TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-13-2012, 12:43 AM   #1
luckydenvermint
Lucky
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Question How to use Tivo Series 2 with only an HD Antenna (No cable or satellite box).

I have a Tivo Series 2 DT. I have moved and am currently using an HD Antenna to receive free broadcasts. How do I use my tivo series 2 with my current configuration of only an antenna. This type of Tivo is not compatible without a satellite or cable box, however I don't have either, nor do I intend on getting either. I am stumped when the guided set up asks me for the type of satellite/cable box that I am using. I can't seem to make anything work. Thank you in advance!

Ps, Also, my TV only has one Coax hookup. Do I hook the HD Antenna up to the TV Coax and not use the Tivo Coax at all? Or do I get a Coax splitter? I am pretty new to this so any help is appreciated.
luckydenvermint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 05:50 AM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
First, you are going to have to get an OTA digital converter box.
Second, since the S2 DT doesn't *officially* support OTA (IIRC), you are going to have to use some 'southern' engineering to get it to work.
Also note you will lose the dual tuner functionality since the Tivo is only capable of controlling one converter.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 08:18 AM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by luckydenvermint View Post
I have a Tivo Series 2 DT. I have moved and am currently using an HD Antenna to receive free broadcasts. How do I use my tivo series 2 with my current configuration of only an antenna. This type of Tivo is not compatible without a satellite or cable box, however I don't have either, nor do I intend on getting either. I am stumped when the guided set up asks me for the type of satellite/cable box that I am using. I can't seem to make anything work. Thank you in advance!

Ps, Also, my TV only has one Coax hookup. Do I hook the HD Antenna up to the TV Coax and not use the Tivo Coax at all? Or do I get a Coax splitter? I am pretty new to this so any help is appreciated.
The S2 DT has analog tuners and associated circuitry designed to work with what is known as NTSC signals.

With the exception of a few left-over low power stations, they don't broadcast NTSC signals anymore.

Now it's ATSC, and it's digital, and the Series 1 and Series 2 models were never designed to work with either over-the-air ATSC digital channels or digital cable channels.

Also, the dual tuner Series 2, unlike the older single tuner S2 and S1 models, came along when the government was requiring that stuff with over-the-air TV tuners had to have both NTSC and ATSC tuners to handle the NTSC channels that were still on the air at the time and to handle the switchover to ATSC that was coming.

TiVo, in order to keep the cost down, only put analog cable channel tuners in the S2 DT, which is why Guided Setup on it doesn't offer Antenna as an option, just analog cable without a box, cable with a box, and satellite.

You might be able to trick it into partially working with what's come to be known as a coupon box.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 01:25 PM   #4
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,844
I have used a Series 2 DT box by setting it up as dTV and using a 'DTV pal' or 'DTV pal plus' digital converter box. You don't get the dash channels (i.e. the channels such as 7.2 or 9.3) when trying to do timed recording, and the channels are not all correct as far as the name and such, but it does work. The program guide will also be wrong in some cases. (you can pm me if you want to talk about it over the phone.)
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 08:02 PM   #5
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 882
If the DT is lifetime, I'm sure you could trade for a single tuner lifetime and get some cash and easy set up with DTA tivo.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 05:36 AM   #6
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonz View Post
If the DT is lifetime, I'm sure you could trade for a single tuner lifetime and get some cash and easy set up with DTA tivo.
True. DT are worth about twice what single tuners are.
In fact, I am in Denver and might be interested in a trade if luckydenvermint is actually in Denver

Last edited by replaytv : 03-14-2012 at 05:37 AM. Reason: to add last line
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 04:18 PM   #7
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
A small education, for the benefit of Unitron, or at least clarification.

The Series 2 DT was launched in spring 2006. At the later time of its development, it was well known that by the end of February 2007, that such a device would have to have an ATSC tuner, or no antenna capable tuner at all.

The Series 2 DT, as released, was made to work with only analog cable, or box based pay services, for the Feb/Mar 2007 FCC tuner date. For some reason, they got away with an analog only tuner, probably because it was officially not antenna capable.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 11:34 PM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by classicsat View Post
A small education, for the benefit of Unitron, or at least clarification.

The Series 2 DT was launched in spring 2006. At the later time of its development, it was well known that by the end of February 2007, that such a device would have to have an ATSC tuner, or no antenna capable tuner at all.

The Series 2 DT, as released, was made to work with only analog cable, or box based pay services, for the Feb/Mar 2007 FCC tuner date. For some reason, they got away with an analog only tuner, probably because it was officially not antenna capable.
Are you correcting what I said, or expanding on it?


(and don't capitalize me, it tickles )

On a different note, motorcycle_rider over in the image thread could probably use your advice about 130 images.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |