TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2015, 09:56 AM   #1
Budule
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 29
New Roamio (C501)

Roamio was working fine the first day but now when I go to "what to watch now" I get the spinning circle then the error....already tried to restart it but no help...internet is fine on everything else so I don't think that's it, havent called support yet , wanted to see what you guys thought...

Edit: when I try "new movies to watch now " I don't get that error code but I get spinng circle after spinning circle and it seams to lock it up for a short while....my 30 day trail is starting off a little rough...

Budule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 10:10 AM   #2
apsarkis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tillson, NY
Posts: 34
It's not just you. Some Tivo server problems overnight. I'm on hold right now, trying to reach a support rep.

apsarkis is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 10-31-2015, 10:24 AM   #3
Budule
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 29
think your wasting your time , I just got off the phone and was told they are "too busy to get to me since I need tier 2 help " and it will be "3 to 5 days" ...I told him it was 1 day old and on a 30 day trial and if that was the way its gona be, just send me the return boxes now...that's pretty bad imo...

Budule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 10:44 AM   #4
jasonthebeaver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
I woke up this morning to find the exact same issue on my new Bolt. On customer support hold now.

jasonthebeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 10:56 AM   #5
Budule
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 29
if its widespread then I get it , but just tell me that , not "3 to 5 days" before I can even talk to somebody...

Budule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 10:57 AM   #6
apsarkis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tillson, NY
Posts: 34
I finally got thru to customer support, and everything seems to be working right now. Had to power-cycle (not just restart) all my boxes (Roamio Pro/minis). The official support recovery procedure was: forced connections (twice), power-cycle, force connection (didn't exactly follow this, since I'd already forced connections before I called).

apsarkis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 10:59 AM   #7
foghorn2
Registered User
 
foghorn2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 682
Are you Cox subscribers?

foghorn2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 10:59 AM   #8
jasonthebeaver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
I just got mine up and running again too.
The fix was to unplug, replug, network settings, connect and download.
I had tried this when I first encountered the problem about 3 hours ago and it didn't fix anything, but now just did it again while on the phone with Tivo and it worked. Who knows.

jasonthebeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 11:20 AM   #9
Budule
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by foghorn2 View Post
Are you Cox subscribers?
I'm suddenlink....I did the restart but not unplug...ill try that now...

Budule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 11:22 AM   #10
PSU_Sudzi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Philly suburbs
Posts: 517
It affected me also, a Comcast subscriber in Philly area. Rebooted a few times and it seems to be working OK again.

PSU_Sudzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 12:18 PM   #11
Budule
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 29
mine seams to have fixed itself , but I still did the force connect, unplug, force connect just to be sure...so far I like it but if its not reliable (and phone support sure dosent seam to be) then I may have to bail in 28 days...we'll see I guess...(these things don't really bother me but they DO bother the wife , who THEN bothers me)

Budule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 11:28 PM   #12
apsarkis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tillson, NY
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Budule View Post
(these things don't really bother me but they DO bother the wife , who THEN bothers me)
Same here. While on the phone with support, and first being told it could take days for resolution, my wife started yelling (in the background), quickly convincing the rep to check their servers, and come up with the immediate power-cycle fix.

We really have had very few tech issues with Tivo, over a dozen years and several generations of their products. Of all my tech toys, the Tivos are the only things my wife uses more than I do.

apsarkis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 03:50 AM   #13
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,336
It's always ironic that when the TiVo servers go down, the official TiVo Status page always says everything is good, I believe it is just a static page that never changes, and is not really linked to any server.

http://status.tivo.com/

__________________
Bolt, Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Minis w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 08:26 AM   #14
Budule
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 29
My thing is , why not just tell people there is a server problem? Surely they knew that when I called as I doubt I was the first one , "yes , we are aware of the problem and are working on it " thats all I would need , not "we'll get back to you in 3 to 5 days , we are very busy"... because when I told the wife that she told me to return it and go back to DirecTV...

Budule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 12:50 AM   #15
mattyro7878
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 103
II just went thru the "unplug, force 2 connections blah blah blah and no go! This was on my Bolt and Cox VOD in CT. Premieres get VOD just fine...Bye-bye Bolt!

mattyro7878 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.
Page generated in 0.17176199 seconds (63.13% PHP - 36.87% MySQL) with 18 queries