TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-18-2012, 10:18 PM   #1
motech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 22
Cool how long did the 20.2 service update take for you?

how long did it take for you?
mine started about 10 minutes ago…
says it could take up to an hour. possibly longer...
motech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 10:24 PM   #2
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 463
Mine was done and rebooted in the updated OS in less than 30 minutes.
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 10:24 PM   #3
motech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 22
awesome. so excited : )
motech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 09:36 AM   #4
AMike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 42
I received the update via download yesterday. I did a manual reset of my box once the download was completed. The overall installation of 20.2 on my box took about 30 minutes even though the screen stated that it could take an hour, possibly longer.
AMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 01:43 PM   #5
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by motech View Post
how long did it take for you?
mine started about 10 minutes ago…
says it could take up to an hour. possibly longer...
Which Premiere do you have? The install time depends on the size of the hard drive. On my regular Premiere, I think it took about 15-20 minutes. On the Elite and XL it will probably take longer.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 02:36 PM   #6
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
I think the "up to an hour" is just a CYA statement that TiVo puts on that screen.
I don't think I've EVER had a software update take longer than 30 minutes.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 02:16 AM   #7
ICPGr8Milenko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Still haven't gotten my update. Additionally, I can force connection 50 times, but I never get the pending restart. That piece seems kind of weird to me. I've unplugged and restarted numerous times, but I can't seem to force my upgrade. :-(
ICPGr8Milenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 07:11 AM   #8
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by ICPGr8Milenko View Post
Still haven't gotten my update. Additionally, I can force connection 50 times, but I never get the pending restart. That piece seems kind of weird to me. I've unplugged and restarted numerous times, but I can't seem to force my upgrade. :-(
You are wasting your time. You get the update when TiVo wants you to get the update.
They assign TSN's in blocks to receive the update, and only those TSN's get the update.
Yours will be assigned soon. Be patient. Watch some TV.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 07:48 AM   #9
NotVeryWitty
Too Big to Fail
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Central Mass.
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by ICPGr8Milenko View Post
Still haven't gotten my update. Additionally, I can force connection 50 times, but I never get the pending restart. That piece seems kind of weird to me. I've unplugged and restarted numerous times, but I can't seem to force my upgrade. :-(
There's really no way to "force an upgrade". Tivo authorizes a certain number of units to receive the update each day. If you're on the list, then the next time your unit "calls home" to Tivo it will get sent. If your box is not scheduled to call home for many hours, you can tell to do it right away, and possibly get the update a few hours earlier. But, if you try it and the update doesn't get sent to you, then repeating the process 50 times will not help at all -- you need to wait until at least the next day.

Once the update does download, the status will change to "Pending restart". Normally, the unit will then automatically reboot itself sometime during the middle of the night. Again, you can speed that process up by a few hours if you reboot the box yourself. But if the status is not "Pending restart", rebooting the box will not help.
NotVeryWitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 01:38 PM   #10
Dr_Diablo
Dr_Diablo
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 912
All I can say is the last update took nearly an hour from start to reboot
Dr_Diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 05:19 PM   #11
LDLDL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Brookhaven, PA
Posts: 88
Came home, turned on the box... Nothing! Said that the channels I receive can not be located. Trying again!!!! WTF????
Rebooted, it took all of 20 minutes even though it said up to an hour. This is on the Premier XL. My Premier.... Nothing yet.
LDLDL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 06:11 PM   #12
ICPGr8Milenko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotVeryWitty View Post
There's really no way to "force an upgrade". Tivo authorizes a certain number of units to receive the update each day. If you're on the list, then the next time your unit "calls home" to Tivo it will get sent. If your box is not scheduled to call home for many hours, you can tell to do it right away, and possibly get the update a few hours earlier. But, if you try it and the update doesn't get sent to you, then repeating the process 50 times will not help at all -- you need to wait until at least the next day.

Once the update does download, the status will change to "Pending restart". Normally, the unit will then automatically reboot itself sometime during the middle of the night. Again, you can speed that process up by a few hours if you reboot the box yourself. But if the status is not "Pending restart", rebooting the box will not help.
I can understand that. I'm in prod dev with a cell carrier and our firmware upgrades work much the same way, so it makes sense. As far as the pending restart, I was under the impression that it would go into the pending restart as long as you made your manual connections; didn't realize that I needed to have the firmware already queued for that. Thanks for the clarification.
ICPGr8Milenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |