TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Forum Extras > HD Comcast TiVo DVR (Archive)
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-22-2012, 04:41 PM   #1
surfbug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
At@T Router problem

I have a new att modem with router butI saw error n07 there is problem on my home network. If this first conection please ckeck your router setting if the connection has worked before restoring your router. How do I change the setting on the router without the software from AT&t. I have tivo wireless n adepter couldn't connect to the router. Can you check my Ip address 192 16 Subnet 255 255 255 gateway 192 168 1 1 Primary dns 192 168 1 1 Can you check them for me please?
Thx
surfbug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 05:14 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,670
The Tivo wireless N adapter is a bridge and to change settings, you would need to connect to your PC to change it.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 10:04 PM   #3
Riley103
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by surfbug View Post
I have a new att modem with router butI saw error n07 there is problem on my home network. If this first conection please ckeck your router setting if the connection has worked before restoring your router. How do I change the setting on the router without the software from AT&t. I have tivo wireless n adepter couldn't connect to the router. Can you check my Ip address 192 16 Subnet 255 255 255 gateway 192 168 1 1 Primary dns 192 168 1 1 Can you check them for me please?
Thx

I don't understand question
Riley103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 08:10 PM   #4
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by surfbug View Post
I have a new att modem with router butI saw error n07 there is problem on my home network. If this first conection please ckeck your router setting if the connection has worked before restoring your router. How do I change the setting on the router without the software from AT&t. I have tivo wireless n adepter couldn't connect to the router. Can you check my Ip address 192 16 Subnet 255 255 255 gateway 192 168 1 1 Primary dns 192 168 1 1 Can you check them for me please?
Thx
why did you post this in the comcast tivo area? when you don't even mention tivo or comcast?
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 12:31 PM   #5
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 2,547
do you have the new moto or the 2wire?
NorthAlabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |