TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2012, 08:37 PM   #1
ricosuave
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Lots of errors only on one tuner

One of the tuners on the Premiere has been sporadically stuttering lately. As I type this tuner 1 has

RS uncorrected 6702485
RS corrected 66687919 and climbing

Tuner 2 has 0 uncorrected and 142 corrected. What could be causing this disparity?
ricosuave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 08:48 PM   #2
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 833
What is your signal strength?
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 09:02 PM   #3
ricosuave
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Both tuners in the mid 60's.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
What is your signal strength?

ricosuave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 09:18 PM   #4
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricosuave View Post
Both tuners in the mid 60's.
That would be my guess as to what it is then. Mine was like that about a year ago and I called Time Warner and they came out and replaced all my wiring in my house and it brought my signal way up. I had a splitter that was bad as well. Now my signal levels run anywhere between 90 - 100 depending what Tivo I'm on and what channels I'm tuned to. Time Warner did it all free for me too. I dont know what cable company youre on, but you need to try to get your signal up higher.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 11:24 PM   #5
mmf01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 103
I've noticed the same thing on my premiere. The RS counts are supposed to reset anytime the channel is changed on a tuner. Right now not only one tuner seems to reset, the other keeps accumulating. I reported this issue to TiVo Margret, so hopefully it get fixed in the future update.
mmf01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 03:37 AM   #6
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmf01 View Post
I've noticed the same thing on my premiere. The RS counts are supposed to reset anytime the channel is changed on a tuner. Right now not only one tuner seems to reset, the other keeps accumulating. I reported this issue to TiVo Margret, so hopefully it get fixed in the future update.
On my TiVo HD, error counts reset anytime the channel is changed. But on my Premiere, I think they reset only if the actual tuning frequency changes, not when just changing to a different subchannel. FWIW, I'm OTA only.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |