TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2012, 12:25 AM   #91
duanew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
A UPS is one of the things every DVR should be connected to. I can't say I've ever used a TiVo or any DVR without being connected to a UPS over the last 11+ years. And prior to that I had my VCRs connected to a UPS. (in the second half of the 90's.)
I lived in a neighborhood where there was a period of time that the power would go off for about 2 seconds as often as 3 times a week. I got tired of looking at the "Tivo is startin up" screen and bought a UPS. I got a real tiny one. It would only run my Tivo and DLP tv for about 5 minutes. That was all it took most of the time to make sure that the Tivo did not turn off or that I was able to turn the TV off naturally.
duanew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 08:34 AM   #92
uw69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Washington
Posts: 381
thank you
__________________
2 Tivo Series 1 (Both retired)
2 Tivo Series 2, dual tuner (1 retired)
3 Tivo Series 3 (2 retired) 1 OTA
1 Roamio plus 470 hours
4 TiVo Mini's
uw69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 04:23 PM   #93
Wendy in NY
Registered User
 
Wendy in NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 73
5000? Really? Geez, why didn't the tech tell me that? He told me that the RS Uncorrected number should be 0. Humf.

Hey, which UPS would you recommend? I'll get one today!
Wendy in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 03:21 PM   #94
Wendy in NY
Registered User
 
Wendy in NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 73
Thumbs down

Well the Cablevision tech came out 6 hours ago and he tested the signal strength of what is coming into the Elite box and everything passed with flying colors. Guess what? My box is rebooting as I write this. I'm on hold right now waiting to talk to a TiVo tech to report the now 3rd time that this replacement box is now rebooting. This is VERY frustrating and it's beyond pissing me off. It's actually worse than my first Elite box.
Wendy in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 03:33 PM   #95
Ziggy86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 828
Sorry to hear that Wendy. Hope they get it worked out for you I live in Queens NY and am using FiOs and my TiVo has only rebooted twice in the last 6-8 months. Keep us posted.
Ziggy86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 04:33 PM   #96
Wendy in NY
Registered User
 
Wendy in NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziggy86 View Post
Sorry to hear that Wendy. Hope they get it worked out for you I live in Queens NY and am using FiOs and my TiVo has only rebooted twice in the last 6-8 months. Keep us posted.
Thanks Ziggy. We're prob not far from each other. I'm in the Park Slope area of Brooklyn. Anyway, I just purchased a UPS and I hope that works out for me. This tech said that maybe it's because my TiVo is plugged into a power strip and not the wall though my very first TiVo was a premiere XL, plugged in the same way, and never rebooted. In any case, I just purchased a UPS and hopefully that'll end things. ARGH!
Wendy in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 11:01 PM   #97
Wendy in NY
Registered User
 
Wendy in NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 73
On October 4 my Elite spontaneously rebooted. I opened a ticket number and the tech, as someone else here did as well, suggested that I purchase a UPS and plug the TiVo into that. The tech told me the TiVo should be plugged into the battery side of the UPS. So far things are swell...

Until just a few minutes ago when the Elite rebooted. WTF? Seriously? I jinxed myself as I started to write this message to say that all is good so far and then GOTCHA! Just when I thought it was safe...

TiVo support is closed right now but I'll give them a call tomorrow with the ticket number. I suspect that they're going to want to ship yet another refurbished box to me. I don't know what else to do. I got a new cable card, I unplugged the bluetooth dongal for the slide remote and used the regular remote--I just don't know what to do.
Wendy in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 11:10 PM   #98
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
Did you get that new fall update on yours yet?
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 12:35 AM   #99
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,442
I have experienced some minor, random Video and Audio glitching on my Elite since the update to 20.2.2 The glitching is not in the recording itself, because when I go back later and rewatch the recording the glitching is not there. To me it seems like the CPU is maxed out at that particular time.

Has anyone experienced this with the Fall update?
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 12:58 AM   #100
horseplay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
My XL4 just rebooted itself. Some video and audio glitching before.
horseplay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 11:00 AM   #101
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendy in NY View Post
On October 4 my Elite spontaneously rebooted.
<snip> The tech told me the TiVo should be plugged into the battery side of the UPS. So far things are swell...

Until just a few minutes ago when the Elite rebooted.

-I just don't know what to do. <snip>
With a new UPS in the mix, that should eliminate power problems. Unless you are really unlucky, it's not likely that another TiVo box has the same problem...

A thought: How old is the cabling for your TiVo/TV?
A suggestion: Have the incoming cable signal checked @ the TiVo.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 08:42 PM   #102
Wendy in NY
Registered User
 
Wendy in NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
With a new UPS in the mix, that should eliminate power problems. Unless you are really unlucky, it's not likely that another TiVo box has the same problem...

A thought: How old is the cabling for your TiVo/TV?
A suggestion: Have the incoming cable signal checked @ the TiVo.
Hi Teeps,

My TiVo has that 20.2... upgrade which I received in January. Before the Elite, I had the Premiere XL and that NEVER gave me a problem. It was bliss after my awful experiences with Cablevision and their boxes. Anyway the cabling is 2 years old (I moved to my place here in June 2010) and my cable signal was checked by a cablevision technician that visited exactly a month ago. Everything was swell as far as cabling and the buidling's cabling goes. I just spoke to a TiVo tech and yet again, they're going to be sending me another Elite. Sigh. I just want to have peace of mind! I'm back to having that Russian Roulette feeling: Will it reboot while recordings are happening? Will it not reboot? Is it rebooting while I'm sleeping? When it rebooted yesterday, it screwed up 2 recordings that were going on. I will completely go berzerk if it chooses to reboot while it's recoring The Walking Dead!

I'll be able to transfer my season passes and other scheduled recordings to the incoming TiVo box (just like last time) but unfortunately I won't be able to transfer over my already recorded shows. Instead, I'll copy them to my desktop via TiVo Desktop and then access my PC through My Shows on the incoming TiVo. I haven't watched ANY Walking Dead shows yet (they're are 5 so far) 'cause I like to watch them marathon style so I DEFINITELY don't want to lose those!
Wendy in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 11:21 AM   #103
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendy in NY View Post

I'll be able to transfer my season passes and other scheduled recordings to the incoming TiVo box (just like last time) but unfortunately I won't be able to transfer over my already recorded shows. Instead, I'll copy them to my desktop via TiVo Desktop and then access my PC through My Shows on the incoming TiVo. I haven't watched ANY Walking Dead shows yet (they're are 5 so far) 'cause I like to watch them marathon style so I DEFINITELY don't want to lose those!
Sorry to hear you have to go through another TiVo install again.
At this point, I would ask TiVo for a free life time subscription, if you don't already have one. That's the least TiVo should do for your trouble...

If you are recording the complete season of a program and then watch. You could consider some of the download options, rather than play Russian Roulette with your unluck with TiVo.

There have been many programs over the years that I have had to download and watch via Home Theater PC.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 12:11 PM   #104
Wendy in NY
Registered User
 
Wendy in NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
Sorry to hear you have to go through another TiVo install again.
At this point, I would ask TiVo for a free life time subscription, if you don't already have one. That's the least TiVo should do for your trouble...

If you are recording the complete season of a program and then watch. You could consider some of the download options, rather than play Russian Roulette with your unluck with TiVo.

There have been many programs over the years that I have had to download and watch via Home Theater PC.
I paid for a life time subscription at the point that I purchased the first Elite box. It gets transferred to the incoming box. ugh, I just checked and The Walking Dead is nontransferrable so I'm forced to now watch them before swapping out the box. @#$&*! I don't know if with this next box I should call Cablevision to have them send me yet another new M-card or if I should refrain from using the slide remote. Double @#$&*!
Wendy in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 02:11 PM   #105
nrc
Cracker Soul
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Living in a four letter world.
Posts: 2,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendy in NY View Post
I haven't watched ANY Walking Dead shows yet (they're are 5 so far) 'cause I like to watch them marathon style so I DEFINITELY don't want to lose those!
Episode 5 is on Sunday so one of those recordings is probably the sneak preview. You'll get through them quickly once you get started. Great series.

It's really improbable that you're just that unlucky so it seems like it must be something in your environment. Power problems were the most likely and the UPS should take care of that. How about ventilation? Normally TiVo will give a warning if temps are too high but who knows. Vibration? Is your TiVo on top of a paint mixer?

Have you tried emailing Margret at TiVo? Maybe they'd be willing to comb through your logs and see what's going on.
__________________

Not entirely square
nrc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 03:01 PM   #106
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrc View Post

How about ventilation? Normally TiVo will give a warning if temps are too high but who knows.
Good thought; ventilation.
I my S3 TiVo runs consistently above 51C during summer months without any problems.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 09:59 PM   #107
Wendy in NY
Registered User
 
Wendy in NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrc View Post
Episode 5 is on Sunday so one of those recordings is probably the sneak preview. You'll get through them quickly once you get started. Great series.

It's really improbable that you're just that unlucky so it seems like it must be something in your environment. Power problems were the most likely and the UPS should take care of that. How about ventilation? Normally TiVo will give a warning if temps are too high but who knows. Vibration? Is your TiVo on top of a paint mixer?

Have you tried emailing Margret at TiVo? Maybe they'd be willing to comb through your logs and see what's going on.
Yeah, TWD is GREAT! I've been reading the comics long before the show started and Kirkman's two tangent novels are just as good.

Here's a pic of my setup. The top row from left to right consists of my BluRay player, TiVo (there are 12 inches of space behind the Tivo plus an additional 17 or so inches from the back of the entertainment center before the wall and about 5 inches on each side) and my DVD/VHS player. The bottom row from left to right is my Playstation, UPS and woofer share the middle cubby, and my modem and router share the last cubby. This is exactly as it was when I had the Premiere XL (sans the UPS) and I never had a problem...


Wendy in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 06:29 PM   #108
curiousgeorge
Registered User
 
curiousgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
So, have you people with the reboots called up Tivo and complained?
Why? With the recent history of TiVo for the last 3 years or so being just throwing out unfinished and buggy software and updates, then maybe fixing them or maybe not, you might as well complain to the wall. It will probably be more responsive. Modern TiVo as a company is nothing like TiVo from the Series 1-3 days. The indifference/ineptitude was actually already starting to show during the S3 days, to be honest.

Sad state of affairs, but until they finish the Premiere and/or FIX the Premiere Elites, we've bought our last TiVo anything. No XL, No Elite, No TiVo Stream, nothing - skipped them all and will continue to do so, living with the full-price Premieres we preordered when TiVo lied and said the shortcomings would be fixed soon after launch.
curiousgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 07:38 PM   #109
nrc
Cracker Soul
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Living in a four letter world.
Posts: 2,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendy in NY View Post
Yeah, TWD is GREAT! I've been reading the comics long before the show started and Kirkman's two tangent novels are just as good.
I've only read up to roughly where they are in the series. Between that and Game of Thrones it's something to read in the off-season.

Your setup looks fine. Unless your sub is creating massive vibration through the whole entertainment center, yours isn't that much different than mine. Plenty of ventilation for the TiVo.

The only other thing I can think of is to make sure the power connector is seated firmly in the back of the TiVo.

Again, I'd suggest emailing Margret at TiVo. At this point I've got to think it's a bug related to something in the guide data or signal from your provider.
__________________

Not entirely square
nrc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 08:53 PM   #110
Wendy in NY
Registered User
 
Wendy in NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 73
I wish it were the sub then I can pinpoint something! But alas, it was the same setup with the Premiere XL which never gave me a problem. All the cables are seated properly (as an IT Specialist, it's always the easiest thing to check first!) Basically, I'm at a loss. If this 3rd Elite they ship me starts to behave the same way, I'm just going to put up with it. I can't stand having to swap out devices on a consistent basis. I just wish I can experience peace of mind! The sound constantly drops in and out and all of this since the Elite.

The signal coming into my TiVo and into the building was checked by the Cablevision tech a month ago to rule that out. Everything was where it should be. He was actually surprised that I was having problems because he hears that TiVo is the BEST.

Who is Margret? Is her email address listed here somewhere?
Wendy in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 10:37 PM   #111
nrc
Cracker Soul
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Living in a four letter world.
Posts: 2,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendy in NY View Post
The signal coming into my TiVo and into the building was checked by the Cablevision tech a month ago to rule that out. Everything was where it should be. He was actually surprised that I was having problems because he hears that TiVo is the BEST.
I'm thinking more along the lines of something in the guide data or cableCARD configuration for your provider triggering a TiVo bug that doesn't impact others. Not really a signal issue but a data issue.

Quote:
Who is Margret? Is her email address listed here somewhere?
Margret is TiVo's Vice President of Design & Engineering. She's @tivodesign on Twitter. She's asked folks here with persistent problems to email her at margret at tivo.com in the past so I don't think she'd mind if you did the same given your persistent problems.
__________________

Not entirely square
nrc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 11:28 PM   #112
Wendy in NY
Registered User
 
Wendy in NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 73
I'll send her a message. Thanks for your suggestions. #@$&%!
Wendy in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 11:23 PM   #113
kbtivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 15
I too have had several spontaneous reboots recently. The most recent happened with the Fall Update code. I cannot recall what SW version the Premier was running several weeks before when the previous reboot happened.
kbtivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 01:00 AM   #114
kbtivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 15
Two tuner premier - running 20.2.2.1-01-2-746. Three to four reboots in the last 4-5 weeks.

Contacted Tivo support - tried to suggest the HDMI cable to the TV was the problem. Or that the recent SW update "damaged the disk".
kbtivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 04:54 PM   #115
MHunter1
TiVo Bug Hunter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 199
Elite crash user log

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbtivo View Post
I too have had several spontaneous reboots recently
I have two TiVo Premiere Elite DVRs:

11/7 2:33pm - DVR2 crashed and rebooted on its own.

11/8 6:19pm - DVR2 crashed and rebooted on its own while watching a recording. Screen flickered a few times before crash.

11/12 2:10pm - DVR1 frozen on My Shows while navigating UI. Remote control LED on front panel stopped responding after a while then DVR crashed & rebooted on its own.

11/18 6:23pm - DVR1 crashed and rebooted on its own.

11/19 12:11pm - DVR1 crashed and rebooted on its own while watching a recorded program.

11/28 7:20am - DVR1 crashed and rebooted on its own overnight.

12/06 9:30am - DVR2 received v20.2.2 update, rebooted overnight on its own without user input.

So far, both of my Elites have been stable after getting the v20.2.2 software update on 12/7 which reduced RS-uncorrected numbers (shown in diagnostics) from thousands to zero.
MHunter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 01:38 AM   #116
wackymann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boston Area
Posts: 383
Today I had my first spontaneous reboot in a year... between this and losing all of my channels twice recently, it's starting to piss me off. Everything was peachy until the software updates started a couple of months ago. Maybe it's finally time to try out a Ceton.
wackymann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 09:29 AM   #117
Wendy in NY
Registered User
 
Wendy in NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 73
I finally received the replacement Elite (I'd originally placed the call on 11/9 and there were mix-ups and finally got it last week) AND I got a new cable card. I figure let's make it all new. So far no reboots but only time will tell. I got the Fall Update when I connected the TiVo and do like that I can still watch the little video window while I'm browsing through my Season Passes. However,

I transferred the Season Passes from my old box to this new one through the Tivo.com website as I'd done before successfully and while some came through, most are listed as Corrupt - Delete Me with a status of (updating...). WTF is that? I removed them and tried again and still the same. I left them that way for now close to 48 hours to see if they would truly update but nothing. When I called TiVo Support they told me that I would have to reprogram those passes which is unfortunate because a lot of them are not in the guide because they're not due to start 'til the Spring/Summer so now I'm going to have to be vigilant as to when the shows start for me to reprogram them. Needless to say, I've been a TiVo customer since 5/2011 and because of the constant problems, I've still not reaped the benefits of a Season Pass...
Wendy in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 11:43 AM   #118
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by wackymann View Post
Maybe it's finally time to try out a Ceton.
The price has come way down on the Ceton from a couple of years ago.
And, I've been tempted to go that way too, but...
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1336614/la...-4-info-thread

You should browse this thread before jumping in.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 11:55 PM   #119
jaylogs
Newbie!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3
Another user with a reboot issue!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rrg View Post
Let's not lose sight of the fact that the reboot problem is NOT confined to those users who are using the online Season Pass feature. While that problem certainly needs to be fixed there's more required on TiVo's part.
Yup, here's one of them users! So tonight I was watching TV through my Tivo XL4, it wasn't recording, I wasn't looking at anything else, no online programming, just simply watching TV, and it reboots! I just thought that I would pipe in, as I haven't really seen many complaints about a reboot such as what mine just did. My daughter tells me this has happened late at night sometimes as well.
Jay
jaylogs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 04:30 PM   #120
MHunter1
TiVo Bug Hunter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 199
Elite still crashes after v20.2.2

My two TiVo Premiere Elite DVRs were stable and crash-free for 10 days after getting the v20.2.2.1 update. Now the crashes have started up again:

12/17 8:23pm - DVR1 frozen on Please Wait screen after modifying the maximum episode setting of a Season Pass. Required hard reboot.

12/22 7:29pm - DVR1 crashed and rebooted on its own while navigating UI.

12/23 11:32am - DVR2 frozen on Please Wait screen after changing the keep-until date of a program. Required hard reboot.

12/24 8:49am - DVR1 crashed and rebooted on its own while watching a recorded program.

The RS-uncorrected error numbers (shown in diagnostics) are still zero, so why have the crashes returned?

Even when the DVRs are stable, there are serious usability flaws with the My Shows list that force it to jump up, down, and left on its own whenever a new recording begins.

This v20.2.2 is a terrible software update, and releasing it just in time for new TiVo owners who will be setting up their DVR for the first time on Christmas is just asking for people to reconsider if TiVo is really worth the premium cost over a generic cableco DVR.
MHunter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |