TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-02-2012, 06:43 AM   #1
justrick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Need a remote code for new Sigmac TV

Just purchased a 55-inch Sigmac TV from Walmart. It's great, but TiVo doesn't have remote codes for it. (I tried going through the codes manually, too--no soap.)

Is there a way to request that TiVo add codes for a particular brand? I think Sigmac is quite new...maybe it's just a matter of time?

TIA!
justrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 10:30 AM   #2
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,177
Try code 0303.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 08:33 PM   #3
justrick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Sigmac TV

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post
Try code 0303.
Thanks, but that didn't work.
justrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 04:23 AM   #4
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,177
http://forums.directv.com/pe/action/...talPageId=1002

I see there is another owner of 55" sigmac that didn't respond to the codes either.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 01:51 PM   #5
wolleysegap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by justrick View Post
Just purchased a 55-inch Sigmac TV from Walmart. It's great, but TiVo doesn't have remote codes for it. (I tried going through the codes manually, too--no soap.)

Is there a way to request that TiVo add codes for a particular brand? I think Sigmac is quite new...maybe it's just a matter of time?

TIA!
try 1104 or 1353
wolleysegap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 02:40 AM   #6
akiglen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Sigmac 15" LED TV

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post
Try code 0303.
This Worked for me with a 15" LED TV
akiglen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 02:58 PM   #7
kd6icz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Pomona, CA
Posts: 8
Code 0303 worked on my 42" Sigmac.
__________________
HDVR2 since Feb '03 SOLD!
DWD490RE since May '01 SOLD

DUMPED DIRECTV WHEN MURDOCH TOOK OVER, DUMPED MUSIC CHOICE, AND TIVO!

Now on Verizon FiOS with 2 TiVo HD's (stock hard disk on both).
kd6icz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |