TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-20-2011, 02:14 PM   #1
alarson83
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: West Des Moines, IA
Posts: 45
Tivo Cablecard troubleshooting help

Help me see if I am understanding what is going on here.

I have not gotten a new channel lineup from my provider, mediacom. When i go to the cable card screen, and go to the test channels page, it tells me i have no channels. I receive most of the channels, just not the new ones.

1.I assume my tivos are running off of some channel map cached on my tivo, correct?
2. If they put in their own 'every channel' card, that isnt able to pull down its own new channel map, it would still run off the cached map my tivo had before, correct? Thus the channels still wouldnt work with their card as it wasnt pulling down a correct map.

Mediacom brings out their own tivo, and puts my cards into it. It, as well as their card, works for every channel.

3. This is because their tivo has a newer cached channel map that has the updated channel mapping, correct?

4. To confirm this, if i used their tivo and went to the channel test screen and it said 'no channels' that would indicate it is running off of a cached channel map and had no current channel map, correct?
alarson83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 11:02 AM   #2
tiassa
Me --Avatar
 
tiassa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,367
Have you tried rerunning guided setup and see what that does?
tiassa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 12:37 PM   #3
midnightcharger
Registered User
 
midnightcharger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 25
Yo Larson!

I'm having this same problem! The OP is on the other side of town from me and we have the same cable company.

I have the techs here now and we have re-ran the guided set up 3 or 4 times on a Series 3 and Series 4 and it still doesn't work
midnightcharger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 09:51 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightcharger View Post
Yo Larson!

I'm having this same problem! The OP is on the other side of town from me and we have the same cable company.

I have the techs here now and we have re-ran the guided set up 3 or 4 times on a Series 3 and Series 4 and it still doesn't work
Maybe the new lineup hasn't been pushed to TiVo, Inc. yet.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 05:29 AM   #5
midnightcharger
Registered User
 
midnightcharger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Maybe the new lineup hasn't been pushed to TiVo, Inc. yet.
That's not it. I had the techs out yesterday and they brought a Series 4 with them that hadn't been connected to the internet in who knows how long. They took the CC out of my Series 4 and put it in their Series4 and BAM! all the channels worked. Put it back in my Series 4 and they stopped working again. So it has nothing to do with what map is pushed by TiVo, INC. and my card has proved it has the right map. It's like my Series 4 has the map in memory and won't let it be over-written by a newer channel map
midnightcharger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 05:33 AM   #6
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 678
try going through guided setup and use a zip code from a city that uses a different cable company. Then do it again using the correct zip code.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 05:35 AM   #7
midnightcharger
Registered User
 
midnightcharger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 25
Hadn't thought of that. I'll try pretty much anything by now.
midnightcharger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 03:23 PM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,318
If we've gone from cable techs who don't know what a TiVo is to them bringing along their own TiVos as part of their troubleshooting kit, I guess that's progress of a sort.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 12:55 PM   #9
alarson83
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: West Des Moines, IA
Posts: 45
And now we're dealing with the same problem again now that theyve updated the channel map again. Tivo refuses to acknowledge that they could be part of the problem (all they need is a menu option for 'refresh channel map')
alarson83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |