TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-16-2011, 08:59 PM   #1
kevin12345
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Android remote app

Check out TIVO commander. Just found it in the market and it seems like a great remote app for android users.
kevin12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 12:30 PM   #2
windsurfdog
Hoof Hearted?
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 105
Thanks for the heads-up. It does look good. I'll download it tonight to my DX and give it a go.
windsurfdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 06:45 PM   #3
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Wow! This is fantastic!!! I am extremely impressed with what this program can do on my Xoom. You can browse what it has recorded, play it back, search, set up a recording, and use a live remote that looks exactly like a TiVo remote!

That said, there is a LOT of room for improvement on a tablet with a larger UI. Looks like it is designed primarily with a phone size screen in mind. But it is already a tremendously useful application and I highly encourage all you Android users to check it out!

I am very excited to see how this program will evolve. Drop him a positive note here: http://arantius.com/contact or arantius At gmail.com
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 06:50 PM   #4
lafos
Registered User
 
lafos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 1,317
I got it to work for 1 Premiere, but not for the other three. The NP list is for the first one I set up.

I like it, and hope it can be extended to handle multiple Premieres. I use RCX for the other controls.
lafos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 06:56 PM   #5
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by lafos View Post
I got it to work for 1 Premiere, but not for the other three. The NP list is for the first one I set up.

I like it, and hope it can be extended to handle multiple Premieres. I use RCX for the other controls.
This is a first release, I expect people to be flooding him with suggestions for improvements. I am kinda sad you rated it only 3 stars... even with the limitations, it is the best TiVo Android app yet. Plus it is free!

Since it is open source, you programmers out there can contribute, too!

https://github.com/arantius/TiVo-Commander
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro

Last edited by crxssi : 08-17-2011 at 07:02 PM.
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 07:03 PM   #6
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,549
I couldn't get it to work on my premire.
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 07:17 PM   #7
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by TIVO_GUY_HERE View Post
I couldn't get it to work on my premire.
There are several things you might have to do. You might have to enter the IP address of your TiVO into the app. On my Xoom, I had to add it manually. On my Evo 3D, it somehow found the Premiere automatically.

Then you have to enter your TiVo media access key. If you don't know it, you have to look it up on your TiVo. It is under Media Access Key under Account & System Information under Settings & Messages

You also have to set the TiVo to allow remote access (a setting on the Premiere, if you have not done so yet). It is under "Network Remote Control" under Remote & Device Settings under Settings under Settings & Messages.

Next, you probably can only use the app while your phone or tablet is connected, locally, via WiFi, to the same router that your TiVo is connected to. I don't think this stuff works over the Internet.

Just some things to check!
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 07:28 PM   #8
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,549
I had all that checked and corrected. I have the other TIVO remote on my phone, and that also wasn't working, so i turned off wifi, and turned it back on again, and all is working. thanks.
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 07:32 PM   #9
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,549
oh btw. verry cool
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 07:54 PM   #10
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by TIVO_GUY_HERE View Post
I had all that checked and corrected. I have the other TIVO remote on my phone, and that also wasn't working, so i turned off wifi, and turned it back on again, and all is working. thanks.
Yep, on some phones or combinations of devices and routers, the WiFi connection can go south, silently. Glad it is working for you and you like it. Drop the guy a nice Email and review
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 08:49 PM   #11
kevin12345
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Working great for me and required no set up. Also had fun messing with my wife. Sorry I have no clue why the tivo is randomly changing channels lol.
kevin12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 07:14 AM   #12
DonaldBurns65144
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 121
I started a thread some time ago asking for an iPad-like app, ask and thou shall receive. Thank you for making Tivo Commander!
DonaldBurns65144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 05:14 PM   #13
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldBurns65144 View Post
I started a thread some time ago asking for an iPad-like app, ask and thou shall receive. Thank you for making Tivo Commander!
Don't thank any of us!

If you like it, give it a high rating and write a nice review on Google Market and then drop the author a thanks Email!
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 08:05 PM   #14
DonaldBurns65144
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 121
Wasn't thanking anyone here - that was a thanks to the maker.
DonaldBurns65144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 05:19 AM   #15
lafos
Registered User
 
lafos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 1,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
This is a first release, I expect people to be flooding him with suggestions for improvements. I am kinda sad you rated it only 3 stars... even with the limitations, it is the best TiVo Android app yet. Plus it is free!

Since it is open source, you programmers out there can contribute, too!

https://github.com/arantius/TiVo-Commander
Sorry that my rating bothers you, but giving 4-5 didn't seem right. If the app develops, there's room for upward movement.
lafos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 10:29 AM   #16
akaussie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 49
How long did it take everyone to get the 'My Shows' portion to be populated on the app?
I haven't been able to get that portion to load yet. I've got the IP and MAK entered, Remote control access in enabled on the TP, I'm able to pull up my recorded shows in KMTTG. I've toggled wifi on my phone a few times, but no luck.
There are no problems with controlling the TP via the remote portion of the app, so it is communicating.
Any thoughts from anyone on how to get it to work?
akaussie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 10:36 AM   #17
DonaldBurns65144
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 121
My Android phone pulls up the "My Shows" list in about 5 seconds.

As an OBTW, the recently deleted list is not available.
DonaldBurns65144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 10:53 AM   #18
emeril2k1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
You also have to set the TiVo to allow remote access (a setting on the Premiere, if you have not done so yet). It is under "Network Remote Control" under Remote & Device Settings under Settings under Settings & Messages.
Thank you! That was what I was missing. My Evo 3D was also able to find the IP address automaticaly after setting the remote access correctly.

Looks like a great app so far!
emeril2k1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 11:06 AM   #19
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,629
Is there a cost for this application or is it free?
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 05:47 PM   #20
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Is there a cost for this application or is it free?
It is not only free, it is Open Source, and multi-device.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 05:51 PM   #21
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by akaussie View Post
How long did it take everyone to get the 'My Shows' portion to be populated on the app?
On my Xoom, it is nearly instant (but I also don't have any shows other than suggestions right now). When I then click TiVo suggestions, I have a list of 15 programs in about 1 second.

Quote:
Any thoughts from anyone on how to get it to work?
See my previous postings for tips. Those are all I know
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 11:02 AM   #22
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,629
I tried it out last night it worked pretty well. Although they need an option for multiple TiVos to remember their IP addresses instead of having enter them every time.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 08:46 PM   #23
lafos
Registered User
 
lafos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 1,317
It finds my Premieres without having to enter the IP, but it keep asking for it, the MAK, and seems to remember the NPL for the first TiVo connected.
lafos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 10:58 AM   #24
bhoch99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 32
Smile Awesome app

This is a great app! Only thing is the physical keyboard on my original droid doesn't seem to work, I can only use the onscreen keyboard when in portrait mode. But that's a minor detail. Did I mention how awesome this app is! THANK YOU!!!
bhoch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 12:06 PM   #25
smalis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin12345 View Post
Check out TIVO commander. Just found it in the market and it seems like a great remote app for android users.
Only works on Premieres, not on Series 3 HD's - is that correct?
smalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 01:21 PM   #26
robm15
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by smalis View Post
Only works on Premieres, not on Series 3 HD's - is that correct?
Yes, that is correct. The latest update finds my Series 3 units, but has a warning flag that states that it doesn't work with Series 3's.
robm15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 05:00 PM   #27
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by robm15 View Post
Yes, that is correct. The latest update finds my Series 3 units, but has a warning flag that states that it doesn't work with Series 3's.
He certainly has been updating it a lot. I lost count now- 5 updates? Each time brings a little more functionality or stability. The big thing missing is the guide (well, and a tablet UI version). I wonder if he even could have access to that, or if the guide is available but not documented anywhere and has to be reverse-engineered.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2011, 08:41 PM   #28
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Wow- I totally missed this:

http://www.gizmolovers.com/2011/12/0...edown-request/

"The Excellent TiVo Commander Android App Pulled From Android Market Due To TiVo Takedown Request"

This is really irritating behavior on TiVo's part- but they might have been "forced" to protect their trademark graphic. Hopefully the author can just replace the "TiVo Guy" icon with something else that won't infringe so it can get back on the Android Market.

You can still download it here: https://github.com/arantius/TiVo-Commander/downloads and install the app as a "sideload" instead of through the Market.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 10:32 AM   #29
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
Wow- I totally missed this:

http://www.gizmolovers.com/2011/12/0...edown-request/

"The Excellent TiVo Commander Android App Pulled From Android Market Due To TiVo Takedown Request"

This is really irritating behavior on TiVo's part- but they might have been "forced" to protect their trademark graphic. Hopefully the author can just replace the "TiVo Guy" icon with something else that won't infringe so it can get back on the Android Market.

You can still download it here: https://github.com/arantius/TiVo-Commander/downloads and install the app as a "sideload" instead of through the Market.
I think he is working on a new version: "less-infringey" branch....

Rename "TiVo Commander" to "Open Commander for TiVo".
shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 08:20 PM   #30
DrewG5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 14
This was the first app I got after going back to TiVo. Works extremely well considering it is not an official app from TiVo directly.

The wife has the iPhone TiVo app although it is an official app personally I do prefer this one, though I have to admit I do like the ability to remotely program the tivo through the iPhone app.
DrewG5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |