TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-09-2013, 10:10 PM   #1
ErinT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Connecting TiVo to a monitor via HDMI

I have a TiVo Series 2 and no longer have a TV, but I do have a brand new ASUS monitor that supports HDMI connections and is HDCP compliant. Only when I plugged my TiVo into the monitor using HDMI, nothing happens. The monitor just tells me "HDMI NO SIGNAL", gets bored, and goes to sleep. TiVo customer support tells me it should just work out and I don't need to change any TiVo settings or reboot or anything (which is good, because I have no idea how I would do that without a TV to hook my TiVO to so I could see what I was doing).

Is there anyone who has done this and can offer some advice? Or anyone who hasn't but rocks the hardware and has some ideas?

Last edited by ErinT : 04-09-2013 at 10:23 PM.
ErinT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 10:19 PM   #2
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,888
TiVo Series 2 has no HDMI port, so, um, wtf?
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 12:07 AM   #3
supasta
Registered User
 
supasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,937
Can you tell us the model number of the TiVo that you are trying to connect? It would be much easier to start with that and help you from there.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro Lifetime ∙ TiVo Mini Lifetime

XBOX LIVE: fiftyfootfang
supasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 05:07 PM   #4
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,112
I would also like to know where you are plugging the HDMI cable into on the Ser 2.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 11:21 PM   #5
ErinT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Hmmmph! My bad, this is not our first TiVo and I'm probably thinking of the old one. It's R65216.

BUT. After playing with this forever, plugging and unplugging this last night, tonight I took the monitor upstairs to test it out with the Blu Ray player. When the kids went to bed I brought it back down and plugged it back into the TiVo and IT WORKED. SO RANDOM. Although I'm now afraid to unplug it again. :/
ErinT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 06:54 AM   #6
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 839
Press the format button on front of tivo will cycle thru the output formats. When you moved must have gone to one that would work with your monitor.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |