TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-11-2012, 11:22 PM   #1
tootal2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 946
How do i fix a tivo hd with a s03 error?

My tivo hd has a s03 error. how can i fix it? I did the delete season passes and todo list but it did not delete anything.
tootal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 12:14 AM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,805
Call Tivo 877-367-8486 6am-9pm PST
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 10:24 AM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by tootal2 View Post
My tivo hd has a s03 error. how can i fix it? I did the delete season passes and todo list but it did not delete anything.
If Clear Program information & To Do List didn't do it, try Kickstart 58
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 10:43 AM   #4
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 971
As I remember, clear and delete everything fixed So3 error on my S3.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 03:36 PM   #5
tootal2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 946
Clear Program information & To Do List fixed it
tootal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 04:45 PM   #6
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 971
Quote:
Originally Posted by tootal2 View Post
Clear Program information & To Do List fixed it
To prevent this from happening again. Put your tuning adapter on a timer.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 08:00 PM   #7
tootal2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 946
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
To prevent this from happening again. Put your tuning adapter on a timer.
that tivo ta is on a timer but i think its set to be off for 1 hour.

looks like i will be switching wmc with ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe. sometime this month. it will give me 4 channels cable and 2 ota channels antenna.
I wish tivos new 4 tuner tivo had ota. i would of bought one already

i will still be using both tivos but one will be antenna only.

Last edited by tootal2 : 04-15-2012 at 08:54 PM.
tootal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 08:14 PM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by tootal2 View Post
that tivo is on a timer but i think its set to be off for 1 hour.

looks like i will be switching wmc with ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe. sometime this month. it will give me 4 channels cable and 2 ota channels antenna.
I wish tivos new 4 tuner tivo had ota. i would of bought one already

i will still be using both tivos but one will be antenna only.
There is no benefit to putting a TiVo on a timer.

It's the TA that needs to be disabled long enough for the TiVo to be able to do garbage collection.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 08:32 PM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by tootal2 View Post
that tivo is on a timer but i think its set to be off for 1 hour.

looks like i will be switching wmc with ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe. sometime this month. it will give me 4 channels cable and 2 ota channels antenna.
I wish tivos new 4 tuner tivo had ota. i would of bought one already

i will still be using both tivos but one will be antenna only.
There is no benefit to putting a TiVo on a timer.

It's the TA that needs to be disabled long enough for the TiVo to be able to do garbage collection.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 08:57 PM   #10
tootal2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 946
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
There is no benefit to putting a TiVo on a timer.

It's the TA that needs to be disabled long enough for the TiVo to be able to do garbage collection.
oops i meant the ta not the tivo.
tootal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 01:02 PM   #11
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 971
Mine takes a 4 hour off window for TiVo to complete GC.
Even then, it only occurs every other day.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |