TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-10-2014, 09:20 PM   #1
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,668
Season Pass refuses to record extra minute

I've been having a problem for about 2 months. I have a season pass for Gotham (8 to 9 PM) on Fox on my Roamio Pro. I also have a season pass for Sleepy Hollow (9 to 10 PM) on Fox. I changed the Gotham season pass to stop 1 minute late, but it refuses to do so, despite showing that it will do so in the To do list and while recording. There are 3 free tuners from 9 to 10 PM, so clipping (which is on) shouldn't apply.

I've tried deleting the season pass and recreating it and I've also tried reordering my season passes. Neither helped. I had this problem under 2.4.4 and it continues under 2.4.5. This is the only season pass I'm seeing this problem wIth despite all my season passes being set to end one minute later, though I don't think there are any others that are back to back on the same channel.

I'm at a loss in trying to figure out how to fix this.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 11:51 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac View Post
I've been having a problem for about 2 months. I have a season pass for Gotham (8 to 9 PM) on Fox on my Roamio Pro. I also have a season pass for Sleepy Hollow (9 to 10 PM) on Fox. I changed the Gotham season pass to stop 1 minute late, but it refuses to do so, despite showing that it will do so in the To do list and while recording. There are 3 free tuners from 9 to 10 PM, so clipping (which is on) shouldn't apply.

I've tried deleting the season pass and recreating it and I've also tried reordering my season passes. Neither helped. I had this problem under 2.4.4 and it continues under 2.4.5. This is the only season pass I'm seeing this problem wIth despite all my season passes being set to end one minute later, though I don't think there are any others that are back to back on the same channel.

I'm at a loss in trying to figure out how to fix this.
Delete the Sleepy Hollow SP temporarily and see if that makes a difference.

Report back.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2014, 07:50 PM   #3
59er
TiVotee
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 363
Have you tried padding Gotham's SP by two minutes?
59er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2014, 08:52 AM   #4
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,668
I ran some tests. Turned off overlap protection which made no difference. I also tested other recordings and seasons passes:

1. Set up three 30 minutes back to back recordings on same channel. Extended first by 2 minutes, other two by 1 minute. All recorded as expected.
2. Padded my Daily Show season pass by 1 minutes and I have a Colbert Report SP. Daily Show correctly recorded an extra minute.

Now these shows, were 30 minutes and Gotham is 60, but other than that there's really no difference. Not sure what's different about Gotham.

I switched Gotham to record 5 minutes extra for next week. Next week is the fall finale, so if the recording doesn't work correctly, I won't be able to test again for several months.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2014, 12:50 PM   #5
CuriousMark
Forum Denizen
 
CuriousMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac View Post
I ran some tests. Turned off overlap protection which made no difference. I also tested other recordings and seasons passes:

1. Set up three 30 minutes back to back recordings on same channel. Extended first by 2 minutes, other two by 1 minute. All recorded as expected.
2. Padded my Daily Show season pass by 1 minutes and I have a Colbert Report SP. Daily Show correctly recorded an extra minute.

Now these shows, were 30 minutes and Gotham is 60, but other than that there's really no difference. Not sure what's different about Gotham.

I switched Gotham to record 5 minutes extra for next week. Next week is the fall finale, so if the recording doesn't work correctly, I won't be able to test again for several months.
There's your problem. Everything in Gotham is corrupt!
CuriousMark is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 09:39 PM   #6
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,668
TiVo support told me to try changing the season pass to record 5 minutes extra. That worked. Not sure why 1 minute extra isn't working. I did change the season pass default to record 1 minute extra. I wonder if that's related?
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2014, 10:27 PM   #7
WorldBandRadio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 33
Lurking here, as I have the same problem.
WorldBandRadio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 12:44 AM   #8
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by CuriousMark View Post
There's your problem. Everything in Gotham is corrupt!

Same show or different one? Also did you set up the default recording option to record a minute extra by default?
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 01:02 AM   #9
CuriousMark
Forum Denizen
 
CuriousMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,571
Did you mean to quote worldbandradio instead of me?

I was just teasing with an in-show reference. :-)
CuriousMark is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 08:09 AM   #10
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,668
Oops, yeah I meant to quote him.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 01:41 PM   #11
WorldBandRadio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac View Post
Oops, yeah I meant to quote him.
Different show(s).

The problem occurs so sporadically that I've not been able to even try to reproduce it reliably. I've been trying to track down the conditions that were present when it happened, but usually it is a few days before I notice the problem has occurred.

I see it occur once about a week.
WorldBandRadio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |