TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-15-2012, 06:35 PM   #1
techgurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
TIVO Series 2 DIRECTV/Analog to Digital Conversion for Cable

Hi Everyone

Cablevision is finally converting local channels to digital. Currently I have a Series 2 Tivo with a direct cable connection for local channels and a DirectTV box connected to my Series 2.

I only use the cable for local channels so I can record two shows at one time. One from the cable connection and one from my directtv on local channels only.

I wasn't sure how I can convert the analog local channels (2, 4, 7, 11) to digital. I realize I need an analog to digital convertor box but wasn't sure if it would work with the other connections I already have on my box (directv box).

Does anyone have any experience with this?

Thanks!
techgurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 05:04 PM   #2
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by techgurl View Post
Hi Everyone

Cablevision is finally converting local channels to digital. Currently I have a Series 2 Tivo with a direct cable connection for local channels and a DirectTV box connected to my Series 2.

I only use the cable for local channels so I can record two shows at one time. One from the cable connection and one from my directtv on local channels only.

I wasn't sure how I can convert the analog local channels (2, 4, 7, 11) to digital. I realize I need an analog to digital convertor box but wasn't sure if it would work with the other connections I already have on my box (directv box).

Does anyone have any experience with this?

Thanks!
I'm confused. The S2 Tivo only has analog tuners so why would you want an analog to digital converter? I'm also confused as to how you are getting two sets of inputs to your S2 box to record on separate channels. If it is a dual-tuner box, then it still only uses one signal input for recording on the two tuners.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 12:00 PM   #3
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
If it is a Series 2 DT, you are pretty well SOL, since it can run only one box at all in its stock condition.

If it is a single tuner, you can easily set it up for cable with box (which is what the cable DTA basically is) on RF in, and satellite box on A/V in.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |