TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-04-2012, 10:10 AM   #1
Pilot20
Registered User
 
Pilot20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 243
Premier Upgrade TWC Question

I currently have a 4-year old Series 3 that has worked great with the exception of a ton of TWC cable card and TA problems. I know that is not the fault of Tivo, but I really don't want to have to go through all of that mess again.

I got so disgusted with TWC the last time I had issues, I almost switched to satellite.

I would really like to have 4 tuners, which would eliminate the numerous recording conflicts that I seem to have.

My question is...if I replace my S3 with an Elite, can I just use the current cable card and call TWC with serial numbers etc., or will I need a truck roll?

Anyone have any experience with this?

Thanks,
Pilot20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 11:11 AM   #2
rodalpho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 486
You'll need a truck roll, and they will make you pay for it. This sounds like it should be unnecessary, but the truth is that TWC still has problems with cablecards, now almost six years after they were introduced. The last time I had them come by it took 90 minutes to get it working. My installer kept calling back into the head offices until he found someone non-stupid. It took forever.
rodalpho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 11:16 AM   #3
rogmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 175
No. You don't need a truck roll. You can switch the cards yourself and just call in the numbers. But I have had a lot of troubles with my Elite that I never had with my Series 3.
rogmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 11:24 AM   #4
Teledatageek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 27
I just did this and it required a couple of phone calls to get the cable card reactivated by TW but not that painful...
Teledatageek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 11:29 AM   #5
rodalpho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 486
Huh, maybe it changes by region. They will not allow me to do it myself in NYC, no matter what.
rodalpho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 02:28 PM   #6
Johnwashere
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodalpho View Post
Huh, maybe it changes by region. They will not allow me to do it myself in NYC, no matter what.
http://www.fcc.gov/guides/cablecard-know-your-rights

No, self install cable cards are allowed EVERYWHERE by law:

"The Federal Communications Commission announced in its latest report an order on CableCARD rule revisions that cable TV companies have until Nov. 1, 2011 to comply with a requirement to offer CableCARD self-installation to customers, according to a Light Reading Cable report.
Cox Communications and Verizon (NYSE: VZ) are among TV service providers that already offer self-installation, and Comcast (Nasdaq: CMCSA) reportedly is preparing to offer CableCARD self-installation kits to customers who are interested. Cable TV companies can save money on truck rolls by offering self-installation, so it seems like a no-brainer, though as LRC points out, self-installation is just another Band-Aid on a much-maligned technology requirement.


Read more: FCC requires CableCARD self-install by Nov. 1 - FierceCable http://www.fiercecable.com/story/fcc...#ixzz1r6MDu0Me
Subscribe: http://www.fiercecable.com/signup?sourceform=Viral-Tynt-FierceCable-FierceCable"

Johnwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 02:37 PM   #7
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,793
http://www.timewarnercable.com/nynj/...cablecard-into

Question:
Can I install a CableCARD into my TiVo Series3, TiVo HD, or TiVo HD XL DVR by myself?
Answer:
Yes. You will need a Tuning Adapter if you’re using one of the following devices:

TiVo DVR (either the Series 3, HD, or HD XL)
Moxi HD DVR
Ceton InfiniTV 4 Multi-Tuner PC Card

Please refer to the CableCARD Installation and Activation Instructions.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 03:00 PM   #8
rodalpho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnwashere View Post
No, self install cable cards are allowed EVERYWHERE by law:
Nice! My last encounter with TWC was before that. Thanks for the correction.
rodalpho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 03:03 PM   #9
Thinkdiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 56
I just upgraded a TiVo HD to TiVo Elite on TWC. As others have said, you just call their 24 hr tech support number and they'll re-pair the card to the new TiVo within a few minutes. Pretty simple process.
Thinkdiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 03:15 PM   #10
robertgp124
Ordinary Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Morgantown, WV
Posts: 67
TWC & Cable Cards

If you need a new cable card, make sure you say you want it mailed unless they are available for pick up locally. TWC tried to insist on a truck roll, then the tech didn't show. I checked around, found what the others have mentioned (the FCC regulation, thanks Dave Zatz!) and when I called to complain about the phantom tech, told them I wanted to do it myself. Magically, the cards could be delivered by mail (they claimed not to have them at the local office).
robertgp124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 08:01 PM   #11
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 880
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilot20 View Post
My question is...if I replace my S3 with an Elite, can I just use the current cable card and call TWC with serial numbers etc., or will I need a truck roll?

Anyone have any experience with this?

Thanks,
If your S3 has "S" cards the answer is no.
The Elite needs a single "M" card. That you should be able to order from TWC or if you're close to an office, go there and get an "M" card.
If you are shelfing the S3 then return the 2 "S" cards to save a couple of bucks.

If SDV has infested your area, a tuning adapter will be needed; but again if you already have a tuning adapter on the S3. You can swap it to the Elite.

Authorization will be required for both; but should not be a major problem. I would allow a couple of hours to go through authorization, just in case.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 10:33 PM   #12
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilot20 View Post
I currently have a 4-year old Series 3 that has worked great with the exception of a ton of TWC cable card and TA problems. I know that is not the fault of Tivo, but I really don't want to have to go through all of that mess again.

I got so disgusted with TWC the last time I had issues, I almost switched to satellite.

I would really like to have 4 tuners, which would eliminate the numerous recording conflicts that I seem to have.

My question is...if I replace my S3 with an Elite, can I just use the current cable card and call TWC with serial numbers etc., or will I need a truck roll?

Anyone have any experience with this?

Thanks,
Where exactly are you located at? That would help to know. I'm in Dallas so I just went to the local office here and they gave them to me and I came home and set them up myself. If you already have a Multistream card and tuning adapter then you should just be able to switch them out and call the hotline and get it paired up @ 1.866.606.5889
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 06:53 AM   #13
pmiranda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 619
If you already have an M card and a TA, don't even bother with the local idiots and just call the national self-install hotline. Those guys (and gals) know their stuff and have been able to fix every problem and change I've had lately quickly, knowledgeably, and without any BS.
They know TiVo's and they know how to actually debug issues instead of punting to a truck roll at the first opportunity. It works so well I hope it's saving TWC money even though I hate their copy protection lockdown.
__________________
- Sony S1 from 2001 with CacheCard+Ethernet
- Series 3 1TB, now with new power supply!
- Premiere
pmiranda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 08:24 AM   #14
Pilot20
Registered User
 
Pilot20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInDallas View Post
Where exactly are you located at? That would help to know. I'm in Dallas so I just went to the local office here and they gave them to me and I came home and set them up myself. If you already have a Multistream card and tuning adapter then you should just be able to switch them out and call the hotline and get it paired up @ 1.866.606.5889
My location is the Harlingen, TX area, just north of Brownsville. When I first got my two S3s, it took forever to get someone who knew how to set them up using M cards. After 4 truck rolls and 6 techs, I finally wrote a letter to the V.P. of the regional TWC office and within several days, I got a call from the district supervisor. He sent out a guy that knew Tivos and within an hour or so, he got it working. That was round #1.

Round #2 was when we went to SDV and I had to have the TA. That took another 4 truck rolls, 3 different TAs and several weeks before they could get that working. The techs were sure that it was cable infrastructure in my house which is fairly new. They ran new cable from the street to the house. Changed out the splitter in the attic and added an amp. Still didin't work. The techs didn't even know what a TA was.

One guy finally called someone at the head-end that had some idea of what was going on, and got it working.

Round #3 was one year later when my TA slowly died. It would work after a re-boot, but would slowly loose channels. It took another two weeks and numerous truck rolls to get that fixed. I kept telling the techs that we had all new cables etc. but each new tech ran the same signal checks, changed equipment with no positive result. I kept telling them to bring a new TA, and finally they did. But again, it took several weeks to get it going.

Even though I really would like to upgrade to the Elite, I'm just afraid of opening Pandora's box all over again. If I can just call in the numbers using the same TA and M card, I think I will give it a shot.

Sorry for the long rant, but this Tivo in S. Texas has been a nightmare. I think TWC doesn't want us to have Tivos. They want to rent their lousy DVRs instead and they seem to make the Tivo experience as painful as possible so that we just give up. However, if I ever give up, it will be Direct TV with a Tivo box that gets my business.

Thanks for all of the helpful replies.
Pilot20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 12:01 PM   #15
rodalpho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilot20 View Post
I think TWC doesn't want us to have Tivos. They want to rent their lousy DVRs instead
Well, yeah, obviously. Was that ever in doubt? Supporting TiVos and cablecards in general over their standardized hardware costs them money. Also TiVos can't get PPV, so they're cut off from that revenue stream.
rodalpho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:42 AM   #16
randymac88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodalpho View Post
Huh, maybe it changes by region. They will not allow me to do it myself in NYC, no matter what.
I live in NYC and picked up the cablecard from the 23rd street office, and performed a self-install, called in to pair and activate, no problems. Buttery smooth.
randymac88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 12:56 PM   #17
nycmiddle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodalpho View Post
Huh, maybe it changes by region. They will not allow me to do it myself in NYC, no matter what.
I actually have had success doing it over the phone in NYC.
nycmiddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 01:29 PM   #18
rodalpho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 486
Yep, read on a bit-- they're forced to allow it by law as of late last year.
rodalpho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |