TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-18-2012, 11:18 PM   #1
NetZines
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2
DSR6000 Stuck at 100% complete

Hi,

Two of my three DSR6000's are behaving badly. I've swapped drives, cables and versions to no avail. I've tried the original drives and have made 2 new tivo drives from scratch. Each and every time everything works as its suppose to. I get live tv, recording works and it successfully can be rebooted without disconnecting the sat cables. Then for no apparent reason it drops out of live tv and has to re-acquire information. It gets to 100% and just stays there. I can get to any of the tivo central menus, but no live tv. Any ideas?
NetZines is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 04:17 PM   #2
tward_biteme1
Registered User
 
tward_biteme1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Maryland, USA.
Posts: 379
Version 6.2a of the tivo software? Seems to be a problem with me here today as well. Acquiring Satellite info fails at 96% here.... 4, 5, 7, and 9 of my local channels don't show up.... Other locals show fine.

The one receiver in the house that is at 6.4a seems to be just fine.... Might be time to switch to DishNetwork and get some new equipment... Was afraid the day would come when DirecTV broke my old DirecTivos....
__________________
Anyone need a Philips DTivo?
PSNID: tward392
tward_biteme1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 06:06 PM   #3
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,347
TC CLUB MEMBER
DSR6000 is back in the 2.x version. I don't recall if they got an update for the guide data change.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 09:21 PM   #4
ronsch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tallahassee, FL, USA
Posts: 1,985
My DSR6000 is fine and it's actually software version 3.5.

I had a dish issue a couple of years ago that manifested in the TiVo not being able to entirely acquire the satellites. You might search with those key words.
__________________
Celebrating twelve years on the TiVo Forum
dd_rescue evangelist & scuba diver
ronsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 08:20 AM   #5
NetZines
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2
[quote=tward_biteme1;9055856]Version 6.2a of the tivo software? Seems to be a problem with me here today as well. Acquiring Satellite info fails at 96% here.... 4, 5, 7, and 9 of my local channels don't show up.... Other locals show fine.

It's actually 2.5.2. I've lost one local on my working unit, but I won't be trying to fix it I guess it's probably time to look for alternatives. The issue I have, has all the looks of a buffer over-run from Dave.
NetZines is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |