TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-29-2016, 06:50 PM   #1
TBoyd
Less Cable, More Net
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA; USA
Posts: 336
Question My PC shows on Tivo Desktop Plus not seen by Tivo Roamio

My Tivo Roamio HAD been able to 'see' my Tivo Desktop Plus (2.83 - ver 412370) to transfer TV programs back to Tivo to play. But now my Roamio no longer sees a Tivo Desktop PC name in the 'My Shows' menu. -- My PC is running on Windows 10.

But my Roamio CAN still see Music and Photos on my PC based Tivo Desktop app and I CAN see Tivo TV programs from the Tivo Desktop app and transfer shows TO my PC via Tivo Desktop.

I've reinstalled Tivo Desktop 2.83 successfully but nothing changed.

Any idea what's going on?

Thanks,
Tim

__________________
“Honey, I'm spending money on guitars or hookers, ... your choice.”
TBoyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2016, 11:55 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,381
I would start by doing a reboot on the Tivo, then PC, Router.

__________________
Original S1 (Recycle Heaven)
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD (XL, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (4XL, PLS)
(OTA)

~~~~~

No Amazon Prime? Join
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and start streaming!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2016, 05:51 AM   #3
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,877
Check the TiVo Server Properties dialog in Desktop. At the bottom of the first tab make sure that the network adapter that it's using is the correct one.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2016, 03:14 PM   #4
TBoyd
Less Cable, More Net
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA; USA
Posts: 336
Question Thanks for the prompt replies

I've tried all those and still no joy seeing PC based programs from the Tivo. (P.S. I've also got that pesky C501 error when trying to use 'What to Watch Now' function)

What really bugs me is that the Tivo CAN see music and photos on the PC, confirming it is connected on my home network, but not Tivo shows on the PC!

Guess I'll have to open a ticket with Tivo.

Thanks, Everyone!

Tim

__________________
“Honey, I'm spending money on guitars or hookers, ... your choice.”
TBoyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 12:50 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBoyd View Post
I've tried all those and still no joy seeing PC based programs from the Tivo. (P.S. I've also got that pesky C501 error when trying to use 'What to Watch Now' function)

What really bugs me is that the Tivo CAN see music and photos on the PC, confirming it is connected on my home network, but not Tivo shows on the PC!

Guess I'll have to open a ticket with Tivo.

Thanks, Everyone!

Tim
Check everything, TiVos and PCs, to make sure all have the same MAK.

And log on to your account at tivo.com and check device preferences to make sure the checkboxes are still checked.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 08:37 PM   #6
TBoyd
Less Cable, More Net
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA; USA
Posts: 336
Thanks, but still no joy

MAK the same everywhere and all boxes properly checked in my account.

Thanks anyway.

__________________
“Honey, I'm spending money on guitars or hookers, ... your choice.”
TBoyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 03:29 PM   #7
ffitzgerald39
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Buffalo Grove, Illinois
Posts: 32
My PC shows on Tivo Desktop Plus not seen by Tivo Roamio

I have had the same problem as TBoyd occur this week. After 2 years of 2 way communiction I can no longer see my Tivo recordings on my computer from the Tivo. I also cannot see photos and music. I have done all the same fixes with no luck. I have reinstalled the desktop software and even run Tivo desktop diagnostics which say my Roamio Pro is communicating with my HP Tower Windows 10 computer with all the proper ID numbers and network adapter. I have restarted the Tivo server and I even tried switching from a moca network to a strong wireless connection but still could not see the computer although I could stream Netflix and Amazon at 1080 resolution from the internet to the Tivo.
TBoyd did you have any luck with Tivo customer service?

ffitzgerald39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 05:59 PM   #8
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,381
I have had problems with Tivo Desktop where it would not even load when I startup my computer. I evenutally uninstalled it and switched over to PyTivo and no problems since.

__________________
Original S1 (Recycle Heaven)
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD (XL, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (4XL, PLS)
(OTA)

~~~~~

No Amazon Prime? Join
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and start streaming!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 12:53 AM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,172
I discovered that you can put shortcuts to other folders, partitions, or drives (as long as they're on the same PC) into the My TiVo Recordings folder, and TiVos will see the contents of them as well as the contents of the actual MTR folder.

However, if the target of one of those shortcuts isn't on the PC (like if you temporarily removed a second hard drive), then I've had Desktop refuse to load, until said shortcut was removed from the MTR folder.

I've also had it load just fine in the same situation.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 07-14-2016, 01:01 PM   #10
ffitzgerald39
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Buffalo Grove, Illinois
Posts: 32
My PC shows on Tivo Desktop Plus not seen by Tivo Roamio

I found and corrected this problem in my situation. Evidently somehow in a Windows 10 update the sharing properties in the Homegroup setup got modified. In my case they showed up restricted to a private network instead of my regular open network. I opened them and restarted the Tivo Desktop server, the Tivo Desktop program, and my windows 10 computer, along with my Tivo Roamio Pro. I immediately could see Now Playing, Music, and Pictures fom my computer on the Roamio Pro.

ffitzgerald39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 PM.
Page generated in 0.15664601 seconds (57.82% PHP - 42.18% MySQL) with 18 queries