TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-2012, 01:12 PM   #1
billux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
THR22 30 second skip working...

After reading up and planning to get one anyway we (with a bunch of "customer service" problems) got ours installed and we love it. Despite not expecting the 30 second skip to work I did the sps30s code and noted that it was still in slip mode. A couple of days later my wife noticed it working. This is a stock thr22 that did the update the day of the install. Hooked up to phone and internet. I'm happy but puzzled and will not be fiddling with it until we have a power blip. YMMV & happy Tivo-ing.
billux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 01:19 PM   #2
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Wow. First report I've seen that "SPS30S" works on the THR22. Be sure to post this result in the DirecTV/Tivo Forum at DBSTalk, too. Lots of folks are dying to have this feature again.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 06:29 PM   #3
midas
I heard that
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Montgomery, IL USA
Posts: 9,425
Still no worky for me
midas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 06:35 PM   #4
billux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by midas View Post
Still no worky for me
I noticed it 4 days later. It was slipping for a few days and now the skip.
billux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 07:39 PM   #5
frankygamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 178
it took a few tries for mine to work. I also use RF mode, not IR.
frankygamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 07:56 PM   #6
billux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by billux View Post
I noticed it 4 days later. It was slipping for a few days and now the skip.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PNWSr...ature=youtu.be

http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?t=202615 people more knowledgeable than me are posting here as well showing success.
billux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:20 PM   #7
midas
I heard that
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Montgomery, IL USA
Posts: 9,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by billux View Post
I noticed it 4 days later. It was slipping for a few days and now the skip.
Are you also using RF?
midas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:04 PM   #8
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Thanks for posting the YouTube video!
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:10 PM   #9
billux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by midas View Post
Are you also using RF?
lol you know i have no clue. The techs set it up and i haven't even read the booklet yet.
billux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:42 PM   #10
midas
I heard that
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Montgomery, IL USA
Posts: 9,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by billux View Post
lol you know i have no clue. The techs set it up and i haven't even read the booklet yet.
Cover up the IR emitter on the remote and press a button. If the Tivo reacts it's using RF. If nothing happens you're using IR.
midas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 05:53 AM   #11
billux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by midas View Post
Cover up the IR emitter on the remote and press a button. If the Tivo reacts it's using RF. If nothing happens you're using IR.
running in ir mode
billux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 06:50 AM   #12
frankygamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 178
I tried my second receiver and it hasn't changed. I messed with a lot of codes on my first unit when I first got it. I wonder if that did it and nothing I did yesterday enabled it.
frankygamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 01:19 PM   #13
BOBCAT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: SF bay area
Posts: 374
Wasn't able to get the skip to work.
Perhaps is is the software version.
billux software version is 11.2.3-01-1-627, mine is 11.2.3-01-3-627.
Anyone have it working with software .....-3-627?
BOBCAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 01:42 PM   #14
billux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOBCAT View Post
Wasn't able to get the skip to work.
Perhaps is is the software version.
billux software version is 11.2.3-01-1-627, mine is 11.2.3-01-3-627.
Anyone have it working with software .....-3-627?
actually I have the same version check the video. the 01-1 is a typo.
billux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 02:00 PM   #15
BOBCAT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: SF bay area
Posts: 374
Oh well.
Sense you were able to get the skip to work, have you tried to turn off the ring of blue LED's by pressing the left and right buttons 3 times like on the HR10-250?
Was able to turn off 3 of the LEDs, and I am left with a "smile"
The way to turn off the 3 LEDs, just hold down one button, then press one of the other 3.
Doing this, you can get 3 out of the 4 LEDs turned off.
BOBCAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 05:30 PM   #16
berryb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
Wow. First report I've seen that "SPS30S" works on the THR22. Be sure to post this result in the DirecTV/Tivo Forum at DBSTalk, too. Lots of folks are dying to have this feature again.
Am I somehow missing something? The 30 second 'Advance' is built into my THR22. Read the rear page of 'Viewer's Guide Manual' that shows what the Remote buttons do. Look where it says "Advance."

The "SPSPS" (makes to Pause bar close immediately) and the "SPS9S" which puts up the 'Time of Day' clock (and the elapsed time in a recording) are the two codes that I miss the most.
berryb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 06:22 PM   #17
midas
I heard that
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Montgomery, IL USA
Posts: 9,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by berryb View Post
Am I somehow missing something? The 30 second 'Advance' is built into my THR22. Read the rear page of 'Viewer's Guide Manual' that shows what the Remote buttons do. Look where it says "Advance."
The advance button is there. What it actually does is what's being talked about.

There are two choices, select-able in the menus. One option is to have it immediately jump to the next tic mark. The other option is a 30 second advance. But the 30 second advance it's what's referred to as the SLIP method. That means it's basically 30 seconds of fast forward.

What people are looking for, and it appears some have been lucky to find, is what's referred to as the SKIP method. It's still 30 seconds, but instead of fast forwarding it immediately jumps those 30 seconds. Take a look at the linked video posted earlier to see it.
midas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 11:54 PM   #18
elmofongo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23
Not working for me, I tried SPS30S several times.
I have Version 018A id 11.2.3-01-3-627
Would love to know what the trick is.

By the way, I have a stupid question: how does one switch to RF mode?
elmofongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 01:20 AM   #19
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,194
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmofongo View Post

By the way, I have a stupid question: how does one switch to RF mode?
On the tivo peanut:

1. press and hold Tivo & Stop keys until the light remains on
2. enter the last 6 digits of the Receiver ID #, found on a sticker in the access card compartment

If you press the right keys, and entered the right RID #, it should control it be RF.

To switch the remote back to IR:

1. press and hold Tivo & Pause keys until the light remains on
2. press #1 key
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 01:39 AM   #20
elmofongo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23
Thanks!
elmofongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 10:49 AM   #21
berryb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by midas View Post
The advance button is there. What it actually does is what's being talked about.

But the 30 second advance it's what's referred to as the SLIP method. That means it's basically 30 seconds of fast forward.

What people are looking for, and it appears some have been lucky to find, is what's referred to as the SKIP method. It's still 30 seconds, but instead of fast forwarding it immediately jumps those 30 seconds
My feeling is So What! So it Fast-forwards 30 seconds - I realize the old SPS30S was an instantaneous JUMP - I've used it for years! I'd like to see a video of it working from some others 'Lucky to find it.' I seriously doubt that it truly is happening.

Instead, I've found seeing those 30 seconds flash forward lets me know what has been going on during that time and I perhaps have 'jumped too far.' I've thought of it as an improvement instead of a deterrent.
berryb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 06:37 PM   #22
midas
I heard that
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Montgomery, IL USA
Posts: 9,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by berryb View Post
My feeling is So What! So it Fast-forwards 30 seconds - I realize the old SPS30S was an instantaneous JUMP - I've used it for years! I'd like to see a video of it working from some others 'Lucky to find it.' I seriously doubt that it truly is happening.
First, I was only replying to your message where it appeared that you didn't understand what was being talked about. It surely wasn't apparent from this quote

Quote:
Am I somehow missing something? The 30 second 'Advance' is built into my THR22. Read the rear page of 'Viewer's Guide Manual' that shows what the Remote buttons do. Look where it says "Advance."
Second, I learned a long time ago that my personal ideas about how my DVR is used don't always match what others believe. A simple example, you talked about the on-screen clock. I tried that years ago and immediately turned it off. I have no use for it at all. But obviously it's important enough for you to mention it in your post.
midas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 07:04 PM   #23
elmofongo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23
I wish I hadn't read about people getting the 30sec skip working on the THR-22.
Now I'm obsessing about it and annoyed at the fact that I can't get it to work on either of my THR-22's
elmofongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 08:05 PM   #24
billux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by berryb View Post
I'd like to see a video of it working from some others 'Lucky to find it.' I seriously doubt that it truly is happening.
youtu.be/PNWSruwtJNg
billux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 01:29 AM   #25
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
billux:
Has your THR22 had to reset or reboot since you got this working? I'm starting to wonder if this was just a "happy accident" since nobody seems to be able to get it working. Can you repeat your steps after a reboot and make 30-sec skip work again?
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 05:31 AM   #26
billux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
billux:
Has your THR22 had to reset or reboot since you got this working? I'm starting to wonder if this was just a "happy accident" since nobody seems to be able to get it working. Can you repeat your steps after a reboot and make 30-sec skip work again?
No reset and no power bumps. I am aware that this may be a happy accident and that is why I refuse to mess with it. If/when it resets I will try again. I will post results as well. There has been success other than myself though so it's not "just" a fluke.
billux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 11:28 AM   #27
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by billux View Post
... There has been success other than myself though so it's not "just" a fluke.
Can you point to one?
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 04:27 PM   #28
billux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
Can you point to one?
They are right here in this thread.
billux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 04:38 PM   #29
billux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
FYI to those who have kept up. We had a reboot today while troubleshooting the network queue and it kept the 30 second skip without having to reenter sps30s.
billux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 09:44 PM   #30
elmofongo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by billux View Post
FYI to those who have kept up. We had a reboot today while troubleshooting the network queue and it kept the 30 second skip without having to reenter sps30s.
My guess is that there's a small batch of THR-22 boxes that are unique such that the SPS30S affects them.
Sadly neither of my 2 THR-22's are not among them.
elmofongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |