TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-27-2012, 06:19 PM   #1
Wendy in NY
Registered User
 
Wendy in NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 73
Thumbs down TiVo Elite: And the Spontaneous Reboots Continue...

The other spontaneous reboots thread was getting too long!

So here I am, as I write this, and my Elite is rebooting. This is the 4th spontaneous reboot since I received the 20.2 upgrade in January. Two programs were recording (which I of course have now lost a chunk of...again!) while I was watching a 3rd recorded program.

I am really at my wit's end.
Wendy in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 08:02 AM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,627
My box was up to 28 days without a reboot so I decided to see if the online Season pass would still make it reboot. I had not touched the online season pass since the last reboot. So shortly after messing with the online Season pass on my Elite, it rebooted. I wonder what causes my box to reboot when I mess with the Online Season Pass? It doesn't have any affect on my two tuner Premieres. But at least in my situation I know what will cause a reboot. As long as I don't mess with the online Season Pass, then it is fine.

I guess when I pick up my second Elite this month I will find out if it's something specific to my box or not. I'll pick up a second Elite in two weeks.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 08:30 AM   #3
Wendy in NY
Registered User
 
Wendy in NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 73
I've never used the Online Season Pass so I don't know what causes the reboots on my elite. I always know it's going to happen when if I'm on the menu screens and there's a long delay with every button I press and then presto! the red lights come on and there's the reboot.

However, the Elite has rebooted on it's own while I'm not watching it and the only way that I know that is if for example I'm recording The Walking Dead which is on from 9 - 10 PM. When the next day I go to the menus I'll see 2 Walking Deads, one from 9 to 9:20 and the 2nd from 9:30ish to 10. This happens A LOT and is VERY frustrating. Thank goodness for repeats.
Wendy in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:15 AM   #4
TZR916
Registered User
 
TZR916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
..So shortly after messing with the online Season pass on my Elite, it rebooted. I wonder what causes my box to reboot when I mess with the Online Season Pass?.
It's not just you.
TZR916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 10:15 AM   #5
mchief
Morey
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 296
I would really like to get an Elite, but am still on hold. It appears that a tuning adapter is involved in a lot of the problems.

Wendy, do you have a tuning adapter in your setup?

I do not.
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus 2TB WD20EARS (SA M-Card) Ethernet Tivo HD 1TB WD10EVCS (SA M-Card) Ethernet Tivo HD 1TB WD10EADS (SA M-Card) Wireless. SAMSUNG HDTV LN55B650 DLNA. Hitachi HDTV 42HDS69
mchief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 12:22 PM   #6
Wendy in NY
Registered User
 
Wendy in NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchief View Post
I would really like to get an Elite, but am still on hold. It appears that a tuning adapter is involved in a lot of the problems.

Wendy, do you have a tuning adapter in your setup?

I do not.
Nope, no tuning adapter. Aside from the M Card, the only "external" device that is installed is the bluetooth for the slide remote. I got the Elite in October and shortly afterward the spontaneous reboots sarted. In January I got the 20.2 upgrade and I was also instructed by a TiVo tech to run the S.M.A.R.T. drive test which took a little over 24 hours. It passed. I was also told that the 20.2 upgrade would eliminate the reboots. It did for about the 1st 3 weeks after the upgrade but I'm now up to 4 or 5 reboots. I was told to change the M card, I did, but the reboots continue.

Normally I don't purchase or download anything when it first is introduced because there are always kinks etc. that need to be ironed out but the 4-tuner aspect really sold me. I'm sure that the later models will have the reboot issue resolved but then where would that leave us?
Wendy in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 02:04 PM   #7
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by TZR916 View Post
It's not just you.
Nope, and it's not just the Elite...
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 07:08 PM   #8
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
Nope, and it's not just the Elite...
My two tuners Premieres have been fine when I mess with the online season passes. And the day my Elite rebooted, I had messed with the online season passes for all my Premieres, but only the Elite rebooted.

I guess I just won't mess with the online season passes again for the Elite until after the next software update.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:46 PM   #9
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
My two tuners Premieres have been fine when I mess with the online season passes. And the day my Elite rebooted, I had messed with the online season passes for all my Premieres, but only the Elite rebooted.

I guess I just won't mess with the online season passes again for the Elite until after the next software update.
Actually, it's how I get the TV in the family room. I send a season pass to my HD which makes it reboot. They get mad, clear out to watch another set and I can have the big TV. By the time they come back I'm watching something so...
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 12:59 PM   #10
minimeh
Vanity Phrase Here
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
Actually, it's how I get the TV in the family room. I send a season pass to my HD which makes it reboot. They get mad, clear out to watch another set and I can have the big TV. By the time they come back I'm watching something so...
So it's a feature, not a bug. Nice!
minimeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 09:25 PM   #11
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,768
So, have you people with the reboots called up Tivo and complained?
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 10:03 PM   #12
DCIFRTHS
I dumped SDV / cable
 
DCIFRTHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
Nope, and it's not just the Elite...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
Actually, it's how I get the TV in the family room. I send a season pass to my HD which makes it reboot. They get mad, clear out to watch another set and I can have the big TV. By the time they come back I'm watching something so...
Do your Elites only reboot when you use the online season pass manager, or do they reboot at other inappropriate moments too?
DCIFRTHS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 10:17 PM   #13
DCIFRTHS
I dumped SDV / cable
 
DCIFRTHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendy in NY View Post
The other spontaneous reboots thread was getting too long!

So here I am, as I write this, and my Elite is rebooting. This is the 4th spontaneous reboot since I received the 20.2 upgrade in January. Two programs were recording (which I of course have now lost a chunk of...again!) while I was watching a 3rd recorded program.

I am really at my wit's end.
I didn't think that the other thread was too long... Since you started this one, I have posted a link - in the old thread - so that people subscribed to it know there is a new one.
DCIFRTHS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 06:55 AM   #14
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCIFRTHS View Post
I didn't think that the other thread was too long... Since you started this one,
+1
Multiple threads on the same topic are generally not a good idea, especially when the first thread is still very active.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 07:57 AM   #15
ghuido
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 311
I subscribed to this one. Too Long? You should see some of the other threads (Page count at 256). Yeah it does get a bit hairy to search in it sometimes.

On a side note, if you report a reboot if you can please also provide the following info

Has anyone tracked this against

- TIVO Premiere Version (assuming everyone is at 20.2 but a spring update is coming soon)
- Carrier (Comcast/TWC/FIOS)
- CableCard/OTA
- SDV / Tuning Adapter
- Accesories Installed (External Drive, Bluetooth Remote)
- What you where doing when it rebooted on you.

The reason I ask is so that we can see if some pattern emerges from the reboots.
ghuido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:00 AM   #16
Wendy in NY
Registered User
 
Wendy in NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCIFRTHS View Post
I didn't think that the other thread was too long... Since you started this one, I have posted a link - in the old thread - so that people subscribed to it know there is a new one.
Sorry about that. It's just I got so friggin' frustrated.

To answer someone else's question, I don't use the online season pass but the Elite still reboots.
Wendy in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:18 AM   #17
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghuido View Post
I subscribed to this one. Too Long? You should see some of the other threads (Page count at 256). Yeah it does get a bit hairy to search in it sometimes.

On a side note, if you report a reboot if you can please also provide the following info

Has anyone tracked this against

- TIVO Premiere Version (assuming everyone is at 20.2 but a spring update is coming soon)
- Carrier (Comcast/TWC/FIOS)
- CableCard/OTA
- SDV / Tuning Adapter
- Accesories Installed (External Drive, Bluetooth Remote)
- What you where doing when it rebooted on you.

The reason I ask is so that we can see if some pattern emerges from the reboots.
I asked for detailed info in a new thread that isn't getting much traction, hopefully users can start posting their setup:

Elite Owner Set-up Info Comparison
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=485328
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 12:38 PM   #18
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 907
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
I asked for detailed info in a new thread that isn't getting much traction, hopefully users can start posting their setup:
It can also be helpful when city and state are included in the visible user profile.
Teeps is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 02:46 PM   #19
ardee00
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Reboot when using online Season Pass feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
My two tuners Premieres have been fine when I mess with the online season passes. And the day my Elite rebooted, I had messed with the online season passes for all my Premieres, but only the Elite rebooted.

I guess I just won't mess with the online season passes again for the Elite until after the next software update.
This was happening to me too (brand new Elite), so I googled the problem and found this thread. Then I called TiVo and, because I could show it wasn't just me, the TiVo guy went and talked to the engineers then came back and told me that this is a KNOWN bug that they're working on.

I also mentioned to him that when you copy season passes from one TiVo to the other, it should preserve the priority order (duh!). It currently doesn't.

So it's back to rearranging the season passes via the remote control instead of the web site, at least for awhile. (How will we find out if they fix it? Trial and error?)
ardee00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 02:58 PM   #20
rrg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 78
Let's not lose sight of the fact that the reboot problem is NOT confined to those users who are using the online Season Pass feature. While that problem certainly needs to be fixed there's more required on TiVo's part.

It's so frustrating. As far as I can tell we've never gotten any clear indication that TiVo even admits that there's a more widespread issue here.

They've gone and dropped the price of the Elite by $100, which is great, and I'd love to repurchase it, but despite years of TiVo advocacy on my part I won't go near it again until I can trust it. It's already burned me once.
__________________
Ron Gomes
rrg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 03:00 PM   #21
Wendy in NY
Registered User
 
Wendy in NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrg View Post
Let's not lose sight of the fact that the reboot problem is NOT confined to those users who are using the online Season Pass feature. While that problem certainly needs to be fixed there's more required on TiVo's part.
Definitely. As I've mentioned before, I don't use the online Season Pass feature and my Elite reboots. The last tech I spoke to told me that I'd need to change the M-card which I did to no avail. While Cablevision sucks, it's obviously not their card being as others here are experiencing the reboots as well.
Wendy in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 04:47 PM   #22
uw69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Washington
Posts: 366
I wonder if TiVo will publicly acknowledge this issue or just try to implement a fix in some future update?
__________________
2 Tivo Series 1 (Both retired)
2 Tivo Series 2, dual tuner (1 retired)
3 Tivo Series 3 (2 retired) 1 OTA
1 Roamio plus 470 hours
3 TiVo Mini's
uw69 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 04:55 PM   #23
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,392
That is a strange thing to wonder. Are you thinking they will put out a PR?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 06:16 PM   #24
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,627
I'm setting up my second Elite right now. Hopefully it performs like my first one does and only has issues with the online SP manager. I guess it will have to also update the software since the build date is Jan2011. I was hoping it might be newer so it wouldn't need to update now.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 07:01 PM   #25
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 907
Quote:
Originally Posted by uw69 View Post
I wonder if TiVo will publicly acknowledge this issue or just try to implement a fix in some future update?
Corporations will never admit to anything; until they feel certain that they have an immediate fix... It's just the way things work in these days of class action law suits.
Teeps is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 08:15 PM   #26
uw69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Washington
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
That is a strange thing to wonder. Are you thinking they will put out a PR?
Unless I know they are going to fix these issues I wouldn't even consider buying and elite. Bet I'm not alone.
__________________
2 Tivo Series 1 (Both retired)
2 Tivo Series 2, dual tuner (1 retired)
3 Tivo Series 3 (2 retired) 1 OTA
1 Roamio plus 470 hours
3 TiVo Mini's
uw69 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 08:26 PM   #27
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by uw69 View Post
Unless I know they are going to fix these issues I wouldn't even consider buying and elite. Bet I'm not alone.
On the fence as well...
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 09:05 PM   #28
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I'm setting up my second Elite right now. Hopefully it performs like my first one does and only has issues with the online SP manager. I guess it will have to also update the software since the build date is Jan2011. I was hoping it might be newer so it wouldn't need to update now.
Is Jan2011 a typo? Wasn't the Elite not released until Oct 2011?
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 10:29 PM   #29
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Is Jan2011 a typo? Wasn't the Elite not released until Oct 2011?
Yes Jan2012.

So far no reboots on either of my boxes. I purposely messed with the online SP manger to transfer SPs to my new Elite, but I also changed around the SPs in my other Elite. That was 1.5 hours ago and so far nothing has rebooted. IN the past it rebooted a short time after messing with it. I'll have to check it again when I get home from work tomorrow morning.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 08:52 AM   #30
uw69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Washington
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Yes Jan2012.

So far no reboots on either of my boxes. I purposely messed with the online SP manger to transfer SPs to my new Elite, but I also changed around the SPs in my other Elite. That was 1.5 hours ago and so far nothing has rebooted. IN the past it rebooted a short time after messing with it. I'll have to check it again when I get home from work tomorrow morning.
Hope both boxes remain solid for you.
__________________
2 Tivo Series 1 (Both retired)
2 Tivo Series 2, dual tuner (1 retired)
3 Tivo Series 3 (2 retired) 1 OTA
1 Roamio plus 470 hours
3 TiVo Mini's
uw69 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |