TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2012, 05:58 PM   #1
Orthanos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Smile How long does it take a new Tivo to figure out its "Activated" ?

Seems like its taking forever for my new Tivo to Activate itself...

Of course there are two episodes of Criminal Minds I need to tape tonight...


Orthanos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 07:47 PM   #2
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,039
If you force a connection to the TiVo Service, it should update pretty shortly assuming it is already activated.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 08:54 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,674
Typically on its next connection, after the guided setup connections are done.

You could force about 4 Tivo connections, then it will get a software update, reboot to start its software. After that 1 more for the guide data for the upcoming weeks.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 08:40 AM   #4
Leon WIlkinson
TiVo Gone Wild
 
Leon WIlkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: TiVo Town
Posts: 1,271
I swear when I transferred my Lifetime to my new premiere it showed as activated right away. It asks you if you have a activated service in guided setup.

With all my TiVos I always bought lifetime then did guided setup.
__________________
After 20 attempts, I can do almost anything? ;)
Leon WIlkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 08:47 AM   #5
Orthanos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon WIlkinson View Post
I swear when I transferred my Lifetime to my new premiere it showed as activated right away. It asks you if you have a activated service in guided setup.

With all my TiVos I always bought lifetime then did guided setup.
I was just not being patient. I guess I can stop wondering why my lids are impatient..

Thanks for the reply's
Orthanos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |