TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-23-2007, 09:11 AM   #1
muzikman3161@yah
Registered User
 
muzikman3161@yah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Wirless Keyboard Hook-up?

Can I hook-up a wireless keyboard to my TIVO?
muzikman3161@yah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2007, 09:16 AM   #2
jjberger2134
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,495
I have never heard of anyone doing that. For what purposes? If you are a new user and find the onscreen keyboard cumbersome, and want to setup your season passes, etc, you can do it online at tivo.com under the link for "Online Scheduling" located on the left side of the home page.
__________________
JB
Sony S2, SVR-3000, lifetime (11/02)-160GB drive upgraded 11/04 (limited to 137GB)
TiVo S2, 540 unit, lifetime (7/05)-250GB drive upgraded 5/06
TiVoHD, lifetime (10/09)-1TB drive upgraded 5/10
jjberger2134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2007, 09:26 AM   #3
muzikman3161@yah
Registered User
 
muzikman3161@yah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
For example, when I am typing in a URL for a Podcast these URLs are very long. Typing it in using the remote is a pain in the ass and takes forever. I was thinking that by connecting a wireless keybaord it would be much easier and faster to use; not just for this but for Rhapsody and all other services where you need to type in information.
muzikman3161@yah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2007, 09:32 AM   #4
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
I'm all for it, but AFAIK it's never been done.

It has been discussed at length on this thread.
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2007, 09:53 AM   #5
muzikman3161@yah
Registered User
 
muzikman3161@yah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Cool

One more quick question

Is there anyway to save the URL for Podcasts addresses that I enter? I entered a few and there is no SAVE feature; it seems you have to enter the URL again and again?

Lastly, many of the Podacsts, after I hit PLAY, begin to load and then never play. SOme do and some don't. Is this a glitch, a Podcast problem?
muzikman3161@yah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2007, 10:00 AM   #6
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by muzikman3161@yah View Post
Cool

One more quick question

Is there anyway to save the URL for Podcasts addresses that I enter? I entered a few and there is no SAVE feature; it seems you have to enter the URL again and again?

Lastly, many of the Podacsts, after I hit PLAY, begin to load and then never play. SOme do and some don't. Is this a glitch, a Podcast problem?
A "save" feature would be great! Unfortunately, no there isn't any such thing AFAIK.

I've found that podcasts are kind of hit and miss...even with my computer. Too many variables to be sure what the problem is at any one time w/o doing a lot of research when it happens. Could be TiVo, could be the network, could be the podcast server...whatever it is, they are often a PIA but great when they're working. Maybe someone else can help us both in that area.
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2007, 04:52 PM   #7
jjberger2134
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,495
I was just looking at the Podcast feature on my S2. There is a "favorites" category and if you go into that category it looks like you can save favorites there. The instructions say to click on the Thumbs up button while listening to your favorite podcast.

I do not know if it will work with user entered URL's, but it is worth a shot.
__________________
JB
Sony S2, SVR-3000, lifetime (11/02)-160GB drive upgraded 11/04 (limited to 137GB)
TiVo S2, 540 unit, lifetime (7/05)-250GB drive upgraded 5/06
TiVoHD, lifetime (10/09)-1TB drive upgraded 5/10
jjberger2134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2007, 06:43 PM   #8
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,877
You have to use the on-screen remote. USB or IR keyboards are unsupported.

You can store URLs you enter.


The Podcasts need to be at least 32 KBps MP3. Non MP3 audio or video podcasts won't play.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 06:38 AM   #9
muzikman3161@yah
Registered User
 
muzikman3161@yah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
I will try it and see what happens

Speaking of which... TIVO allows to playback d/loaded movies from my pc, any good sites to d/load from? Ares, BearShare, etc.?
__________________
Peace,


Slider
muzikman3161@yah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 11:03 AM   #10
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,877
Last I heard, Bearshare was a filesharing site/app. For copyrighted contend, filesharing basically equals piracy.

Bittorent is the way most people do that nowadays.
Where and how, you will need to find out elsewhere.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 03:24 PM   #11
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by muzikman3161@yah View Post
Can I hook-up a wireless keyboard to my TIVO?
I've used wireless keyboards and they've never been hooked up to anything
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 10:46 AM   #12
muzikman3161@yah
Registered User
 
muzikman3161@yah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
can a wireless keyboard work with a TIVO that is networked?
__________________
Peace,


Slider
muzikman3161@yah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 09:17 PM   #13
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by muzikman3161@yah View Post
Can I hook-up a wireless keyboard to my TIVO?
No.
Quote:
Originally Posted by muzikman3161@yah View Post
can a wireless keyboard work with a TIVO that is networked?
Still No.
and just so there's no further confusion:
Can a wireless keyboard be used with a Tivo that (fill in the blank)?
Uhm, no.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 03:41 PM   #14
darelldd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Just in the off chance that somebody stumbles onto this thread all these years later, the answer now is... YES.

any USB keyboard seems to work. Wired or wireless. Just plug it into one of the USB ports in the back, and you are off to the races.
darelldd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 04:11 PM   #15
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 813
USB keyboards work, and wireless keyboards that show up as USB.

Bluetooth keyboards (like Apple's), I'm not sure about.
__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 05:27 PM   #16
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by darelldd View Post
Just in the off chance that somebody stumbles onto this thread all these years later, the answer now is... YES.

any USB keyboard seems to work. Wired or wireless. Just plug it into one of the USB ports in the back, and you are off to the races.
On older models too or just roamio's?
cannonz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 11:38 AM   #17
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonz View Post
On older models too or just roamio's?
Series 3 and later afaik.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 10:02 PM   #18
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
Series 3 and later afaik.
Thanks, that's what I wanted to use one on, (652) might also try on a S2 just out of curiosity.
cannonz is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |