TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2011, 07:22 PM   #1
rboutin2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 48
tivo premiere harmony one

okay, when i use the 30 second skip button, which is mapped to a physical button, the tivo just skips 30 seconds at a time, it will not stack the button presses like it does with the peanut remote. I have the delay set to 0ms, and i have tried repeats on both 5 and 0, and no luck. any suggestions?
rboutin2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 08:08 PM   #2
PrimeRisk
TechnoGeek
 
PrimeRisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, CO (or there about)
Posts: 792
Have you entered the SPS30S code to get the skip versus the slide? If so, that's the issue. Once you enter that code it no longer shows the stack.
__________________
---
Retired: 2x S1, 1x HD, 6x S2 DTiVos, Stream
Active: 3x S2, 2x Premiere, Elite XL4, Roamio Pro, 2x Mini
PrimeRisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 08:35 PM   #3
rboutin2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 48
Nope. I learned the raw code from my standard remote that comes with the base premiere. It is the slide and not the skip. Its almost like it sends the commands out too slow so they don't stack. Does anyone else have a premiere with a harmony one or 900 that can confirm how theirs works?
rboutin2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 09:58 PM   #4
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,615
I have the Harmony one. It will add 30sec for each press of the button.
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 10:50 PM   #5
rboutin2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddyroger View Post
I have the Harmony one. It will add 30sec for each press of the button.
When u press it like 5 times in quick succession it stacks up to a couple minutes? Mine just clicks one after another and wont stack them.
rboutin2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 11:15 PM   #6
jenz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 43
Yes, mine stacks 30s at a time, ie 2min, 2:30min, depending on how many presses
jenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 06:05 AM   #7
tomm1079
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 566
so does mine. I have the One.

I did not learn the codes. I used the codes in the database for the premiere
tomm1079 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 10:08 AM   #8
rboutin2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 48
There wasn't a code in the database for the 30 second skip. What model number do you use? Im using the tcd-74632. That's what tivo says the model number is on the software version page of their site. Also what did u select fir device type for the tivo? I used pvr. Should I have used set top box or cable box?
rboutin2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 12:37 PM   #9
PrimeRisk
TechnoGeek
 
PrimeRisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, CO (or there about)
Posts: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by rboutin2 View Post
There wasn't a code in the database for the 30 second skip. What model number do you use? Im using the tcd-74632. That's what tivo says the model number is on the software version page of their site. Also what did u select fir device type for the tivo? I used pvr. Should I have used set top box or cable box?
It isn't a 30-second skip code, it is just the skip key. The 30 second skip is a SPS code that the TiVo gets, not a different code transmitted by the remote.
__________________
---
Retired: 2x S1, 1x HD, 6x S2 DTiVos, Stream
Active: 3x S2, 2x Premiere, Elite XL4, Roamio Pro, 2x Mini
PrimeRisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 02:32 PM   #10
rboutin2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 48
okay. got it figured out. apparently, the button isnt labeled as 30 sec skip or instant replay. it is skip forward and skip back. now i feel alittle on the dumb/ignorant side lol

Last edited by rboutin2 : 11-07-2011 at 03:56 PM.
rboutin2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 10:49 PM   #11
nexus99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 91
I am about to embark on getting a Harmony One set up for a premiere elite. Good luck to me...
__________________
Elite
Tivo HD (buying lifetime in a month)
Tivo Series 3 (buying lifetime and sending to Ebay)
nexus99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 06:50 AM   #12
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,629
Thats the good the about the Harmony remotes, they are very easy to setup. I use a couple of the Harmony One remotes and have been very pleased with them these last few years.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 08:10 AM   #13
rboutin2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 48
they are not hard at all to setup. Just a little time consuming. But it is all worth it in the end. Push watch tivo, my 65" dlp turns on, turns to tivo input. Onkyo reciever turns on, turns to dvr input. Subwoofer turns on. It is so awesome! Then when im done, one button, everything shuts off in just a couple seconds. My wifey can actually use the living room tv now LOL no more 7 remotes
rboutin2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 10:36 AM   #14
bmgoodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Northern VA, USA
Posts: 916
Those of you setting up a new Logitech Harmony, I'd love to hear if you find "standby" available to you.

I reached out to Logitech a few months ago and told them that I had "learned" the Standby code for both RemoteID=1 and RemoteID=2 from my old JP1 universal remote (I originally set this up several years ago).

I suggested it would be very helpful to most Tivo users. They said they'd add it, so I was just curious it they ever followed through.
bmgoodman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 11:09 AM   #15
Chris Gerhard
Registered User
 
Chris Gerhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: AR
Posts: 4,893
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus99 View Post
I am about to embark on getting a Harmony One set up for a premiere elite. Good luck to me...
After trying to make UEI JP1 remotes work and getting frustrated with the process, I switched to Harmony One over three years ago. I didn't like the price and decided the things darn well better work great and last a long time, so far I couldn't be happier. I purchased a couple of batteries thinking the batteries couldn't last many years but I was wrong the original batteries are still going strong. Nothing wrong with the UEI JP1 remotes, very powerful and inexpensive but too difficult for me to update and continue to use. I now own two Harmony One remotes, one Harmony 880 and one Harmony 650.
__________________
Home Theater - OTA TiVoHD/1.16TB/NSZ-GS8 GTV
MBR - OTA TiVoHD/660GB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Den - OTA TiVo Premiere/2TB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Chris Gerhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 11:18 AM   #16
stujac
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Thats the good the about the Harmony remotes, they are very easy to setup. I use a couple of the Harmony One remotes and have been very pleased with them these last few years.
Yes, easy to set up unless you run 2 tivo's in the same entertainment center. I had to learn every key for both tivo's as the alternate code-set they use when you need different codes (so one remote does not control the other tivo) are not in the Harmony data base (Perhaps they were but I could not find them).
__________________
TiVo Roamio Basic w/2TB, TiVoHD + 1TB, Panny 46" Plasma, Marantz SR5003, PS3, Panny A2 HD DVD player, Panny DMR E-95, JVC Dvd-Audio, all controlled by a Harmony One
stujac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 11:49 AM   #17
Joe01880
I love my TiVo
 
Joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 520
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddyroger View Post
I have the Harmony one. It will add 30sec for each press of the button.
I also use the Harmony One and have no issues stacking skip.
__________________

Roamio Pro- $99 yearly grandfathered MSD
Premiere- 2TB w/PLS
TiVo HD- 2TB w/ PLS For Sale $350
Series 2- Just sittin around
DVR40- yours if you want it
Connected via Ethernet
FiOS

Joe01880 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 12:55 PM   #18
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by stujac View Post
Yes, easy to set up unless you run 2 tivo's in the same entertainment center. I had to learn every key for both tivo's as the alternate code-set they use when you need different codes (so one remote does not control the other tivo) are not in the Harmony data base (Perhaps they were but I could not find them).
You shouldn't have to do that if you use "confirm infrared commands"
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 01:28 PM   #19
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by stujac View Post
Yes, easy to set up unless you run 2 tivo's in the same entertainment center. I had to learn every key for both tivo's as the alternate code-set they use when you need different codes (so one remote does not control the other tivo) are not in the Harmony data base (Perhaps they were but I could not find them).
I have four TiVo devices in my Harmony One in my main viewing area. They are left over from when I used to use four TiVos in that room. I had been using it that way for a few years before I got the Harmony one in 2009 and I just kept them the same way when I got my H1. when I initally set it up it was just a matter of the CSR setting it up with different remote codes. I never had to manually learn any of the remote codes. But I was also not able to set it up with different remote codes on my own. It was something the CSR had to do, but it was also many years ago.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |