TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2012, 08:28 PM   #31
lhutzesq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 7
So bizarre. Just got off the phone with TiVo and the csr claimed that this "feature" was planned and it's not a bug at all. He also did not know if future software would revert back to the way its been since the dawn of time. Anyone else hear this?
lhutzesq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 08:37 PM   #32
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by lhutzesq View Post
So bizarre. Just got off the phone with TiVo and the csr claimed that this "feature" was planned and it's not a bug at all. He also did not know if future software would revert back to the way its been since the dawn of time. Anyone else hear this?
In 14.9 pressing Play from the My Shows list caused playback from beginning. In 20.2 it (again) causes playback to resume, which makes more sense since it's easier to skip back to the beginning than to find your place again. I'm using the SDUI.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 10:55 PM   #33
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
In 14.9 pressing Play from the My Shows list caused playback from beginning. In 20.2 it (again) causes playback to resume, which makes more sense since it's easier to skip back to the beginning than to find your place again. I'm using the SDUI.
Try the HDUI and go back and forth between two things recording at the same time.
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 07:56 AM   #34
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 698
This is a non issue in 20.2 for me.
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 08:20 AM   #35
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
These reports just seem to get more confusing all the time
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 01:17 PM   #36
gbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 23
So maddening...recording 3 Olympic streams and trying to switch between them...most of the time the 'resume' spot is not saved and starting from the beginning is the only option.

I can't figure out a workaround... any ideas? It seems like this bug has been around for awhile. (Tried both SD and HD menus.)

edit: SD menus have been working, HD menus definitely not.

Geo

Last edited by gbm : 07-30-2012 at 04:35 PM. Reason: to update comments
gbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 09:56 PM   #37
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,183
How are you "switching"? Are you hitting pause, then LEFT
or pause then Tivo tivo, or what?

(I don't have a Premiere..)
mattack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 02:11 AM   #38
gbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 23
I have tried
-hitting pause, then left
-hitting left without hitting pause
-hitting the TiVo button

In my situation, all streams were recording (all-day Olympic coverage) and I was trying to bounce back and forth between them. Sometimes, if I went all the way out to the main menu, then came back in, one of the streams would retain the resume option. Most times it would not.

Switching to the SD menus has solved the problem for now and I'll live with that through the Olympics, but I prefer the HD menus for normal use.

Geo
gbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 09:03 AM   #39
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,624
It is a bug in the HDUI, I had to switch back to SD for that reason and also because I found the HDUI to be unstable and laggy on my Elite. Really sucks because I love the new HDUI guide, but HDUI is still not ready for primetime for me.

I just wish the Elite didn't have the annoying delay on skip forward/back that my HDs never had. It makes the Elite feel slower than the HD even in SDUI mode.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |