TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-27-2012, 11:24 PM   #1
rdclark
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 29
Comcast Cablecard from HD to Premiere?

I'm getting ready to replace a failing TiVo HD with a new Premiere. Can I just swap the Cablecard from the old one to the new one?
rdclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 11:59 PM   #2
GoEagles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdclark View Post
I'm getting ready to replace a failing TiVo HD with a new Premiere. Can I just swap the Cablecard from the old one to the new one?
Yes, call Comcast and give them the new information under the CableCard menu on the Premiere. Otherwise, it will act a little wonky. You'll get some HD channels because the card itself is activated, but premiums channels won't work.
GoEagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |