TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-05-2012, 04:21 PM   #1
Kennykenny17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 31
Image for TiVo TCD 540040

I need an image for my tivo tcd 540040. Also, how can you backup a hard drive using Winmfs?
Kennykenny17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 06:06 PM   #2
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kennykenny17 View Post
I need an image for my tivo tcd 540040. Also, how can you backup a hard drive using Winmfs?
Do a search of this thread for a link to an image:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=388695

For instructions on how to use WinMFS, go to the MFSLIVE.ORG website.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 11:34 PM   #3
Kennykenny17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 31
Thanks for that. Now my TCD 540040 loads to the welcome screen and is stuck on a white blank screen. The green light is on in the front. Any ideas?

Last edited by Kennykenny17 : 04-05-2012 at 11:51 PM.
Kennykenny17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 11:57 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kennykenny17 View Post
Thanks for that. Now my TCD 540040 loads to the welcome screen and is stuck on a white blank screen. The green light is on in the front. Any ideas?
The welcome screen is on the motherboard, everything after that is on the drive (like the "few more minutes" screen)

Sounds like the motherboard isn't communicating with the drive for some reason.

Bad drive?

IDE cable not plugged in properly at one or both ends?

Power cable not plugged into drive properly?

Master/Slave/Cable Select jumper not set properly?

(if the cable is one of those 40 pin but 80 conductor ones, set jumper for cable select)

Something wrong with TiVo power supply? It can be a little bit bad, and cause all sorts of strange symptoms, without being completely dead.
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:02 AM   #5
Kennykenny17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 31
I got past the blank screen and it booted up normally. However, it is super slow and does not let me record shows. Help!
Kennykenny17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:47 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kennykenny17 View Post
I got past the blank screen and it booted up normally. However, it is super slow and does not let me record shows. Help!
Has it connected to the TiVo server yet?

When you go into Messages and Settings, Account & System Information, System Information, what does it say for TiVo Account Status, TiVo Service Level, and, further down that page, what does it say under Service Connection?
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 12:58 PM   #7
Kennykenny17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 31
It has connected to the server and downloaded all program data. However, it is super slow and it gives me an error 51 code
Kennykenny17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 01:00 PM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kennykenny17 View Post
It has connected to the server and downloaded all program data. However, it is super slow and it gives me an error 51 code
You have to do a Clear and Delete Everything, and then repeat Guided Setup, because the TiVo Service Number of your unit is not the same as the TSN of the unit from which the backup was made.
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 03:33 PM   #9
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kennykenny17 View Post
It has connected to the server and downloaded all program data. However, it is super slow and it gives me an error 51 code
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
You have to do a Clear and Delete Everything, and then repeat Guided Setup, because the TiVo Service Number of your unit is not the same as the TSN of the unit from which the backup was made.
Yup, that often happens when you burn a new image. I've even seen it on an image that was captured after doing a CD&E. Burned it to a new drive, ran Guided Setup, and still got the HW error because the TSN was all zeros.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 04:29 PM   #10
Kennykenny17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 31
I did the clear and delete everything and completed the guided setup, however it is super slow. Live tv perfectly fine and error 51 has gone away. Is there any reason why is it acting slow?
Kennykenny17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 04:38 PM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kennykenny17 View Post
I did the clear and delete everything and completed the guided setup, however it is super slow. Live tv perfectly fine and error 51 has gone away. Is there any reason why is it acting slow?
When you went through GS it downloaded a bunch of stuff from TiVo which it is now indexing and arranging in the background, which takes CPU cycles, so give it a day or so to see if it doesn't get better.
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 06:31 PM   #12
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
The welcome screen is on the motherboard, everything after that is on the drive (like the "few more minutes" screen)
The welcome screen isn't on the motherboard either, at least not on the old Series 2 DirecTiVos, and I doubt that's changed since. I replaced the welcome screen with my own by replacing a file on my hacked units.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 07:06 PM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
The welcome screen isn't on the motherboard either, at least not on the old Series 2 DirecTiVos, and I doubt that's changed since. I replaced the welcome screen with my own by replacing a file on my hacked units.
We're talking about stand-alone TiVos here.

If you remove the drive and plug it into the wall, the welcome screen pops up.

The just a few more minutes screen is on the hard drive.
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 11:56 AM   #14
Kennykenny17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 31
It has gotten faster, however it is still kind of slow. Is it a power supply problem?
Kennykenny17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |