TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-01-2012, 10:29 PM   #631
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
But what about all the basic channels that can be tuned with a simple cable ready TV without a cable card? That is the issue here. The Premiere has (supposedly) lost the ability to tune QAM channels on unsubscribed boxes.
To me, this suggests TiVo is catering to the cable companies more than ever these days.
I just did a channel scan on a never sub TiVo (way passed the 7 days) and it worked great, got all the HD network channels that Comcast has in clear QAM. The software is the newest 20.2.1. As said before you do not get any guide data and with the new software you can't get out of the HDUI menu, another restriction TiVo just put in.
So now an un-sub TiVo can scan clear QAM, can't pause or use the 30 minute buffer, and can't get out of HDUI.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 10:08 AM   #632
newsposter
Poster of News
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SE PA
Posts: 32,923
i dont know if this is a new feature but a new OTA was added and tivo let me know and added it automatically

when i had directv they didnt let me know of such things
__________________
Tivo Premiere; Hitachi 57 in

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

monsterjoe - You aren't wrong; spartanstew- I agree with newsposter
newsposter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 10:10 AM   #633
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by newsposter View Post
i dont know if this is a new feature but a new OTA was added and tivo let me know and added it automatically

when i had directv they didnt let me know of such things
No That is not new. When they get a new channel into the guide data, they send an update
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 09:24 AM   #634
HazelW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: No. Va
Posts: 224
SD issues

I only use the SD menus and have noticed the following changes that I have not seen mentioned here.

The suggestions folder used to have a special logo for all suggested recordings. Now it assigns at random logo.

The skip to tick while in FF mode sometimes skips way past the next tick.

When changing channels the banner showing the show info used to appear. Now just a channel banner with show title appears.
HazelW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 10:51 PM   #635
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazelW View Post
When changing channels the banner showing the show info used to appear. Now just a channel banner with show title appears.
Not really sure if I like this one or not (I'm on SDUI also). I kinda liked the full info screen.
astrohip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 05:30 PM   #636
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
Seems like another change with 20.2.2 is that ARWLs now record on highest numbered channels instead of lowest number channels. Recently there was a new sports channel added to my lineup with both SD channel (65) & HD channel (1065) versions, and I didn't remove the SD version from lineup yet but the ARWL is recording from the higher channel number HD channel. In the past I had to remove SD versions of channels to make sure ARWLs recorded from HD channels instead.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |